dc.contributor.advisor |
Oranuch Kyokong |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Somrat Charuluxananan |
dc.contributor.author |
Pin Sriprajittichai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2011-02-23T02:33:03Z |
2011-02-23T02:33:03Z |
dc.date.issued |
2006 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14679 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Objectives: To compare the efficacy of pain relief after laparoscopic surgery between the patients taking preoperative oral dextromethorphan (DM), etoricoxib, and their combination. Design: Randomized double-blind controlled trial. Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital which is a 1500 – bed tertiary care center. Research Methodology: Sixty six patients, aged between 18-65 years with ASA physical status I-II undergoing elective laparoscopic surgery under general anesthesia (GA), were randomly allocated into three groups. Group D received DM 60 mg orally, group E received etoricoxib 120 mg and group DE received the combination of DM 60 mg and etoricoxib 120 mg orally. All patients were given the same GA protocol and received IV morphine patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) will identical setting for 24 hours. Efficacy outcomes including the amount of morphine used during 2, 6, 12, and 24 hours and numerical pain rating scale (NRS) at rest and on coughing at 0, 2, 6, and 24 hours after surgery were recorded and analyzed. In addition adverse events were also measured and analyzed. Results: Mean total morphine used during 24 hours after surgery (14.6, 13.3, and 10.9 mg in D, E, and DE group respectively), mean total morphine used per body weight during 24 hours (0.26, 0.21 and 0.18 mg/kg in D, E, and DE group respectively), NRS at rest and on coughing in three groups were not statistically different. The overall incidence of shoulder pain was 40.9% There was no statistically significant difference in side effects among the groups except dizziness (40.9%, 9,1% and 27.3% in D, E, and DE group respectively) (p=0.032). Conclusion: DM 60 mg, etoricoxib 120 mg, and their combination as an oral medication before laparoscopic surgery did not alter the 24-hour postoperative morphine consumption significantly. NRS at rest, NRS on coughing and other adverse events were not statistically different except dizziness which was less in etoricoxib group. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการระงับปวดหลังการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องในผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานเด็กซ์โตรเมทรอแฟน, อีโทริค็อกสิบและรับประทานยาทั้งสองชนิดก่อนผ่าตัด รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองทางคลินิกแบบปกปิดสองฝ่ายโดยการสุ่ม สถานที่ทำวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 66 ราย อายุระหว่าง 18-65 ปี มีสุขภาพก่อนผ่าตัดตามเกณฑ์ของ The American Society of anesthesiologists (ASA) ระดับ I-II ที่มารับการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องแบบไม่ฉุกเฉิน ให้รับประทานยาเด๊กซ์โตรเมทรอแฟน 60 มก. หรืออีโทริค็อกสิบ 120 มก. หรือทั้งสองชนิดก่อนผ่าตัดโดยการสุ่ม ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการระงับความรู้สึกแบบทั่วไปด้วยวิธีการที่เหมือนกัน หลังการผ่าตัดได้รับมอร์ฟีนแก้ปวดผ่านเครื่องระงับปวดด้วยตนเองที่ตั้งค่าต่างๆ เหมือนกันหมด บันทึกปริมาณมอร์ฟีนที่ใช้เมื่อเวลา 2, 6, 12, และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัด และบันทึกความรุนแรงของความปวดขณะพักและขณะไอที่เวลา 0, 2, 6, และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัด ตลอดจนอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ต่างๆ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย กลุ่มเด็กซ์โตรเมทรอแฟน, กลุ่มอีโทริค็อกสิบ, และกลุ่มที่รับประทานยาทั้งสองใช้มอร์ฟีน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัดโดยเฉลี่ย 14.6, 13.3 และ 10.9 มก. ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจำนวนมอร์ฟีนต่อน้ำหนักตัว 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัดโดยเฉลี่ยไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (0.26, 0.21, และ 0.18 มก./กก. ในกลุ่มเด็กซ์โตรเมทรอแฟน, กลุ่มอีโทริค็อกสิบ, และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาทั้งสองตามลำดับ) ความรุนแรงของความปวดขณะพักและขณะไอของผู้ป่วยทุกกลุ่มไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อุบัติการณ์ของการปวดไหล่ของผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 40.9 อาการข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นในผู้ป่วยทุกกลุ่มไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้นอาการเวียนศีรษะเกิดน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.032) ในกลุ่มที่รับประทานอีโทริค็อกสิบ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 9.1 ในขณะที่กลุ่มเด็กซ์โตรเมทรอแฟนและกลุ่มที่รับประทานยาทั้งสองคิดเป็นร้อยละ 40.9 และ27.3 ตามลำดับ สรุป: ผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยาเด็กซ์โตรเมทรอแฟน 60 มก., อีโทริค็อกสิบ 120 ก. หรือรับประทานยาทั้งสองชนิดก่อนผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องใช้มอร์ฟีน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัดโดยเฉลี่ยไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความรุนแรงของความปวดหลังผ่าตัดไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อาการข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้นอาการเวียนศีรษะซึ่งเกิดน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่รับประทานอีโทริค็อกสิบ |
en |
19653435 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1867 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Dextromethorphan |
en |
dc.subject |
Analgesics |
en |
dc.title |
Preoperative oral administration of dextromethorphan and/or etoricoxib for pain management after laparoscopic surgery |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การรับประทานเด็กซ์โตรเมทรอแฟนและ/หรืออีโทริค็อกสิบก่อนผ่าตัดเพื่อระงับปวดหลังการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้อง |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Development |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Oranuch.K@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Somrat.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2006.1867 |