dc.contributor.advisor |
Chollada Buranakarl |
dc.contributor.author |
Suvaporn Panasjaroen |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2011-06-12T06:38:35Z |
2011-06-12T06:38:35Z |
dc.date.issued |
2006 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15280 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
The objective of this study was to investigate whether of renin-angiotensin blockade improves renal function, renal norepinephrine contents and oxidative stress in cyclosporine (CsA) induced nephrosis rats. Rats were assigned into three groups and were treated as followed; group 1 (control group), receiving vehicle (propylene glycol) 1 ml/k.g./day for 28 days; group 2 (CsA group), receiving CsA 15 mg/kg./day, s.c. for 28 days; group 3 (CsA and losartan group), receiving CsA 15 mg/kg./day, s.c. with administration of losartan 10 mg/k.g./day orally for 28 days. Cyclosporine administration alone elevated mean arterial pressure, deteriorated renal function, as assessed by increased plasma urea nitrogen and decreased GFR. Cyclosporine stimulated renal sympathetic activity as assessed by increased renal norepinephrine content and induced oxidative stress, as indicated by increased renal MDA and decreased concentrations of renal reduced glutathione. No change was noted in renal catalase activity. Losartan, the AT1 receptor antagonist markedly decreased mean arterial pressure, improved renal function, reduced renal norepinephrine contents and reduced level of renal MDA. These results clearly demonstrate that angiotensin II stimulates renal sympathetic activity and induced oxidative stress in CsA induced nephrosis rats. The therapeutic potential of AT1receptor antagonist in ameliorating CsA-induced nephrosis rats is suggested. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการยับยั้งระบบเรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซิน ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของไต ปริมาณนอร์อิพิเนฟรินในไต และความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในไต ในหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเสียหายของไตด้วยไซโคลสปอริน โดยทำการทดลองในหนูซึ่งถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 (กลุ่มควบคุม) ได้รับโพไพรีนไกลคอลขนาด 1 มล. ต่อกก.น้ำหนักตัว ต่อวัน ฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง นาน 28 วัน กลุ่มที่ 2 (กลุ่มไซโคลสปอริน) ได้รับไซโคลสปอรินขนาด 15 มก. ต่อกก.น้ำหนักตัว ต่อวัน ฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง นาน 28 วัน และ กลุ่มที่ 3 (กลุ่มไซโคลสปอรินและโลซาทาน)ได้รับไซโคลสปอรินขนาด 15 มก. ต่อกก.น้ำหนักตัว ต่อวันฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง และโลซาทานขนาด 10 มก.ต่อกก.น้ำหนักตัว ต่อวันโดยการกิน นาน 28 วัน หลังจากนั้นจะนำมาหาการทำหน้าที่ของไต ปริมาณนอร์อิพิเนฟรินในไต และความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในไต จากการทดลองพบว่าไซโคลสปอรินทำให้ความดันเลือดสูงขึ้น การทำหน้าที่ของไตลดลง ซึ่งประเมินจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับยูเรียในพลาสม่าและการลดลงของอัตราการกรองของไต ไซโคลสปอรินกระตุ้นการทำงานของระบบประสาทซิมพาเตติกที่ไต ซึ่งประเมินจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณนอร์อิพิเนฟรินและอิพิเนฟรินในไต และเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณ MDA ที่ไต และทำให้ปริมาณ reduced glutathione ที่ไตลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ catalase ในไต โลซาทาน ซึ่งจะไปยับยั้งการทำงานของระบบระบบเรนินแองจิโอเทนซิน ส่งผลให้ความดันเลือดลดลง การทำหน้าที่ของไตดีขึ้น ปริมาณนอร์อิพิเนฟรินในไตลดลง และ ลดปริมาณ MDA ที่ไต จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นบทบาทของระบบเรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซิน ในการกระตุ้นการทำงานของระบบประสาทซิมพาเตติกที่ไต และ เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเครียดออกซิเดชั่น ในหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเสียหายของไตด้วยไซโคลสปอริน ดังนั้นการยับยั้งระบบเรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซินน่าจะลดความเสียหายของไตในหนูที่ได้รับไซโคลสปอริน. |
en |
1232230 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1966 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Rats |
en |
dc.subject |
Kidneys |
en |
dc.subject |
Renin-angiotensin system |
en |
dc.subject |
Noradrenaline |
en |
dc.subject |
Oxidative stress |
en |
dc.title |
Effects of renin-angiotensin blockade on renal function, renal norepinephrine contents and oxidative stress in cyclosporine induced nephrosis rats |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของการยับยั้งระบบเรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซิน ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของไต ปริมาณนอร์อิพิเนฟรินในไตและความเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในไต ในหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเสียหายของไตด้วยไซโคลสปอริน |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Physiology |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Chollada.B@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2006.1966 |