DSpace Repository
Managing absorptive capacity : the effect of spillover channel mechanism and the impact on innovation
dc.contributor.advisor Pakpachong Vadhanasindhu
dc.contributor.advisor Achara Chandrachai
dc.contributor.author Surasvadee Rajkulchai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en
dc.description.abstract Absorptive capacity is important to a firm and plays a crucial role in the acquisition, assimilation, transformation and exploitation of knowledge from outside firm boundaries and thereby enhances competitiveness. Despite its importance, it is seldom a focus and sometimes even overlooked until there was a reconceptualization of the concept and formation of a proposed absorptive capacity model. The model itself, however, contains some gaps such as the clarity of its dimensions, its importance as mediator, an empirical test for completion of the absorptive capacity reconceptual model, and is particularly lacking a new factor, external knowledge spillovers-. Drawing on a knowledge spillover framework, this study proposes a ‘spillover channel mechanism’ as a new factor influencing absorptive capacity. This mechanism consists of cooperation and connectedness and is a specific factor simultaneously representing both cognitive and social aspects. This study posits that the spillover channel mechanism plays a strategic role in directly strengthening a firm’s absorptive capacity and indirectly achieving innovation. As such, the study can also concurrently examine the mediation effect power of absorptive capacity. To empirically test the proposed model, data was collected by questionnaires surveying 2,158 electrical and electronics (E&E) firms in Thailand. Structural Equation Modeling statistical analysis is employed on the usable 305 questionnaires to assess construct validity and test the stated hypotheses. The results indicate that the proposed model of absorptive capacity fits well with the data and three important findings are revealed. Firstly, cooperation, particularly in terms of joint planning and connectedness, especially its strength, are crucial factors directly influencing potential absorptive capacity and indirectly affecting innovation. Secondly, absorptive capacity plays the pivotal role of main mediator, indicating that it is a critical factor for enhancing both marketing and management innovation. Thirdly, the different spiller/source of knowledge spillover has a moderating affect on absorptive capacity. This study contributes to local E&E firms in Thailand, with the results of benefit not only to the recipient firms to allow them to develop strategies for efficient absorption ability from incoming knowledge spillovers, but benefits also the spiller firms and enables them to transform strategies for effective management of outgoing knowledge spillovers. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้ มีความสำคัญต่อบริษัทและยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสะสมแสวงหา การเรียนรู้เข้าใจ การปรับแปรสภาพ และการประยุกต์ความรู้จากภายนอก เพื่อนำมาสู่ความได้เปรียบในเชิงแข่งขัน ทั้งที่มีความสำคัญดังกล่าว แต่กลับไม่ใคร่มีการศึกษาเจาะจงหรือบางครั้งอาจถูกมองข้าม จนกระทั่งมีการปรับปรุงแนวคิดและรูปแบบใหม่ของแบบจำลองความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้ อย่างไรก็ตาม แบบจำลองดังกล่าวยังคงมีช่องว่างอยู่บางประเด็น อาทิ ความชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับมิติของความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้ ความสำคัญในบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรสื่อกลาง การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ทดสอบความสมบูรณ์ของแบบจำลองแนวคิดใหม่นี้ในองค์รวม โดยเฉพาะยังขาดปัจจัยกำหนดตัวใหม่คือการรั่วซึมความรู้จากภายนอก การศึกษานี้ นำเสนอปัจจัยกำหนดตัวใหม่ ที่พัฒนามาจากกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการรั่วซึมความรู้ ซึ่งให้ชื่อว่า “กลไกการรั่วซึมความรู้” โดยเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้ ปัจจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย การร่วมมือ และ ความสัมพันธ์ ซึ่งถือเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดที่มีความพิเศษเพราะถือเป็นตัวแทนทั้งด้านเหตุผลและด้านสังคมในเวลาเดียวกัน การศึกษานี้คาดว่ากลไกการรั่วซึมความรู้ มีบทบาทเชิงกลยุทธ์โดยตรงต่อการสร้างเสริมความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้ และโดยอ้อมต่อความสำเร็จของนวัตกรรม ในขณะเดียวกัน การศึกษานี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้ ในบทบาทของตัวแปรสื่อกลางอีกด้วย การศึกษาแบบจำลองในเชิงประจักษ์ครั้งนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามธุรกิจอิเลคทรอนิคส์ และ เครื่องใช้ ไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย จำนวนรวม 2.158 บริษัท ผลจากการรวบรวมแบบสอบถาม 305 ชุดได้ทำการทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยโมเดลโครงสร้างสมการเชิงเส้น ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษา พบว่า แบบจำลองความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้ที่ตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ให้ผลสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่ทำการสำรวจเป็นอย่างดี และได้พบสามประเด็นสำคัญ ประการที่หนึ่ง ความร่วมมือ (โดยเฉพาะการร่วมมือในการวางแผน) และความสัมพันธ์(โดยเฉพาะการสร้างระดับความผูกพัน) เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดสำคัญ ที่มีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้และยังมีผลกระทบโดยอ้อมต่อนวัตกรรม ประการที่สอง ความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้มีบทบาทหลักในการเป็นตัวแปรสื่อกลาง แสดงถึงการเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการสร้างนวัตกรรมทั้งด้านการตลาดและด้านการบริหาร ประการที่สาม แหล่งการรั่วซึมความรู้ที่แตกต่างกันมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้ การศึกษานี้ได้สร้างประโยชน์ต่อธุรกิจอิเลคทรอนิคส์และเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย โดยผลของการศึกษามีประโยชน์ต่อบริษัทที่เป็นฝ่ายได้รับการรั่วซึมความรู้ ที่นำไปพัฒนากลยุทธ์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และมีประโยชน์ต่อบริษัทที่เป็นฝ่ายสูญเสียจากการรั่วซึมความรู้ ที่จะสามารถนำไปใช้ปรับเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์เพื่อการบริหารการรั่วซึมความรู้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลอีกด้วย en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1970
dc.subject Absorptive capacity (Economics) en
dc.subject Learning strategies en
dc.subject Business administration en
dc.title Managing absorptive capacity : the effect of spillover channel mechanism and the impact on innovation en
dc.title.alternative การจัดการความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้ : ปัจจัยกำหนดจากกลไกการรั่วซึมความรู้และผลกระทบต่อนวัตกรรม en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Business Administration es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline International Business es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor fcompvd@acc.chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor chandrachai@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1970