DSpace Repository
Bimetallic doping of titanium dioxide for use in photocatalytic splitting of water
dc.contributor.advisor Akawat Sirisuk
dc.contributor.author Eakachai Manatiwson
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en
dc.description.abstract An attempt on the use of rice husk ash (RHA), an agricultural waste, as an adsorbent for the adsorption of humic acids from water was studied. Preliminary studies have been shown the feasibility of rice husk ash for humic acids removal from water. The adsorbents were characterized for its various phisico-chemical properties. Batch studies were performed to evaluate the influences of various experimental parameters such as contact time, pH and initial concentration on the adsorption of humic acids. Optimum conditions for humic acids adsorption were found as follows, 60 min equilibrium time and initial pH 3.0. Equilibrium data obtained have been found to agree with both Langmuir and Freundlich equations. The maximum adsorption capacity of rice husk ash was 2.7 mg/g, at pH 6.0. In addition, rice husk ash was modified with 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane. Again, the adsorption behavior of the modified rice husk ash (RHA-NH[subscript 2]) was studied. Optimum conditions for humic acids adsorption were found to be 30 min equilibrium time and initial pH in the range of 3.0-4.0. The results showed that the adsorption capacity of the modified rice husk ash was higher than that of rice husk ash. Experimental data fitted well into the Langmuir equation and the maximum adsorption capacity was 8.2 mg/g, at pH 6.0. The column method was also performed. It was found that the prepared rice husk ash can be used in both batch and column methods for water treatment. The comparative efficiency of rice husk ash and commercial activated carbon to adsorb humic acids from water was studied. The result showed that adsorption efficiency of the new rice husk ash adsorbents was not significantly different from commercial activated carbon. The adsorbents were applied for humic acids removal from surface water. en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการใช้เถ้าแกลบซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการเกษตรมาเป็นวัสดุดูดซับที่มีราคาถูกสำหรับการลดปริมาณกรดฮิวมิกในน้ำ จากผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เถ้าแกลบมาเป็นวัสดุดูดซับดูดซับกรดฮิวมิกในน้ำ โดยทำการเตรียมเถ้าแกลบที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลาย HCl ก่อนนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส หาลักษณะเฉพาะทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของเถ้าแกลบที่เตรียมได้ และศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซับกรดฮิวมิกด้วยวิธีแบบแบทช์ โดยมีตัวแปรได้แก่ ระยะเวลาในการดูดซับ พีเอช และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายกรดฮิวมิก พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการลดปริมาณกรดฮิวมิก คือ ใช้ระยะเวลาในการดูดซับนาน 60 นาที และที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 3.0 สามารถลดปริมาณกรดฮิวมิกได้สูงสุด แสดงให้เห็นว่าเถ้าแกลบที่เตรียมได้สามารถใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำ พฤติกรรมการดูดซับที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์และฟรุนด์ลิชโดยมีความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุดเท่ากับ 2.7 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 6.0 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของเถ้าแกลบด้วย 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane และศึกษาสมบัติการดูดซับกรดฮิวมิกในน้ำตามวิธีข้างต้น พบว่าเถ้าแกลบที่ทำการดัดแปรพื้นผิวให้ประสิทธิภาพในการลดปริมาณกรดฮิวมิกที่ดีกว่าเถ้าแกลบ โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับคือ ใช้เวลาในการดูดซับนาน 30 นาที ที่ช่วงพีเอช 3.0-4.0 พฤติกรรมการดูดซับที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์โดยมีความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุดเท่ากับ 8.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 6.0 และทำการศึกษาการดูดซับกรดฮิวมิกในน้ำแบบคอลัมน์พบว่าวัสดุดูดซับที่เตรียมได้สามารถใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำทั้งวิธีแบบแบทช์และคอลัมน์ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการเปรียบเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับกรดฮิวมิกในน้ำกับถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้าซึ่งพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบว่าวัสดุดูซับที่เตรียมได้สามารถใช้ดูดซับกรดฮิวมิกในน้ำผิวดินได้. en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2119
dc.subject Photocatalysis en
dc.subject Titanium dioxide en
dc.title Bimetallic doping of titanium dioxide for use in photocatalytic splitting of water en
dc.title.alternative การเติมคู่โลหะบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำด้วยแสง en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor akawat.s@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2119