dc.contributor.advisor |
Tawechai Tejapongvorachai |
dc.contributor.author |
Kawin Leelawat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2011-07-31T06:06:44Z |
2011-07-31T06:06:44Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15576 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Cholangiocarcinoma is an aggressive tumor with a tendency for local invasion and distant metastases. However, at present, there is no available tumor marker that can differentiate cholangiocarcinoma from benign bile duct disease. This study was designed to determine whether the serum levels of MMP7 can discriminate cholangiocarcinoma patients from benign biliary tract disease patients in comparison to carbohydrate antigen 19- 9 (CA19-9). This study was divided into 2 parts. Part 1 (a retrospective nonconsecutive case-control study), we measured the level of CA19-9 and MMP7 in the serum derived from the serum bank (44 cholangiocarcinoma and 36 benign biliary tract diseases patients). Part 2 (prospective consecutive cases from patients with symptoms of biliary tract disease), a total of 187 obstructive jaundice patients was consecutively enrolled and their values of serum MMP7 was assayed and compared with serum CA19-9. For part 1 study, a receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis revealed that the detection of the serum MMP7 level is reasonably accurate in differentiating cholangiocarcinoma from benign biliary tract disease patients (area under curve=0.73; 95% CI = 0.614-0.848). While the areas under the curve of the ROC curves for CA19-9 were 0.63 (95% CI = 0.491-0.761). For part 2 study, we found that MMP7 and CA19-9 serum levels were significantly elevated in cholangiocarcinoma patients (p<0.001). The area under the curve (AUC) from a receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis for the diagnosis of cholangiocarcinoma, using MMP7 was more accurate than CA19-9 (AUC =0.84; CI 95% 0.778-0.903 for MMP7 and AUC = 0.79; CI 95% 0.708-0.868 for CA19-9). The sensitivity and specificity of serum MMP7 (cut-off value of 5.5 ng/ml) was 75% and 78%, respectively, while the sensitivity and specificity of serum CA19-9 (cut-off value of 100 U/ml) was 68% and 87%, respectively. We concluded that serum values of MMP7 and CA19-9 appear to be useful biomarkers for differentiating cholangiocarcinoma from benign biliary tract diseases. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีเป็นโรคมะเร็งที่มีความรุนแรงสูง มักมีการลุกลามไปยังอวัยวะข้างเคียงหรืออวัยวะห่างไกล ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการตรวจหาสารบ่งชี้มะเร็ง (Tumor marker) ในเลือดที่จำเพาะ สำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับ MMP7 ในซีรัม โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี และผู้ป่วยโรคท่อน้ำดีอุดตันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากมะเร็ง อีกทั้งยังเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับระดับ CA19-9 ในซีรัม การศึกษานี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน การศึกษาส่วนที่ 1 (การศึกษาย้อนหลังเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่สนใจ) โดยวัดปริมาณ CA19-9 และ MMP7 ในซีรัมจากธนาคารซีรัม (ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี 44 ราย และผู้ป่วยท่อน้ำดีอุดตันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากมะเร็ง 36 ราย) การศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 (การศึกษาชนิดไปข้างหน้า ในผู้ป่วยทุกรายที่มีอาการของโรคทางเดินน้ำดี) โดยศึกษาวัดปริมาณ MMP7 และ CA19-9 ในซีรัมผู้ป่วยทุกรายที่มีอาการท่อน้ำดีอุดตันจำนวน 187 ราย ผลการศึกษาส่วนที่ 1 จากการวิเคราะห์กราฟ Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) พบว่า ปริมาณ MMP7 ในซีรัมมีความแม่นยำในการแยกโรคระหว่างโรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี และผู้ป่วยโรคท่อน้ำดีอุดตันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากมะเร็ง (พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ = 0.79, 95%CI = 0.614-0.848) ในขณะที่พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ROC สำหรับปริมาณ CA19-9 ในซีรัมเท่ากับ 0.63 (95%CI = 0.491-0.761) ผลการศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 พบว่าปริมาณ MMP7 และ CA19-9 ในซีรัมของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีอุดตัน ที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากมะเร็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.001) มีพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ROC แสดงว่า ซีรัม MMP7 มีความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยแยกโรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีได้ดีกว่าซีรัม CA19-9 (พื้นที่ใต้กราฟของซีรัม MMP7 เท่ากับ 0.84; CI95% 0.778-0.903 และของซีรัม CA19-9 เท่ากับ 0.79; CI95% 0.708-0.868) ความไวและความจำเพาะสำหรับซีรัม MMP7 (ที่ Cut-off 5.5 ng/ml) มะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี เท่ากับ 75% และ 78% ในขณะที่ความไวและความจำเพาะของซีรัม CA19-9 (Cut-off เท่ากับ 100 U/ml) เท่ากับ 68% และ 87% การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ระดับซีรัม MMP7 และ CA19-9 มีประโยชน์ในการวินิจฉัยแยกโรคระหว่างมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีและโรคทางเดินน้ำดีอุดตันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากมะเร็ง. |
en |
1237421 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2101 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Biliary tract |
en |
dc.subject |
Bile ducts -- Cancer |
en |
dc.subject |
Diagnosis, Differential |
en |
dc.subject |
Endopeptidases |
en |
dc.title |
Detection of serum matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-7 for differentiating cholangiocarcinoma from benign biliary tract disease patients : evalution of diagnostic accuracy |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การใช้ระดับซีรัม เอ็มเอ็มพี 7 (MMP7) เพื่อการวินิจฉัยแยกโรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีจากผู้ป่วยทางเดินน้ำดีอุดตันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากมะเร็ง : การประเมินความแม่นยำของการตรวจวินิจฉัย |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Development |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
aum5459@yahoo.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2009.2101 |