DSpace Repository
An analysis of Diploma of Public Health Program (Technical Pharmacy) based on professional competence
dc.contributor.advisor Rungpetch Sakulbamrungsil
dc.contributor.author Korrakot Puanpune
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract To analyze the Diploma of Public Health Program (Technical Pharmacy) based on professional competence and to measure competence level of the curriculum. This was a descriptive study using documentary analysis. The behavioral objectives and credit hours were data collected from the syllabi of the curriculum. The instruments for data collection were 2-dimensional and 4-dimensional matrices. The first matrix was used to map between the behavioral objectives and content topic, while the 4-dimensional matrix mapped objectives with pharmacy technician competence, professional competence, and level of competence. The analysis revealed that the core requirement consisted of 31 subjects with a total of 80 credit hours. All content topics corresponded with 220 objective items classified into 3 teaching methods, lecture, practice, and trainee accounted for 62.5%, 25.0%, and 12.5% of required credit hours respectively. Fifteen subjects under technical pharmacy area with a total of 38 credit hours could be divided into 15.76 credit hours of pharmacy service, 9.62 of public health pharmacy, 9.54 of pharmaceutical production, and 3.08 of pharmaceutical inventory management. The curriculum contained all 5 professional competence domains with 75% of the required credit hours focusing on knowledge/cognitive (32.24 credit hours) and functional competence (27.05 credit hours) but minimum emphasis on both personal/behavioral and values/ethical competences. The assessment on competence level reflected that the curriculum put more weights on “knows how” level with 36.58 credit hours. The study concluded that the Diploma of Public Health Program (Technical Pharmacy) possessed all dimensions of competences, however the share of each element needed further justification. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิเคราะห์หลักสูตรประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูงสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ (เทคนิคเภสัชกรรม) ตามเกณฑ์สมรรถนะเชิงวิชาชีพ และประเมินระดับสมรรถนะเชิงวิชาชีพของหลักสูตรฯ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารประมวลรายวิชาของหลักสูตร ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรประกอบด้วย วัตถุประสงค์เชิงพฤติกรรมของรายวิชา และจำนวนหน่วยกิต เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ตารางแม่แบบ 2 ตาราง ได้แก่ ตาราง 2 มิติ ใช้วิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องระหว่างวัตถุประสงค์เชิงพฤติกรรม และหัวข้อเนื้อหาของแต่ละรายวิชา และตาราง 4 มิติ ใช้วิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของวัตถุประสงค์เชิงพฤติกรรมกับสมรรถนะ 3 มิติ ได้แก่ สมรรถนะของเจ้าพนักงานเภสัชกรรม สมรรถนะเชิงวิชาชีพ และระดับของสมรรถนะ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า หลักสูตรฯ มีจำนวนวิชาบังคับทั้งหมด 31 รายวิชา คิดเป็น 80 หน่วยกิต และเนื้อหามีความสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์เชิงพฤติกรรมของทุกรายวิชารวมทั้งหมด 220 ข้อ แบ่งเป็นการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาคบรรยาย ฝึกทดลอง และฝึกงาน คิดเป็น 62.5%, 25.0% และ 12.5% ของจำนวนหน่วยกิตวิชาบังคับทั้งหมดตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะรายวิชาในหมวดวิชาชีพสาขางาน ซึ่งประกอบดัวย 15 รายวิชา รวม 38 หน่วยกิต สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 สมรรถนะงาน ได้แก่ เภสัชกรรมบริการ เภสัชสาธารณสุข เภสัชกรรมการผลิต และการบริหารคลังเวชภัณฑ์ จำนวน 15.76, 9.62, 9.54 และ 3.08 หน่วยกิตตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรฯ ตามสมรรถนะเชิงวิชาชีพพบว่า หลักสูตรฯ มีสมรรถนะครบทั้ง 5 ด้าน โดยประมาณ 75% ของหน่วยกิตในหลักสูตรเน้น 2 สมรรถนะหลัก ได้แก่ ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ (32.24 หน่วยกิต) และด้านการปฏิบัติงาน (27.05 หน่วยกิต) โดยมีสมรรถนะด้านพฤติกรรมและด้านจริยธรรมจรรยาบรรณในสัดส่วนที่น้อยมาก นอกจากนี้การประเมินระดับสมรรถนะของหลักสูตร 4 ระดับ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการเรียนการสอนของหลักสูตรให้น้ำหนักกับระดับการนำความรู้ไปใช้มากที่สุดจำนวน 36.58 หน่วยกิต งานวิจัยนี้สรุปว่าหลักสูตรประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูงสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ (เทคนิคเภสัชกรรม) มีองค์ประกอบของสมรรถนะในมิติต่างๆ ครบถ้วน แต่ยังต้องการการประเมินความเหมาะสมของสัดส่วนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ. en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2102
dc.subject Public health -- Curriculum en
dc.subject Public health -- Study and teaching en
dc.subject Curriculum evaluation en
dc.subject Professions en
dc.subject Performance en
dc.title An analysis of Diploma of Public Health Program (Technical Pharmacy) based on professional competence en
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์หลักสูตรประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูงสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ (เทคนิคเภสัชกรรม) โดยใช้สมรรถนะเชิงวิชาชีพ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Social and Administrative Pharmacy es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Rungpetch.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2102