dc.contributor.advisor |
Kanokwan Nisapakultorn |
dc.contributor.author |
Jittima Makrudthong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
2011-08-07T04:48:55Z |
2011-08-07T04:48:55Z |
dc.date.issued |
2007 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15619 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) is an intracellular tryptophan-metabolizing enzyme with immunosuppressive characteristics. Periodontitis is the chronic inflammatory disease that destroys the tooth-supporting structures. Gingival fibroblasts are major cell types in periodontal tissues which play a crucial role in maintaining connective tissue integrity and regulating local inflammatory responses. The purpose of this research is to study the regulation of IDO expression in primary cultures of human gingival fibroblasts (HGF) from healthy gingival tissues. HGF cells were treated with inflammatory cytokines and mediators. IDO mRNA expression and enzymatic activity was determined by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and by spectrophotometric method, respectively. It was shown that HGF cells did not constitutively express IDO. IFN-[gamma] strongly induced IDO expression in HGF cells. IL-1[beta], TNF-[alpha], as well as lipopolysaccharides (LPS) from P. gingivalis were able to induce IDO expression, however, at a lower extent. IFN-[gamma], TNF-[alpha], and P. gingivalis LPS appeared to induce IDO expression in a dose-dependent manner. Stimulation of HGF cells with combination between IFN-[gamma] and other agents resulted in increased expression of IDO, as compared to IFN-[gamma] alone. IDO activity was significantly increased in HGF treated with IFN-[gamma]. HGF cells treated with IL-1[beta], TNF-[alpha], and P. gingivalis LPS did not show significant increased in IDO activity. Combinations of IFN-[gamma] and IL-1[beta] as well as IFN-[gamma] and TNF-[alpha] significantly increased IDO activity, as compared to that of IFN-[gamma] alone. In conclusion, we showed that IDO expression and activity in HGF cells was regulated by several inflammatory cytokines and mediators. Induction of IDO expression in HGF cells by these mediators may play a role in the pathogenesis of periodontal diseases. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
อินโดลเอมีน 2,3-ไดออกซีจีเนส (ไอดีโอ) เป็นเอนไซม์ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ย่อยสลายกรดอะมิโนทริปโตเฟนและมีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งการตอบสนองของเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน โรคปริทันต์อักเสบเป็นโรคที่มีลักษณะการอักเสบเรื้อรังอันก่อให้เกิดการทำลายอวัยวะปริทันต์และการสูญเสียฟันตามมา เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์เป็นเซลล์ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างและการคงสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อและยังทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการตอบสนองการอักเสบที่เกิดขึ้นในเหงือก การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการควบคุมการแสดงออกของอินโดลเอมีน 2,3-ไดออกซีจีเนสของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ในเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกปกติของมนุษย์ โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยไซโตไคน์และสารสื่อการอักเสบ ประเมินผลการกระตุ้นจากการผลิตอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัส (mRNA) โดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอเรสลูกโซ่แบบผันกลับ (Reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction) และประเมินการทำงานของเอนไซม์ด้วยวิธีสเปกโตรโฟโตเมทริก (spectrophotometric) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในสภาวะปกติเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ไม่มีการผลิตเอนไซม์ไอดีโอ และอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมม่า (IFN-[gamma]) สามารถกระตุ้นเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ให้มีการผลิตอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสของเอนไซม์ไอดีโอได้อย่างเด่นชัด ขณะที่ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1 เบต้า (IL-1[beta]), ทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์-แอลฟ่า (TNF-[alpha]) รวมทั้งไลโปโปลิแซคคาไรด์ (lipopolysaccharides; LPS) จาก P. gingivalis สามารถกระตุ้นการผลิตอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสของเอนไซม์ไอดีโอในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ได้ในระดับต่ำๆ และมีแนวโน้มว่าผลการกระตุ้นแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นของสารกระตุ้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น การกระตุ้นเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ด้วยอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1เบต้า, ทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์-แอลฟ่า รวมทั้งไลโปโปลิแซคคาไรด์ จาก P. gingivalis ร่วมกับอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมม่าพบว่าให้ผลกระตุ้นการผลิตอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกระตุ้นด้วยอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมม่าเพียงชนิดเดียว สำหรับผลการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ พบว่าอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมม่า สามารถกระตุ้นเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ให้มีการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของการทำงานของเอนไซม์ เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1 เบต้า, ทูเมอร์เนโคซิสแฟคเตอร์-แอลฟ่า และไลโปโปลิแซคคาไรด์จาก P. gingivalis แต่อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1 เบต้า, ทูเมอร์เนโคซิสแฟคเตอร์-แอลฟ่า สามารถเพิ่มผลการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไอดีโอ เมื่อกระตุ้นร่วมกับอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมม่า จากผลการวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า การแสดงออกของเอนไซม์อินโดลเอมีน 2,3-ไดออกซีจีเนส จากเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์นั้น สามารถถูกควบคุมจากไซโตไคน์หรือสารสื่อการอักเสบได้หลายชนิด โดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ดังกล่าว อาจมีบทบาทในกลไกการดำเนินโรคในโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ. |
en |
2676476 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2125 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Periodontitis |
en |
dc.subject |
Fibroblasts |
en |
dc.title |
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase expression in human gingival fibroblasts |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การแสดงออกของอินโดลเอมีน 2,3-ไดออกซีจีเนสของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ในเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของมนุษย์ |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Periodontics |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Kanokwan.N@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2007.2125 |