DSpace Repository
Impact of voltage dip and protection system operation on electrical distribution system reliability
dc.contributor.advisor Bundhit Eua-Arporn
dc.contributor.author Ohn Zin Lin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract This thesis presents the impact of voltage dip and protection system operation on electrical distribution system reliability. There are two parts of analysis in this thesis. The first part concerns the impact analysis of protective devices on system reliability. In general, using protective devices on the system e.g. Fuses, disconnecting switches, and recloser can help the system its reliability improves. The analysis will be done based on three cases of protection scheme, i.e. fuses as lateral protection, fuses and disconnecting switches, and fuse-recloser coordination. It will be shown in this thesis that all of these schemes have great impact on system reliability, a large amount of energy can be saved, and a number of interruptions can be avoided.The second part concerns the analysis of the impact of voltage dip on system reliability. In the first analysis, it can be known that using protective devices can system reliability improve. In that case, it is just assumed that all the remaining customers can with stand the voltage dip. However, in practice, some customers can not tolerate the voltage dip, and they will be cut off from the supply. Therefore, the impact of voltage dip on customer interruptions should not be neglected and have to be taken into account. This thesis shows that the impact of the voltage dip worsen system reliability. In this thesis, the developed methods based on an analytical method will be test with the Reliability Test System (RBTS). Satisfactory results are obtained. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ป้องกันและแรงดัน ตกชั่วครู่ที่มีต่อความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้ากำลัง แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ใน วิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น2ส่วน ส่วนแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของอุปกรณ์ป้องกัน ที่มีต่อความเชื่อถือได้โดยทั่วไปแล้วการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ป้องกัน เช่น ฟิวส์ อุปกรณ์ตัดวงจร และ รีโคลสเซอร์ สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงระดับความเชื่อถือได้ให้ดีขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ผลจะมุ่งให้ความ สนใจต่อระบบป้องกัน 3 ลักษณะคือ ฟิวส์ที่ป้องกันสายแยกย่อย ฟิวส์ที่ทำงานร่วมกับอุปกรณ์ตัด วงจรและฟิวส์ที่ทำงานร่วมกับรีโคลสเซอร์ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ได้แส ดงให้เห็น ว่าการป้องกัน ในแต่ละลักษณะช่วยให้ความเชื่อถือได้ดีขึ้น อีกทั้งลดผลกระทบของพลังงานที่เกิดจากไฟฟ้าดับ และลดจำนวนครั้งของไฟฟ้าดับได้ สำหรับส่วนที่สองนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของแรงดันตกชั่วครู่ที่มีต่อความ เชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้าทั้งนี้ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ในส่วนแรกนั้นได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบป้องกัน สามารถช่วยให้ความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตา มผลดังกล่าวอยู่บนสมมติฐานว่าลูกค้า ทั้งหมดสามารถทนรับผลกระทบจากแรงดันตกชั่วครู่ที่มีผลจากความผิดพร่องที่อาจเกิดขึ้นใน ระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าได้ซึ่งอาจไม่เป็นความจริงในทางปฏิบัติ ผลดังกล่าวอาจทำ ให้ลูกค้าบางราย ต้องประสบกับปัญหา ไฟฟ้าดับอันเนื่องมาจากการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ป้องกันของตนเอง ดังนั้น การคำนึงถึงผลจากแรงดันตกชั่วครู่ที่มีต่อความเชื่อถือได้ จึงจะได้รับการนำมาวิเคราะห์ในส่วนนี้ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ผลที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้นำไปทดสอบกับระบบทดสอบ RBTSซึ่งผลการ ทดสอบที่น่าพอใจ ได้นำแสดง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1932
dc.subject Electricity en
dc.subject Electric power failures en
dc.subject Electric fuses en
dc.subject Electric apparatus and appliances -- Protection en
dc.title Impact of voltage dip and protection system operation on electrical distribution system reliability en
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของแรงดันตกชั่วครู่และของระบบป้องกันที่มีต่อความน่าเชื่อถือได้ของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Electrical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Bundhit.E@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1932