DSpace Repository
Assignment of cross-trained workers with learning effect
dc.contributor.advisor Rein Boondiskulchok
dc.contributor.author Kanjana Thongsanit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract This dissertation addresses the problem of the practical application of worker assignment among workers of highly varying skill levels. Generally, a heuristic method for the assembly line balancing problem is applied in garment industry, which is that the tasks or grouped tasks are first pre-determined based on a standard processing time and then are assigned to the workers. The process of grouping and assigning tasks without considering the skill level of the worker limits the quality of the solution. Consequently, an integrated approach to the assembly line balancing and worker assignment problem has been developed. Due to the nature of fashion industry, new designs and new styles are launched every season and the workers in the industry are continuously required to learn new processes. This dissertation concerns the skill level of workers of both constant skill levels and learning ability. MIP models for both problems were developed and the objective is to minimize the cycle time and makespan respectively. To find a solution, a heuristic was proposed and a lower bound and the upper bound were determined. The performances of the heuristics were tested by comparing the solution obtained to the optimal solution. The result of the comparison of the solution from the heuristic and in practical application confirms the disadvantage if the practical application is applied for workers of highly varying skill levels. The constant skill level of workers learning ability is not appropriate in situations where workers have differing learning slopes. en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ได้ยกประเด็นปัญหาด้านคุณภาพคำตอบ ของปัญหาการมอบหมายงานที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมว่าอาจไม่เหมาะสม ถ้าพนักงานที่ถูกมอบหมายมีระดับความสามารถที่ความแตกต่าง โดยทั่วไปแล้วในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม จะจัดสมดุลการผลิตโดยใช้เวลามาตรฐานในการจัดกลุ่มงาน เพื่อจัดงานเข้าสู่สถานีงาน หลังจากนั้นกลุ่มงานที่ถูกจัดไว้ในแต่ละสถานีจะถูกมอบหมายให้กับพนักงาน วิธีการจัดกลุ่มโดยไม่ได้พิจารณาถึงระดับความสามารถของพนักงานแบบนี้ อาจจำกัดคุณภาพของคำตอบ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้รวมปัญหาการจัดสมดุลการผลิตและการมอบหมายงานเข้าด้วยกัน นอกจากนี้แล้ว เนื่องจากในอุตสาหกรรมด้านแฟชั่น มักมีการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ แบบใหม่หรือสไตล์ใหม่ในทุกๆ ฤดูกาล ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้พนักงานต้องเรียนรู้งานใหม่อยู่ตลอด ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงพิจารณาระดับความสามารถของพนักงาน ทั้งที่กำหนดคงที่และ ที่ระดับความสามารถที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากการเรียนรู้ โดย ได้สร้างโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นแบบผสมและแบบทวิภาค ของทั้งสองปัญหา โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของปัญหาคือ ต้องการให้รอบเวลาในการผลิตน้อยสุด กรณีที่ระดับความสามารถคงที่ และต้องการทำให้เวลาปิดงานเร็วที่สุด กรณีที่พิจารณาด้านการเรียนรู้ ในการหาคำตอบ ฮิวริสติกของแต่ละปัญหาได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยมีการกำหนดขอบเขตล่างและของเขตบนของคำตอบ ประสิทธิภาพของฮิวริสติกถูกทดสอบโดยเปรียบเทียบกับคำตอบที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังยืนยันความไม่เหมาะสมของวิธีการมอบหมายที่ใช้กันในอุตสาหกรรม เมื่อพนักงานมีทักษะที่แตกต่างกันมากๆ และยังยืนยันความไม่สมในการมอบหมายงานที่กำหนดระดับความสามารถของพนักงานคงที่ในขณะที่ระดับความสามารถของพนักงานจะเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดจากการเรียนรู้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อพนักงานมีการเรียนรู้ที่ต่างกัน en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1952
dc.subject Employee empowerment en
dc.subject Work en
dc.subject Learning en
dc.title Assignment of cross-trained workers with learning effect en
dc.title.alternative การมอบหมายงานให้กับพนักงานที่มีระดับความชำนาญหลากหลายโดยมีการเรียนรู้ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Industrial Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Rein.B@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1952