dc.contributor.advisor |
Krung Sinapiromsaran |
dc.contributor.author |
Thitiya Theparod |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2011-09-25T14:27:01Z |
2011-09-25T14:27:01Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15993 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
The layout design optimization is a complicated process of an architectural design which is concerned with finding feasible locations and size of rooms that meet design requirement and design preference. This paper formulates the optimal layout design as multi-objective mixed integer programming model using the binary variables and branch & bound technique to determine the best location and size of a group of interrelated rectangular rooms by placing a representative point at the center of the room. Although solving the layout problems using MIP model is easy to formulate and adapt for meeting architectural requirements, the number of iterations to find the optimal solution is still influenced by the number of rooms. For this reason, we decrease the number of iterations by accelerating branch and bound process. The genetic algorithm has been adopted to find a candidate sequence of branching variables which helps reducing the search tree. From the empirical test, we found that the iterations can be reduced significantly. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การออกแบบการวางผังที่เหมาะที่สุด เป็นขั้นตอนของการออกแบบทางสถาปัตกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหาตำแหน่ง และขนาดของห้องที่เหมาะที่สุดที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขทางสถาปัตยกรรม ในบทความนี้เราสร้างตัวแบบของปัญหาการออกแบบการวางผังในรูปของกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสมตามจุดอ้างอิงของตัวแบบที่จุดตรงกลางของห้อง และใช้หลักการของตัวแปรทวิภาค และฟังก์ชันเป้าหมายแบบหลายเป้าหมาย โดยอาศัยหลักการของการขยายและการจำกัดเขตในการหาผลเฉลยที่เหมาะที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่า การออกแบบการวางผังในรูปของกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสมนั้น จะง่ายต่อการสร้างและปรับตัวแบบให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ออกแบบ แต่จำนวนห้องก็มีผลต่อเวลาในการหาผลเฉลยเป็นอย่างมาก ด้วยเหตุนี้เราจึงทำการลดจำนวนรอบการหาผลเฉลยของตัวแบบลง โดยการเร่งกระบวนการหาผลเฉลยของตัวแบบกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสมในขั้นตอนของการขยายและจำกัดเขตให้ไปสู่คำตอบเร็วขึ้น โดยนำหลักการของขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรมมาช่วยหาลำดับของตัวแปรในการขยายเพื่อเป็นการลดปริภูมิในการค้นหาในขั้นตอนการหาผลเฉลยลง ส่งผลทำให้เราสามารถลดจำนวนรอบของการหาผลเฉลยลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
en |
462798 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1953 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Genetic algorithms |
en |
dc.subject |
Genetic programming (Computer science) |
en |
dc.subject |
Linear programming |
en |
dc.subject |
Integer programming |
en |
dc.title |
Accelerating the solving process of optimal layout design using genetic algorithm |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การเร่งกระบวนการหาผลเฉลยของการออกแบบการวางผังที่เหมาะที่สุดโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรม |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Computational Science |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Krung.S@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2009.1953 |