dc.contributor.advisor |
Rein Boondiskulchok |
dc.contributor.author |
Kanya Auckara-aree |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2011-09-29T10:14:11Z |
2011-09-29T10:14:11Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16036 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
This research addresses a real–life problem which aims to maximize profit of raw material collection system in the natural rubber industry. To establish the collection system, the system investigated in this research is concerned with not only location decision, allocation decision, and routing decision, but also with supplier selection decision with influence of step–price policy. Step–price policy sets by the factory give incentive to collector to collect as large quantity as possible of natural rubber from suppliers in order to receive a higher price for raw material. It is essential to find the set of suppliers included in the system. In addition, other conditions such as vehicle capacity and biological time duration are also considered. The main objective of this research is to find the optimal set of suppliers so that the profit of the collection system is maximized. The location allocation and vehicle routing with step–price policy is formulated as a Mixed Integer Programming model (MIP). With lots of complexities present in the problem, a heuristic method consisting of three stages is developed. The location allocation stage constructs one feasible solution while the routing improvement is then applied in order to reduce total system cost. The supplier screening stage is lastly added to find other potential sets of suppliers who can generate better profit. Computational test results are analyzed and discussed based on both performance and solving time. The comparison of the results shows that the solution of the heuristic solution method is slightly different from the mathematical model solution of which a less than 15.7% average difference is recorded. Meanwhile, computational time is saved more than 99.8% of average difference. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาปัจจุบันของระบบการเก็บรวบรวมวัตถุดิบในอุตสาหกรรมยางพารา เพื่อเป้าหมายกำไรสูงสุดของระบบการเก็บรวบรวมวัตถุดิบ ในการจัดตั้งระบบการเก็บรวบรวมวัตถุดิบ นอกจากการตัดสินใจในด้านสถานที่ตั้งจุดรวบรวมวัตถุดิบ การจัดสรรจุดรวบรวมวัตถุดิบกับผู้ขาย และการจัดเส้นทางขนส่งแล้ว การคัดเลือกผู้ขายเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ต้องพิจารณา เนื่องจากผลกระทบของระบบแรงจูงใจ โดยภายใต้เงื่อนไขของระบบแรงจูงใจที่ทางโรงงานกำหนดขึ้น ผู้เก็บรวบรวมวัตถุดิบต้องเก็บวัตถุดิบให้มากขึ้น เพื่อที่จะได้ราคารับซื้อวัตถุดิบที่โรงงานที่สูงขึ้น ดังนั้น จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องคัดเลือกผู้ขายเข้ามาในระบบ อีกทั้งต้องคำนึงถึงขนาดของรถและระยะเวลาในการเก็บรวบรวมวัตถุดิบด้วย วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยเพื่อหากลุ่มผู้ขายที่เหมาะสม ที่ทำให้ระบบการเก็บรวบรวมวัตถุดิบมีกำไรสูงสุด งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้วิเคราะห์และสร้างโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มแบบผสมและแบบทวิภาค สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาการจัดตั้งจุดรวบรวมวัตถุดิบและการจัดเส้นทางภายใต้เงื่อนไขระบบแรงจูงใจ ด้วยความซับซ้อนของปัญหาซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนเป็นอย่างมาก จึงได้พัฒนาฮิวริสติก ซึ่งประกอบด้วยขั้นตอน 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกคือ การจัดตั้งและจัดสรรจุดรวบรวมวัตถุดิบกับผู้ขาย เป็นการสร้างคำตอบที่เป็นไปได้หนึ่งคำตอบ ขั้นตอนที่สองคือ ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงเส้นทาง เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพคำตอบในเชิงการลดต้นทุน ขั้นตอนที่สาม เป็นการคัดกรองผู้ขายเพื่อหากลุ่มผู้ขายที่มีศักยภาพ ที่จะให้คำตอบที่ดีกว่าคำตอบที่ได้จากขั้นตอนที่สอง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดสอบด้านการคำนวณเพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณภาพคำตอบและเวลาที่ใช้ในการหาคำตอบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลคำตอบกับปัญหาต้นฉบับ พบว่า ฮิวริสติกให้ผลคำตอบที่เทียบเท่ากับปัญหาต้นฉบับ โดยมีความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 15.7% ในขณะที่ใช้เวลาหาคำตอบที่รวดเร็วกว่าปัญหาต้นฉบับ โดยมีความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยมากกว่า 99.8% |
en |
1785848 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1968 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Rubber industry and trade |
en |
dc.subject |
Business logistics |
en |
dc.subject |
Raw materials |
en |
dc.title |
Collection station location and vehicle routing optimization in the natural rubber industry |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ความเหมาะสมของการจัดตั้งสถานีรวบรวมวัตถุดิบและการจัดเส้นทางรวบรวมวัตถุดิบในอุตสาหกรรมยางพารา |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Industrial Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Rein.B@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2009.1968 |