DSpace Repository
Corporate governance and firm performance : evidence from Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sunti Tirapat
dc.contributor.author Sirin Chokchaiusaha
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract To investigate the relationship between level of governance standard and firms’ performance based on agency theory. Sample used in this study is listed firms in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) during 2000-2007. Regarding corporate governance measurement, I apply corporate governance index (CGI), which is constructed base on publicly available data. The index can be sub-divided into five categories; board structure, conflict of interest, board responsibilities, shareholder rights, and disclosure and transparency, that cover all major aspects related to corporate governance in the case of Thailand. The evidences indicate that better governance practice is associated with higher ROA, Tobin’s Q and dividend yield. However there is no evidence that investors earned abnormal return during the sample period by using the investment strategy that bought high-governed firms and shorted low-governed firms. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบรรษัทภิบาลและผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ตามทฤษฎีความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ของตัวแทน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในประเทศไทยที่จดทะเบียนตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2543-2550 ดัชนีชี้วัดระดับความมีบรรษัทภิบาลของบริษัทในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สร้างจากข้อมูลที่มีการเปิดเผยสู่สาธารณชน โดยดัชนีสามารถแยกย่อยได้เป็นห้าดัชนีย่อยคือ โครงสร้างของคณะกรรมการ การขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ บทบาทของคณะกรรมการ สิทธิของผู้ถือหุ้น และการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและความโปร่งใส ซึ่งครอบคลุมคุณสมบัติของบรรษัทภิบาลไว้อย่างครบถ้วน มาถ่วงน้ำหนักที่แตกต่างกันเพือนำมาสร้างดัชนีบรรษัทภิบาลอีกครัง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าบริษัทที่มีระดับบรรษัทภิบาลที่ดี จะมีผลการดำเนินงานมูลค่าทางการตลาด รวมถึงการจ่ายเงินปันผลที่ดี่อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับบรรษัทภิบาลไม่มีผลต่อกำไรส่วนเกินที่ผู้ลงทุนจะได้รับ จากการซื้อหุ้นที่มีระดับบรรษัทภิบาลและขายหุ้นที่มีบรรษัทภิบาลที่แย่ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1980
dc.subject Good corporate governance en
dc.subject Public companies en
dc.title Corporate governance and firm performance : evidence from Thailand en
dc.title.alternative บรรษัทภิบาลและผลการดำเนินงาน : หลักฐานในประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor sunti@acc.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1980