dc.contributor.advisor |
Sathirakorn Pongpanich |
dc.contributor.author |
Suwannee Eamkong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
2011-10-05T11:41:14Z |
2011-10-05T11:41:14Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16085 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
This retrospective descriptive study aimed to evaluate effectiveness of maggot therapy in wound curing. Cost analysis of maggot therapy in hospital setting was undertaken. Cost of maggot therapy was also compared to that of conventional therapy. Study populations included all OPD and IPD patients with chronic wounds who underwent either maggot or conventional therapies in January to October 2009 (Total 150 cases, 70 cases with maggot therapy and 80 cases with conventional therapy) at Bang Yai Hospital, Nonthaburi Province, Thailand. Data on patients’ general characteristics and costs of therapies were collected from patients’ records. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. It was revealed that maggot therapy resulted in shorter wound healing time (6.5 days) when compared to that of conventional therapy (14 days). The majority of patients receiving maggot therapy did not have limbed amputated (98.75%) while most of those receiving conventional therapy contrastively had limb amputated (7.14%). The average cost of maggot therapy was lower (6,700 Baht per case) when compared to the conventional ones (16,133.33 Baht per case). It is well illustrated that maggot therapy could potentially reduce wound curing care cost in hospital and effectively resulted in shorter curing period and less likeliness of having limb amputated. Ultimately, maggot therapy should be considered as a rational alternative for wound curing in terms of the economical cost and wound curing effectiveness. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษาย้อนหลังเชิงพรรณนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังโดยใช้ตัวหนอน โดยมีการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายของการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังด้วยตัวหนอนเทียบกับการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังแบบเดิม ประชากรในการศึกษานี้ใช้ผู้ป่วยที่มีแผลเรื้อรังที่มารับการรักษาทั้งในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลบางใหญ่ จังหวัดนนทบุรี ประเทศไทย โดยผู้ป่วยเหล่านั้นได้รับการรักษาโดยใช้ตัวหนอนและการรักษาแบบเดิมในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงตุลาคมปี พ.ศ. 2552 รวมประชากรศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 150 คน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 80 คนที่รักษาด้วยตัวหนอน และ 70 คนที่รักษาด้วยวิธีเดิม ข้อมูลที่ศึกษารวบรวมจากบันทึกผู้ป่วยและนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ในการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังโดยตัวหนอน (6.5 วัน) สั้นกว่าเวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ในการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังโดยวิธีเดิม (14 วัน) ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังโดยตัวหนอนส่วนใหญ่ไม่ต้องรับการรักษาโดยการตัดอวัยวะ (98.75%) แต่ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังโดยวิธีเดิมส่วนใหญ่กลับต้องรับการรักษาโดยการตัดอวัยวะ (7.14%). ค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยในการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังโดยตัวหนอน (6,700 บาทต่อคน) ต่ำกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยในการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังโดยวิธีเดิม (16,133.33 บาทต่อคน) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังโดยตัวหนอนสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังในโรงพยาบาลได้ อีกทั้งมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดระยะเวลาการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังและลดความเสี่ยงที่จะต้องรับการรักษาโดยการตัดอวัยวะ ดังนั้นการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังโดยตัวหนอนจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาแผลเรื้อรังที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายลดลงและมีประสิทธิภาพ |
en |
654565 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1986 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Wounds and injuries -- Treatment |
en |
dc.subject |
Maggots -- Therapeutic use |
en |
dc.subject |
Cost effectiveness |
en |
dc.title |
Curing cost of maggot therapy in chronic wounds compared to conventional therapy at Bang Yai Hospital, Nonthaburi province, Thailand |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ค่าใช้จ่ายการใช้หนอนบำบัดแผลเรื้อรังโดยเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเดิมที่โรงพยาบาลบางใหญ่ จังหวัดนนทบุรี ประเทศไทย |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Public Health |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Systems Development |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
sathirakorn.p@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2009.1986 |