DSpace Repository
Acceptable facial profiles in thai non-straight profile patients
dc.contributor.advisor Kanok Sorathesn
dc.contributor.author Paega Jarungidanan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en
dc.description.abstract Objective: This study aimed to determine the acceptable facial profiles in non-straight profile patients. Gender difference was also considered to have an effect on the profiles. Orthodontists were also asked to find out the possible differences in patients' facial profile preferences. Materials and Methods: The patients' pre-treatment lateral cephalometric radiographs were traced. Soft tissue landmarks (G, A, Pg') were marked and facial contour angles (FCA) were measured. Fifty-eight patients were selected by a purposive sampling method and divided into 3 groups: concave, straight, and convex profiles according to Thai norms. Nineteen orthodontists were included in this study as the gold standard group. FaceGen Modeller 3.1.2 software was used to create the facial profile distortion. Eight constructed facial profiles of each sex were presented - 2 straight profiles and the other 6 facial profiles starting from decreased FCA to the most concave profile and vice versa, arranged in random order. As a result, the acceptable facial profile evaluation of the questionnaire comprised 4 pages: male concave profiles, male convex profiles, female concave profiles and female convex profiles. The subjects were asked to choose as many "acceptable facial profiles" as they wished. The subjects were also asked to evaluate their facial profiles. The frequency of each selected profile was used in the calculations. Results: The straight profile was the most popular facial profile and convex profiles were more acceptable than concave profiles if there was equal deviation from the straight profile for both subjects and orthodontists. Convex profile subjects accepted convex profiles equally or more than any other profile subjects while concave profile subjects tended not to accept severe concave profiles. Male profiles were more acceptable if deviating from normal. Male subjects could accept the severe concave profiles more than females. Non-straight profile subjects could assess themselves more accurately than those with straight profiles. Conclusion: The acceptable facial profiles of straight, convex and concave profile subjects were different. Overall, patients' acceptable profiles showed the same trend with orthodontists. The gender of the subject and of the facial profile affected what was considered an acceptable profile. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาหารูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าที่ยอมรับได้ในผู้ป่วยจัดฟันไทยที่มีรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าผิดปรกติ โดยศึกษารวมถึงเพศที่แตกต่างกันของผู้ป่วย และเพศของรูปด้านข้างที่ประเมินว่ามีผลต่อใบหน้าที่ยอมรับได้หรือไม่ และศึกษากลุ่มทันตแพทย์จัดฟันว่าแตกต่างจากกลุ่มผู้ป่วยหรือไม่ วัสดุและวิธีการ: นำภาพถ่ายรังสีกะโหลกด้านข้างของผู้ป่วยมาลอกส่วนเนื้อเยื่ออ่อน กำหนดจุดเนื้อเยื่ออ่อน (G, A, Pg') และวัดค่าเฟเชียลคอนทัวร์แองเกิล (facial contour angle, FCA) เพื่อเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างห้าสิบแปดคนด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงโดยแบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่มคือใบหน้า แบบตรง แบบนูนและแบบเว้า ตามค่าปรกติของ FCA ของคนไทย ทันตแพทย์จัดฟันสิบเก้าคนเป็นกลุ่มมาตรฐาน สร้างรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าและเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ เฟซเจน โมเดลเลอร์ 3.1.2 ออกมาแปดรูป แยกเป็นเพศชายและหญิง สองรูปเป็นรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบตรง อีกหกรูปเป็นรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบเว้า และค่อยๆลด FCA จนเป็นแบบเว้าที่สุด และอีกหกรูปเป็นรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบนูน และค่อยๆเพิ่ม FCA จนเป็นแบบนูนมากที่สุด นำมาเรียงสลับกัน แยกเป็นรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าเพศชายแบบเว้า รูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าเพศชายแบบนูน รูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าเพศหญิงแบบเว้า และรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าเพศหญิงแบบนูน ให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าที่ยอมรับได้กี่รูปก็ได้ และให้ประเมินรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าของตนเองด้วย ความถี่ของการเลือกรูปแต่ละรูปถูกนำมาคำนวณทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา: รูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบตรงถูกเลือกมากที่สุด รูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบนูนจะยอมรับได้มากกว่าแบบเว้าถ้าเบี่ยงเบนออกจากค่าปรกติในระดับเท่าๆกันทั้งในกลุ่มคนไข้และทันตแพทย์จัดฟัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบนูนจะยอมรับรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบนูนเท่ากับหรือมากกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบอื่น ในขณะที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบเว้ามีแนวโน้มที่จะไม่ยอมรับรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบเว้ามาก รูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าของเพศชายที่ผิดปรกติจะเป็นที่ยอมรับได้มากกว่าเพศหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายยอมรับรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบเว้ามากได้มากกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าผิดปรกติจะสามารถประเมินรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าของตนเองได้แม่นยำกว่ากลุ่มที่มีรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบปรกติ สรุป: รูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าที่ยอมรับได้ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าแบบตรง นูนและเว้านั้นแตกต่างกัน โดยรวมแล้วผู้ป่วยและทันตแพทย์จัดฟันมีแนวโน้มในการยอมรับรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน เพศของผู้ป่วย และเพศของรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้ามีผลต่อรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าที่ยอมรับได้ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2133
dc.subject Orthodontics en
dc.subject Face en
dc.subject Patient Satisfaction en
dc.subject Esthetics, Dental en
dc.title Acceptable facial profiles in thai non-straight profile patients en
dc.title.alternative รูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าที่ยอมรับได้ในผู้ป่วยจัดฟันไทยที่มีรูปด้านข้างของใบหน้าผิดปรกติ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Orthodontics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Kanok.S@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2133