DSpace Repository
Corporate governance and firm diversification : evidence from Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sunti Tirapat
dc.contributor.author Tanatip Poonsin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en
dc.description.abstract The primary objective of this paper is to investigate relationship between corporate governance and firm diversification based on agency theory. Samples are listed companies in Thailand during 2000 to 2007. I apply corporate governance index covered all issues related to corporate. Next are degree and value of diversification. The first one is measured by Herfindahl Index and number of reported segments while the latter is from Excess Value. Excess Value stems from firm excess value as a result from diversification. For corporate governance and decision to diversify, it identifies that corporate governance is responsible for decision to diversify bringing about a confirmation of agency but not affect value of diversification. Aside from academic benefits, this paper sends a signal for stakeholders/ monitors about severity of agency problem in corporate/Thailand to pay more attention in monitoring and controlling the firm in order to reduce agency problem and increase corporate governance in those firms/Thailand. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาฉบับนี้ได้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบรรษัทภิบาลและการกระจายการลงทุนตามทฤษฎีความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ของตัวแทน ในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2543-2550 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ดัชนีบรรษัทภิบาล ซึ่งครอบคลุมคุณสมบัติของบรรษัทภิบาลไว้อย่างครบถ้วน ด้านการกระจายการลงทุนของบริษัทได้วัดออกมาในสองแง่ ได้แก่ ระดับและมูลค่าของการลงทุน สำหรับการวัดระดับการลงทุนได้ใช้ดัชนีเฮอฟินดาล และ จำนวนธุรกิจที่ลงทุนตามรายงานของบริษัท มูลค่าการลงทุนนั้นวัดโดยมูลค่าส่วนเกินจากการกระจายการลงทุนการศึกษาบรรษัทภิบาลร่วมกับพฤติกรรมการลงทุนและผลการศึกษาพบว่าบรรษัทภิบาลส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุน ทำให้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สนับสนุนทฤษฎีการขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ของตัวแทนที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจกระจายการลงทุนเท่านั้น แต่ไม่มีผลต่อมูลค่าของบริษัท นอกเหนือจากผลประโยชน์ทางวิชาการวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังสามารถส่งสัญญาณเตือนให้แก่ผู้ที่มีส่วนได้เสียในบริษัทให้ระวังและสอดส่องพฤติกรรมการลงทุนของผู้จัดการ และ/หรือผู้บริหารในการลงทุนเพราะจะส่งผลต่อมูลค่าบริษัทและฐานะของผู้ที่มีส่วนได้เสีย เพื่อเพิ่มระดับบรรษัทภิบาลในบริษัท/ประเทศไทย en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1821
dc.subject Good corporate governance -- Thailand en
dc.subject Investments -- Thailand en
dc.title Corporate governance and firm diversification : evidence from Thailand en
dc.title.alternative บรรษัทภิบาลและการกระจายการลงทุน : หลักฐานในประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor sunti@acc.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1821