DSpace Repository
Application of FTIR spectroscopic and mass spectrometric techniques for the investigation of the alteration in erythrocyte contents and phospholipids subspecies of type 2 diabetic patients after oral high fat loading
dc.contributor.advisor Winai Dahlan
dc.contributor.advisor Thep Himathongkam
dc.contributor.author Sukrit Sirikwanpong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract It is well recognized that postprandial dyslipemia is an inherent feature of diabetic dyslipidemia highly prevalent in type 2 diabetic patients (T2DM) even with normal fasting triacylglycerol (TG) level. In addition, several studies also demonstrated that the postprandial TG increase provided adverse affect to many cell types. Since erythrocyte is the major circulating blood cell being easily exposed and susceptible to biochemical changes, thus the aim of the present study was to apply the FTIR spectroscopic and Mass Spectrometric (MS) techniques for investigating the effect of postprandial TG increase on the changes of biochemical contents and phospholipids (PL) subspecies in erythrocytes of T2DM patients compared to healthy control subjects. The study was done in 11 T2DM patients and 10 of age- and sex-matched control volunteers. All subjects received high fat meal contained 40 g fat/m2 body surface area and blood was drawn at before and four hours after the meal. FTTR results revealed that the integrated areas of bands in lipid, protein and sugar-phosphate regions in T2DM group were significantly different from those in control group, especially the olefinic band, which indicates double bonds in lipid structure, remained unchanged relative to fasting state. These findings were in agreement with the results of PL analyzed by LC-MS. Mild alteration of erythrocyte PL molecular species were observed in T2DM group whereas control group showed marked changes particularly the significant increase in total saturated and monounsaturated fatty acid-containing phosphatidylcholine (p<0.05). The results of the present study indicated that there were metabolic abnormalities found in major structural substances of erythrocytes of T2DM patients, especially of the rare remodeling of PL fatty acids during the meal period which was an important process for PL turnover in normal erythrocytes. Impaired alterations occurred in biochemical structure of erythrocytes of T2DM probably explain the less flexibility regularly observed in blood cells of diabetic patients. In conclusion, these findings could be a potential target for future therapeutic treatment in order to correct these abnormalities that would prevent the risks of microvascular complications in T2DM patients. en
dc.description.abstractalternative เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าความผิดปกติของไขมันในเลือดหลังมื้ออาหารนั้น เป็นลักษณะเด่นที่พบได้เป็นปกติอย่างหนึ่งของภาวะไขมันในเลือดผิดปกติในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้น แม้ว่าจะมีระดับไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลในเลือดในภาวะอดอาหารที่ปกติก็ตาม นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลในเลือดในภาวะหลังมื้ออาหารนั้น ส่งผลกระทบอันไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อเซลล์ชนิดต่างๆ มากมาย เม็ดเลือดแดงเป็นเซลล์เม็ดเลือดส่วนใหญ่ในกระแสโลหิต ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่สัมผัสและไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ ทางด้านชีวเคมีได้ง่าย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิดทางเอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโคปีและแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลในเลือดหลังมื้ออาหารที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบภายใน และฟอสโฟลิพิดซับสปีชีส์ของเม็ดเลือดแดงในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีสุขภาพดี กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 11 คนและกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีอายุและเพศเข้ากันจำนวน 10 คน ซึ่งผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองได้รับอาหารที่มีไขมันสูงที่ประกอบด้วยไขมันปริมาณ 40 กรัมต่อตารางเมตรพื้นที่ผิวของร่างกาย และมีการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดในช่วงก่อนและหลังจากรับประทานอาหารไปแล้วสี่ ชั่วโมง หลังจากมื้ออาหาร ผลจาก FTIR แสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ใต้พีคในช่วงของไขมัน โปรตีน น้ำตาลและฟอสเฟตในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยเฉพาะ Olefinic band ที่บ่งบอกถึงพันธะคู่ของไขมัน ยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเทียบกับภาวะอดอาหาร ผลจาก FTIR เทคนิค มีความสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ฟอสโฟลิพิดที่ได้จาก LC-MS ซึ่งในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยของฟอสโฟลิพิดสปีชีส์ในเม็ดเลือดแดง ในขณะกลุ่มควบคุมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เห็นได้ชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ PC ที่มีกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวและกรดไขมันที่มีพันธะคู่หนึ่งตำแหน่งเกาะอยู่ (p<0.05) ผลการทดลองจากการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ถึงความผิดปกติทางเมตาบอลิซึมที่พบในองค์ประกอบที่เป็นโครงสร้างหลัก ในเม็ดเลือดแดงของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 โดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยของกรดไขมันในฟอสโฟลิพิดในช่วงหลังมื้ออาหาร ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในการปรับเปลี่ยนของฟอสโฟลิพิดในเม็ดเลือดแดงปกติ ความบกพร่องของการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางชีวเคมีในเม็ดเลือดแดงของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 นั้นอาจอธิบายไปถึงความยืดหยุ่นที่ลดลงของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่พบได้เป็นประจำ ดังนั้นความรู้ที่พบจากการศึกษานี้ อาจจะเป็นเป้าหมายที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับการรักษาในอนาคตที่จะช่วยแก้ไขความผิดปกติดังกล่าว อันจะเป็นการป้องกันความเสี่ยง ในการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่อหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 อีกทางหนึ่ง en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2023
dc.subject Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy en
dc.subject Mass spectrometry en
dc.subject Diabetes en
dc.subject Phospholipids en
dc.subject Erythrocytes en
dc.title Application of FTIR spectroscopic and mass spectrometric techniques for the investigation of the alteration in erythrocyte contents and phospholipids subspecies of type 2 diabetic patients after oral high fat loading en
dc.title.alternative การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคทางเอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโคปีและแมสสเปกโทรเททรี ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบภายในและฟอสโฟลิพิดซับสปีซีส์ของเม็ดเลือดแดง ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 หลังได้รับอาหารที่มีไขมันสูง en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Biomedical Sciences es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor winaidahlan@yahoo.com, winaidahlan@halalscience.org, winaidahlan@hotmail.com
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2023