dc.contributor.advisor |
Pibul Itiravivong |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pairat Tangpornprasert |
dc.contributor.author |
Yutthana Khanasuk |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2012-01-13T01:08:52Z |
2012-01-13T01:08:52Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16505 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
The goal standard treatment of ankle osteoarthritis is arthrodesis. Alternatively, total ankle arthroplasty can improve function. No ideal design for this operation. The novel systerms are developing. The fundamental data to achieve that is ankle morphology. This study measure of 32 ankle by MRI which is 3D modality. The appropriate section was selected and measure the parameters the important to creat the ankle prosthesis. The parameters include the anteroposterior, mediolateral diameter of talus and distal tibia, sagitl radius of talus, malleolar width and malleolar axis. Some parameters can not measure directly. Because external rotation of normal ankle distort the true length, the adjust method by trigonometrical equation modify the parameters closed to reality. The comparison of the true talar AP length and the adjusted sagital talar length demonstrate no statistical and clinical significant. This modification method will applied to some parameters. The results shows the detail of 10 ankle parameters. Female group has smaller size than male group significantly except malleolar axis that is not different. The non adjusted parameters compare with the current data from Europe show sample population have smaller parameters except tibial width. If compare with data from China, the sample have no statistical significant except sagital radius of talus. But if compare both Europe and China with adjusted parameters, all parameters except tibial width, sample population are smaller significantly. The reasons of this phenomenon are different in race, the different measurement tool (2D or 3D) and the effect of external rotation of ankle. Ankle parameters play an important role to design and size the novel total ankle prosthesis. No system design for Thai people available now. This study shows that TNK (from Japan) is the most compatible one for Thai population |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โรคข้อเท้าเสื่อมเป็นโรคที่พบได้บ่อย สาเหตุส่วนใหญ่เกิดหลังจากได้รับอุบัติเหตุซึ่งต่างจากข้อสะโพกและข้อเข่าเสื่อม ที่เกิดจากความเสื่อมตามอายุ ในปัจจุบัน การรักษาที่ได้รับการยอมรับมากที่สุดคือ การผ่าตัดเชื่อมข้อเท้า แต่มีข้อเสียคือ การขยับข้อเท้าจะเสียไป จึงมีการพัฒนาข้อเท้าเทียมขึ้นเพื่อให้ข้อเท้าสามารถขยับได้ใกล้เคียงกับปกติ แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีข้อเท้าเทียมแบบใดที่ได้รับการยอมรับอย่างสากล การพัฒนาออกแบบยังคงเป็นไปอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลสำคัญในการออกแบบพัฒนาคือ การศึกษาขนาดข้อเท้า ซึ่งยังไม่มีข้อมูลเหล่านี้ในประชากรไทย การศึกษาขนาดข้อเท้าในประชากรตัวอย่างจำนวน 32 ราย โดยอาศัยภาพสะท้อนคลื่นแม่เหล็ก ซึ่งเป็นการตรวจแบบสามมิติ นำภาพที่ได้จากหน้าตัดที่เหมาะสม วัดตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการออกแบบพัฒนาข้อเท้าเทียม ได้แก่ ความยาวทางด้านหน้าและด้านข้างของกระดูกทาลัส และทิเบียส่วนปลาย รัศมีสมมติของกระดูกทาลัส ความกว้างของขนาดข้อเท้า รวมถึงมุมบิดของข้อเท้า ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรบางตัวไม่ใช่ความยาวที่แท้จริง เนื่องจากการบิดของข้อเท้า จึงมีการปรับความยาวนั้นด้วยสมการทางตรีโกณมิติ แล้วเปรียบเทียบกับค่าจริง พบว่า ไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางคลินิก จากวิธีการนี้ ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับตัวแปรอื่นที่ไม่สามารถวัดค่าได้จริง ผู้หญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทุกตัวแปรยกเว้นมุมบิดของข้อเท้า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีอยู่เดิม พบว่า ขนาดของตัวอย่างคนไทย มีขนาดเล็กกว่ารายงานจากยุโรปและประเทศจีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายจากความต่างกันทางเชื้อชาติ การวัดโดยเครื่องมือที่ต่างกัน รวมถึงการวัดความยาวที่มีการบิดเอียงของข้อเท้าในรายงานเดิม ทำให้ค่าที่ได้คลาดเคลื่อนจากความเป็นจริง การเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้กับขนาดของข้อเท้าเทียมที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน พบว่าขนาดของข้อเท้าเทียมที่มีขนาดค่อนข้างใหญ่กว่าข้อเท้าของประชากรตัวอย่าง ทั้งนี้ข้อเท้าเทียมรุ่น TNK ที่ผลิตโดยบริษัทในประเทศญี่ปุ่นมีขนาดใกล้เคียงกับขนาดของข้อเท้าของประชากรตัวอย่างมากที่สุด |
en |
1483149 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2041 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Ankle |
en |
dc.subject |
Ankle prosthesis |
en |
dc.title |
Ankle morphometry for development of ankle prosthesis |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาขนาดของข้อเท้าเพื่อการออกแบบพัฒนาข้อเท้าเทียมสำหรับประชากรไทย |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Biomedical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
medpir@md2.md.chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
pairat.t@eng.chula.ac.th. |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2009.2041 |