DSpace Repository
Comparative study of serum degydroepiandrosterone sulfate levels in HIV-1 infected and HIV-1-seronegative Royal Thai Army conscripts
dc.contributor.advisor Narin Hiransuthikul
dc.contributor.advisor Thippawan Chuenchitra
dc.contributor.author Khunakorn Kana
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract Objectives : To determine the serum dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEA-S) levels in HIV-1 infected Thai military conscripts compare to HIV-1-seronegative Thai military conscripts. Design : Cross-sectional analytic study. Setting : Armed Forces Research Institute of Medical Sciences (AFRIMS), a research center. Research Methodology : We studied left-over serum samples of selected sample population. This study included 72 HIV-1 infected and 199 HIV-1-seronegative serum samples of Royal Thai Army Conscripts in round of induction May 2006. The serum samples were tested for serum dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate levels, hepatitis B surface antigen, anti hepatitis C virus antibody, rapid plasma reagin, and HIV-1 subtypes B, E, and D IgG-Capture enzyme immunoassay. Results : The median serum DHEA-S levels in HIV-1 infected group and HIV- 1-seronegative group were 1.23 and 1.42 micrograms/ml, respectively. There was significant difference in serum DHEA-S levels between two groups (p=0.037). Conclusion: Serum DHEA-S levels in asymptomatic HIV-1 infected Thai military conscripts were lower than serum DHEA-S levels in HIV-1-seronegative Thai military conscripts statistically significant. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์หลัก : เพื่อศึกษาถึงค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับฮอร์โมน Dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEA-S) ในเลือดของพลทหารฯ ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 เปรียบเทียบกับพลทหารฯ ที่ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 รูปแบบการศึกษา : การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : สถาบันวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ทหาร กรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีการศึกษา : ศึกษาระดับของฮอร์โมน DHEA-S ภาวะการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด บีและซี การติดเชื้อซิฟิลิส ในเลือดของชายไทยที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าเป็นพลทหารกองประจำการกองทัพบก ผลัดพฤษภาคม 2549 จำแนกเป็นผู้ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี แต่ยังไม่แสดงอาการจำนวน 72 ราย และผู้ที่ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจำนวน 199 ราย นำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการสูบบุหรี่และระยะเวลาของการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ผลการศึกษา : ค่ามัธยฐานของระดับฮอร์โมน DHEA-S ในเลือดของกลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และกลุ่มที่ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี เท่ากับ 1.23 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ 1.42 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบ t-test พบว่า ระดับฮอร์โมน DHEA-S ในเลือดของกลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.037) สรุป : ระดับฮอร์โมน DHEA-S ในเลือดของพลทหารฯ ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 ต่ำกว่า ในพลทหารฯ ที่ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2059
dc.subject HIV-positive persons en
dc.subject Dehydroepiandrosterone en
dc.title Comparative study of serum degydroepiandrosterone sulfate levels in HIV-1 infected and HIV-1-seronegative Royal Thai Army conscripts en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับของดีฮัยโดรอีพิแอนโดรสเตอโรนซัลเฟตในเลือดของชายไทย ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าเป็นพลทหารกองประจำการกองทัพบก ที่ติดเชื้อและไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Health Development es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Narin.H@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2059