DSpace Repository
Association of length of stay and readmission rate among schizophrenic patients in Nakhon Phanom Psychiatric Hospital, Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sathirakorn Pongpanich
dc.contributor.author Kitkawee Pono
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract To study the relationship between length of stay and readmission in Nakhon Phanom Psychiatric Hospital, and study factors associated with readmission. This study is a case control study, by a case group of 91 cases from schizophrenic patients who return to admission in hospital within 90 days, and a control group is a total of 100 cases, reviewed from medical records in a past 1-year from Jan 1, 2009 to Dec 31, 2009. This study was analyzed by descriptive statistics; used logistic regression analysis for analyzing factors associated with readmission. This study found that gender characteristic: consisted of male more than female (89.01%, 10.99%), the most common age range was 30-39 years (41.36%), single status was accounted for 77.48%, 53.40% was primary school education with nonoccupation of 48.32%, most of birthplaces is Nakhon Phanom Province (48.16%), and diagnosed with schizophrenia paranoid type of 92.14%. The average length of stay of readmission group was 16.27 days which was less than those non-readmission group (21.10 days) with different statistical significant (p <.001), and factors associated with readmission included gender, age, occupation, length of stay, and the number of readmissions (p<.05) Length of stay in hospitals affected readmission and return to treatment of patients with schizophrenia. Preparedness in hospitals and in communities before discharges is very important to increase community stay and to reduce the chance of return to treatment or readmission of schizophrenic patients. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล กับการกลับมารักษาซ้ำในโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกลับมารักษาซ้ำ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบควบคุม (case control study) โดยมีกลุ่มอิสระ (cases) ได้จากจำนวนผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่กลับเข้ารับการรักษาซ้ำในโรงพยาบาลภายใน 90 วัน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 91 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุม (control) จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 100 ราย เก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียน ระยะเวลาย้อนหลัง 1 ปี ตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม 2552 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2552 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ เชิงบรรยาย ใช้สถิติ logistic regression analysis ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรอิสระ และตัวแปรตาม พบว่า ข้อมูลประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (89.01%) กลุ่มอายุที่พบมากที่สุดคือ 30-39 ปี (41.36%) สถานภาพโสด (77.48%) ระดับการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษา (53.40%) ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพ (48.32%) ภูมิลำเนา จังหวัดนครพนม (48.16%) และวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคจิตเภทชนิดหวาดระแวง (92.14%) ระยะเวลานอนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มที่กลับมารักษาซ้ำ (16.27 วัน) น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่กลับมารักษาซ้ำ (21.10 วัน) มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกลับมารักษาซ้ำในโรงพยาบาล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ อาชีพ ระยะเวลาการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล และจำนวนครั้งของการกลับมารักษาในโรงพยาบาล (p<.05) ระยะเวลาการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล มีผลกระทบต่อกลับมารักษาซ้ำของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท การเตรียมความพร้อมทั้งในโรงพยาบาลและในชุมชนก่อนจำหน่ายนั้น จึงเป็นสิ่งที่ควรให้ความสำคัญอย่างมาก เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยอยู่ในชุมชนได้นานและลดโอกาสการกลับมารักษาซ้ำ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2061
dc.subject Schizophrenics en
dc.subject Schizophrenia -- Treatment en
dc.title Association of length of stay and readmission rate among schizophrenic patients in Nakhon Phanom Psychiatric Hospital, Thailand en
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลและอัตราการกลับมารักษาซ้ำของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชนครพนมราชนครินทร์ ประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Health Systems Development es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor sathirakorn.p@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2061