DSpace Repository
Combination of gabapentin and celecoxib for analgesia after major orthopedic surgery : a randomized controlled trial comparing the combination and either gabapentin or celecoxib alone
dc.contributor.advisor Thewarug Werawatganon
dc.contributor.author Waraporn Waikakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract Objectives : To determine how the perioperative use of celecoxib in combination with gabapentin changes the amount of postoperative opioid consumption and pain score comparing to celecoxib alone or gabapentin alone. Setting : Ramathibodi hospital Design : Randomized double-blinded placebo controlled trial Subjects and method : The study was done in 99 patients, ASA physical status I-III, 18-80 year-old, who underwent major orthopedic surgery at Ramathibodi hospital during August 2009 and February 2010. The patients were allocated into 4 groups: 1) Placebo group (P). 2) Celecoxib group (C); received celecoxib 400 mg 1-2 hour preoperatively and 200 mg 12 and 24 hours later. 3) Gabapentin group (G); received gabapentin 400 mg preoperatively and 300 mg 12 and 24 hours later, and 4) Celecoxib + Gabapentin group (CG), received celecoxib 400 mg + gabapentin 400 mg preoperatively and celecoxib 200 mg + gabapentin 300 mg 12 and 24 hours later. After surgery under general anesthesia the patients received morphine by patient-controlled analgesia machine to relief pain. Results : Median twenty-four hour morphine consumption in P, C, G, and CG groups were 18.0 (1-63), 15.0 (2-30), 15.5 (0-37) and 8.0 (0-38) mg respectively, with significant difference. Pain score at postoperative hour 1, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24 were not different. Other complications such as sedation, nausea/vomiting, dizziness, etc, were not different. Conclusion : Combination of celecoxib and gabapentin in patients who had major orthopedic surgery further reduced 24 hour postoperative morphine consumption compared with either drug alone without change in pain score, side effects and patient satisfaction. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา : เพื่อศึกษาว่าการใช้ยาซีลีค็อกสิบร่วมกับกาบาเพ็นตินหลังผ่าตัดใหญ่ทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ จะเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้มอร์ฟีนและระดับความปวดหลังผ่าตัด ต่างจากการใช้ยาซีลีค็อกสิบอย่างเดียวหรือกาบาเพ็นตินอย่างเดียวหรือไม่ สถานที่ทำการศึกษา : โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี รูปแบบของการทำวิจัย : การทดลองควบคุมแบบสุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างและวิธีการ : ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่มาทำการผ่าตัดใหญ่ทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ในโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2552 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2553 จำนวน 99 ราย ผู้ป่วยอายุ 18-80 ปี มีสภาพทางกายภาพระดับ 1 ถึง 3 แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 4 กลุ่มโดยได้รับยาต่างๆ กันดังนี้คือ 1) ยาหลอก 2) ซีลีค็อกสิบ 400 ม.ก.ก่อนผ่าตัด 1-2 ชั่วโมง และ 200 ม.ก.ใน 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมงต่อมา 3) กาบาเพ็นติน 400 ม.ก.ก่อนผ่าตัด 1-2 ชั่วโมง และ 300 ม.ก. ใน 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมงต่อมา 4) ยาทั้งสองชนิดเหมือนกลุ่ม 2 และ 3 ผู้ป่วยได้รับการผ่าตัดโดยระงับความรู้สึกแบบทั่วไป หลังผ่าตัดผู้ป่วยได้รับยามอร์ฟีนสำหรับแก้ปวดโดยใช้เครื่องบริหารยาแก้ปวดด้วยตนเอง ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 มีค่ามัธยฐาน (ค่าสูงสุดค่าต่ำสุด) ของยามอร์ฟีนที่ใช้ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัดเป็น 18.0 (1-63), 15.0 (2-30), 15.5 (0-37), และ 8.0 (0-38) มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ และมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 คะแนนความปวดในชั่วโมงที่ 1, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24 แต่ละกลุ่มไม่ต่างกัน ภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่างๆ ได้แก่ การคลื่นไส้อาเจียน ง่วงซึม วิงเวียน คัน ถ่ายปัสสาวะไม่ออกฯ ไม่มีความแตกต่าง คะแนนความพอใจในการระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัดไม่ต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่ม สรุปผลการศึกษา : การใช้ยาซีลีค็อกสิบร่วมกับกาบาเพ็นตินให้ผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดใหญ่ทางออร์ปิดิกส์ มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดเสริมกัน ทำให้ผู้ป่วยต้องการยามอร์ฟีนระงับปวดน้อยลง เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ยาซีลีค็อกสิบตัวเดียวหรือกาบาเพ็นตินตัวเดียว en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2080
dc.subject Postoperative pain en
dc.subject Analgesics en
dc.subject Orthopedic surgery en
dc.subject Celecoxib en
dc.subject Gabapentin en
dc.title Combination of gabapentin and celecoxib for analgesia after major orthopedic surgery : a randomized controlled trial comparing the combination and either gabapentin or celecoxib alone en
dc.title.alternative การใช้กาบาเพ็นตินร่วมกับซีลีค็อกสิบสำหรับระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัดใหญ่ทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ยาแต่ละชนิดอย่างเดียว en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Health Development es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Thewarug.W@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2080