DSpace Repository
Towards software cognitive complexity measure with granular structures of unified factors
dc.contributor.advisor Yachai Limpiyakorn
dc.contributor.author Benjapol Auprasert
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract Cognitive complexity measures quantify human difficulty in understanding the source code based on cognitive informatics foundation. The discipline derives cognitive complexity on a basis of fundamental software factors i.e. inputs, outputs, and internal processing architecture. The invention of Cognitive Functional Size (CFS) stands out as the breakthrough to software complexity measures. Several subsequent researches have tried to enhance CFS to fully consider more factors, such as information contents in the form of identifiers and operators. However, these existing approaches quantify the factors separately without considering the relationships among them. This thesis presents an approach to integrating Granular Computing into the new measure called Structured Cognitive Information Measure or SCIM. The proposed measure unifies and re-organizes complexity factors analogous to human cognitive process. Empirical studies were conducted to evaluate the virtue of SCIM, including theoretical validation through nine Weyuker's properties. The universal applicability of granular computing concepts is also demonstrated. Additionally, the new inductive framework has been proposed to patch the holes of Weyuker’s properties, and used in the assessment of the cognitive complexity measures to analyze and guide directions for future improvement of the measures. en
dc.description.abstractalternative มาตรวัดความซับซ้อนปริชานวัดความยากง่ายสำหรับสมองมนุษย์ ในการทำความเข้าใจซอฟต์แวร์โดยอาศัยหลักการพื้นฐานทาง Cognitive informatics ซึ่งวัดความซับซ้อนปริชานจากปัจจัยพื้นฐานของซอฟต์แวร์ ได้แก่ อินพุต เอาต์พุต และโครงสร้างประมวลผลภายใน ภายหลังจากการที่ได้มีการนำเสนอ Cognitive functional size (CFS) ขึ้น งานวิจัยหลายงานได้พยายามเพิ่มเติมและดัดแปลง CFS ให้คำนึงถึงปัจจัยพื้นฐานให้ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ขึ้น เช่นคำนึงถึงปริมาณสารสนเทศในรูปของ identifiers และ operators งานวิจัยเหล่านี้ พยายามที่จะประเมินความซับซ้อนจากหลายปัจจัย แต่กลับประเมินค่าความซับซ้อนจากแต่ละปัจจัยแยกจากกัน โดยไม่คำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวเนื่องกันของปัจจัย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการใหม่โดยนำหลักการจาก Granular computing เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้และนำเสนอมาตรวัดใหม่เรียกว่า Structured cognitive information measure (SCIM) ซึ่งรวมปัจจัยและจัดโครงสร้างใหม่ให้สอดคล้องกับกระบวนการปริชานของมนุษย์ มีการทดลองเบื้องต้นเพื่อประเมินวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้ รวมถึงมีการประเมินผ่านคุณสมบัติของ Weyuker ทั้ง 9 ข้อ วิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้สนับสนุนความเป็นสากลกับโดเมนทั่วไปของหลักการ Granular computing นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการเสนอกรอบงานอุปนัยเพื่อแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องของคุณสมบัติของ Weyuker และนำมาใช้ประเมินและวิเคราะห์มาตรวัดความซับซ้อนปริชานซอฟต์แวร์ต่างๆ เพื่อหาจุดอ่อน จุดแข็ง และแนวทางในการพัฒนามาตรวัดต่างๆ ต่อไป en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1691
dc.subject Computer software en
dc.subject Cognitive science en
dc.subject Granular computing en
dc.subject Computational complexity en
dc.title Towards software cognitive complexity measure with granular structures of unified factors en
dc.title.alternative สู่มาตรวัดความซับซ้อนปริชานซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยโครงสร้างแตกชั้นของปัจจัยรวม en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Computer Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Yachai.L@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1691