DSpace Repository
Participatory aquatic animal resource management of freshwater fishing communities : a case study of Hadpana community, Amphoe Si Sawat, Changwat Kanchanaburi
dc.contributor.advisor Narumon Arunotai
dc.contributor.author Nuttapol Sothiratviroj
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract To 1. study mechanisms and methods which facilitate participatory management of a community’s aquatic animal resources 2. analyze problems and obstacles in the process of developing participatory resource management in a recently settled community 3. propose recommendations for future sustainable resource management of a community. This research is a qualitative study that collected data by observation, semi-structured interviews and in-depth interviews. The participatory aquatic animal resource management of Hadpana community, which is a newly settled community, is unique in the sense that the community does not draw upon common traditional knowledge as a mechanism to manage the resource effectively, but utilizes management based on common benefits of the community’s members to manage the relationships between humans and resources. This research finds that the mechanism creating the successful resource management of Hadpana community consists of internal and external mechanisms. The internal mechanisms are: 1. the social control by using regulations and courtesy which is created and accepted by community members to manage the resources 2. the strong leadership 3. the strong community organization constructed from unity and determination of villagers. The external mechanisms are 1. the mutual operations between villagers and the Department of Fisheries officers who understand both the principles of participatory aquatic animal resource management and the unique features of the community 2. the external pressure to follow regulations due to the fact that the punishment of breaking regulations, including expulsion from the area, causes villagers to follow regulations and co-operate in the resource management effectively. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษา 1. กลไกที่ทำให้การจัดการทรัพยากรสัตว์น้ำอย่างมีส่วนร่วมประสบความสำเร็จ 2. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการพัฒนาการจัดการทรัพยากรอย่างมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนประมงที่เพิ่งก่อตั้ง 3. เสนอแนะแนวทางในการจัดการทรัพยากรอย่างยั่งยืนในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การจัดการทรัพยากรสัตว์น้ำอย่างมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนหาดปานา ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนที่เพิ่งก่อตั้งใหม่นั้น มีความแตกต่างจากชุมชนประมงอื่นๆ ที่ก่อตั้งมาเป็นเวลานานตรงที่ชุมชนหาดปานานั้น ไม่ได้ใช้ความรู้ท้องถิ่นที่มีรากฐานอยู่กับวัฒนธรรมความเชื่อดั้งเดิมร่วมกันมา เป็นกลไกที่ทำให้การจัดการนั้นเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ หากแต่ชุมชนหาดปานากลับใช้การจัดการที่ตั้งอยู่บนฐานของผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันของสมาชิกในชุมชน เพื่อจัดระเบียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับทรัพยากร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลไกที่ทำให้การจัดการทรัพยากรสัตว์น้ำของหาดปานาประสบความสำเร็จได้นั้นประกอบไปด้วย กลไกภายในและภายนอกชุมชน กลไกภายในชุมชนประกอบด้วย 1. การควบคุมทางสังคมโดยการบังคับใช้กฎกติกามารยาท ในการจัดการทรัพยากรสัตว์น้ำที่สมาชิกของชุมชนยอมรับและปฏิบัติตาม เนื่องจากเป็นสิ่งที่ชาวบ้านกำหนดขึ้นมาจากความรู้ที่มีอยู่ของชุมชนนั้นเอง 2. ผู้นำชุมชนที่เข้มแข็ง 3. การสร้างองค์กรชุมชนที่เข้มแข็งด้วยความสามัคคีและตั้งใจจริงของชาวบ้าน ส่วนกลไกภายนอกประกอบด้วย 1. ความร่วมมือระหว่างชาวบ้านและเจ้าหน้าที่กรมประมงที่ทำงาน โดยเข้าใจทั้งหลักการของการจัดการทรัพยากรสัตว์น้ำอย่างมีส่วนร่วม และลักษณะของชุมชน จึงทำให้ความร่วมมือเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 2. แรงกดดันภายนอกจากการลงโทษผู้ละเมิดกฎและการบังคับให้ย้ายออกนอกพื้นที่ในอดีต ส่งผลให้ชาวบ้านทำตามกฎและให้ความร่วมมือในการจัดการเป็นอย่างดี ด้วยความกลัวว่าหากไม่ทำตามจะส่งผลในทางลบต่อการทำมาหากินของตนเอง en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1699
dc.subject Fishery management -- Thailand -- Kanchanaburi en
dc.subject Fishery management -- Citizen participation en
dc.subject Hadpana community (Kanchanaburi) en
dc.title Participatory aquatic animal resource management of freshwater fishing communities : a case study of Hadpana community, Amphoe Si Sawat, Changwat Kanchanaburi en
dc.title.alternative การจัดการทรัพยากรสัตว์น้ำอย่างมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนประมงน้ำจืด : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนหาดปานา อำเภอศรีสวัสดิ์ จังหวัดกาญจบุรี en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Arts es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1699