DSpace Repository
Investigation on controlling parameters on zonal gas production of multilayer system
dc.contributor.advisor Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
dc.contributor.advisor Yothin Tongpenyai
dc.contributor.author Praphakorn Sojisunsanee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract This study is intended to investigate controlling parameters of rate allocation from multi-layer system. The study is concentrated on the condition that rate allocation is proportional to gas volume in each layer. The effects from rock properties and flow rate to the gas volume allocation are investigated. The twolayered gas reservoir is used for investigation under various cases and the five-layered system is used for test of validity of this study to more layers reservoir. From the study, rate allocation of multi-layered gas reservoir is proportional to gas volume ratio during the stabilized flow on the conditions that flow rate is less than flow capacity of reservoir. The rate allocation of multi-layered gas reservoir is also proportional to a product of gas volume, rate of change of reservoir pressure, and inverse of reservoir pressure of each layer for longer period (the whole pseudo-steady state period). However, during the stabilized flow (part of the pseudo-steady stage period) the ratio of rate of change of reservoir pressure and reservoir pressure of all layers are very close to each other and can be cancelled out. The rate allocation obey kh ratio during the early stage of flow when flow rate is close to flow capacity. The other controlling parameters are flow rate and permeability en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่ควบคุมการผลิตก๊าซจากระบบหลายชั้น โดยการศึกษา มุ่งสนใจสภาวะที่อัตราการไหลในแต่ละชั้นเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับปริมาตรก๊าชของชั้นดังกล่าว มีการศึกษาผลกระทบจากคุณสมบัติของชั้นหินและอัตราการไหลของหลุมผลิตต่อความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างอัตราการไหลและปริมาตรก๊าชของชั้นนั้น การศึกษาใช้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บแบบ ระบบสองชั้น ประมวลผลสัดส่วนการไหลในหลายกรณี และใช้แบบจำลองระบบห้าชั้นในการ ทดสอบยืนยันข้อสรุปจากระบบสองชั้นเพื่อใช้กับระบบหลายชั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนการไหลของก๊าซในระบบหลายชั้นแปรผันตรงกับสัดส่วนของ ปริมาตรก๊าซในแต่ละชั้นในช่วงที่การไหลอยู่ในสภาวะเสถียรก็ต่อเมื่อ อัตราการไหลจากระบบ น้อยกว่าความสามารถเต็มที่ของการไหล อีกทั้งสัดส่วนของการไหลของก๊าซในระบบหลายชั้นแปรผันตรงกับผลคูณของปริมาตรก๊าซ, อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงดันภายในแหล่งกักเก็บในระหว่างการผลิต, และส่วนกลับของความดันภายในแต่ละชั้นในช่วงเวลาที่ยาวกว่า (คือตลอดช่วงสภาวะคงตัวเทียม) อย่างไรก็ตามในช่วงที่การไหลอยู่ในสภาวะเสถียร (ส่วนหนึ่งของสภาวะคงตัวเทียม) อัตราส่วนของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงดันภายในแหล่งกักเก็บในระหว่างการผลิต กับแรงดันภายในแหล่งกักเก็บของทุกชั้นจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันมากจนสามารถตัดกันทิ้งได้ นอกจากนี้สัดส่วนการไหลจะแปรผันตรงกับอัตราส่วนของความสามารถเต็มที่ของการไหล เฉพาะ ในช่วงต้นของการไหลเมื่อการไหลจากระบบเข้าใกล้ระดับความสามารถเต็มที่ของการไหล สำหรับพารามิเตอร์อื่นที่ควบคุมสัดส่วนการไหลของก๊าซจากระบบหลายชั้นยังได้แก่อัตราการไหล ของหลุมและค่าความซึมผ่าน en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1712
dc.subject Gases en
dc.subject Gas flow en
dc.title Investigation on controlling parameters on zonal gas production of multilayer system en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่ควบคุมการผลิตก๊าซจากระบบหลายชั้น en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Jirawat.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author tyothin@netserv.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1712