DSpace Repository
Hybrid process : hydrocyclone, coagulation flocculation and flotation in water treatment process
dc.contributor.advisor Chaiyaporn Puprasert
dc.contributor.advisor Hebrard, Gilles
dc.contributor.author Vorasiri Siangsanun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract The aim of this study is to develop a hybrid process which combines with coagulation, flocculation and flotation process in a hydroclone for water treatment process. The development is concerned with the hydrodynamics characterization and the water treatment optimum condition determination. The hydrodynamics characterization study is carried out by the numerical simulation (Computational Fluid Dynamics) and experimental work by Doppler ultrasound velocimetry technique to study the hydrodynamics for the further research. The results are used for validating the oil droplet experimental technique and to be the basis knowledge to explain the phenomena in the hybrid process. Laser diffraction technique is involved for determining the micro bubbles size and also study on the parameter affects to the size. The experimental work of a developed hybrid pilot plant is studied with synthesis raw water and natural river water. The objective of this study is to apply this hybrid process for the water treatment. The parameters have been varied in many operating conditions to indicate the separation and the water treatment phenomena such as raw water characteristic, coagulant - flocculant type and concentration, air fraction and inlet flow rate en
dc.description.abstractalternative เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนากระบวนการไฮบริด ซึ่งเป็นการรวมกระบวนการ โคแอกกูเลชัน ฟลอกกูเลชัน และการลอยตะกอนให้เกิดขึ้นในถังปฏิกรณ์เพียงถังเดียวคือ ไฮโดรไซโคลนด้วยการไหลแบบต่อเนื่อง เพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำประปา โดยศึกษาให้ เข้าใจถึงลักษณะทางชลศาสตร์และสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการนี้ การศึกษาลักษณะทางชลศาสตร์ในกระบวนการไฮบริด ใช้วิธีการคำนวณทาง คณิตศาสตร์เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองจริง ด้วยวิธีการวัดความเร็วด้วยเสียง ความถี่สูงของดอปเปลอร์ (Doppler ultrasound velocimetry) ผลการศึกษาทั้งสองส่วนนี้จะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการวิจัยการวัดความเร็วด้วยวิธีหยดน้ำมัน (Oil droplet method) อีกทีหนึ่ง ซึ่งการศึกษาในส่วนนี้ จะเป็นข้อมูลและความรู้พื้นฐานที่จะนำไปอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ที่ เกิดขึ้นในถังปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไซโคลน สำหรับในส่วนการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับฟองอากาศในงานวิจัย นี้ ใช้วิธีการกระจายแสงเลเซอร์ (Laser diffraction technique) เพื่อวัดขนาดและศึกษาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลกระทบกับขนาดของฟองอากาศนี้การทดลองเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการไบริดแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนหลักๆสำคัญคือการศึกษากับน้ำดิบสังเคราะห์ และการศึกษากับน้ำธรรมชาติจากแม่น้ำ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อประยุกต์กระบวนการไฮบริดเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำจริง ในการทดลองมี การเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อระบบ เพื่อให้สามารถระบุได้ว่ามีกระบวนการแยกเกิดขึ้น หรือสำเร็จในแง่ของการบำบัดน้ำ ตัวแปรต่างๆได้แก่ ลักษณะน้ำดิบ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของ โคแอกกูแลนท์และฟลอกกูแลนท์ สัดส่วนของอากาศที่ใช้ อัตราการจ่ายน้ำดิบเข้า เป็นต้น en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1721
dc.subject Coagulation en
dc.subject Flocculation en
dc.subject Flotation en
dc.subject Separation (Technology) en
dc.subject Separators (Machines) en
dc.subject Water -- Purification -- Coagulation en
dc.title Hybrid process : hydrocyclone, coagulation flocculation and flotation in water treatment process en
dc.title.alternative กระบวนการไฮบริดด้วยไฮโดรไซโคลน โคแอกกูเลชัน ฟลอกกูเลชัน และการลอยตะกอน ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำประปา en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Environmental Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor fencpp@eng.chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1721