dc.contributor.advisor |
Rein Boondiskulchok |
dc.contributor.author |
Supaporn Sa-nguansakphakdee |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2006-08-11T11:18:01Z |
2006-08-11T11:18:01Z |
dc.date.issued |
2004 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9741764294 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1695 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
This thesis studied supplier evaluation system and database management system of purchasing department for packaging industry. The purpose of the thesis was to manage data originated in purchasing department and develop system for evaluating suppliers. The current rating supplier system was not standardized because it was dependent on buyer's experiences, judgments and satisfactions. The process of evaluation was considerably time-consuming starting from gathering data that are essential for assessing the supplier performance. Also the data-collecting process produced lots of errors such as data duplication and misspelling. A Supplier Evaluation Team from relevant departments involving with in making evaluation was appointed to establish a formalized supplier evaluation system and set performance criteria in assessment. The research started with the analysis and design of the work procedures, following with the information requirement forms that the users. The supplier evaluation system applied the weight-point method for making assessment, which are based on major supplier's performance criteria, covering quality, delivery, price, service and reliability. After forming data, the structures of database and program application are designed. Finally the designed system is developed to be prototype software for supplier evaluation. The proposed system was developed on the base of Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 program, used Microsoft Access version 2000 as the database management system and Crystal report 9.0 as the reports. The expected results of the proposed program, after implementing in the firm during the observation period are time reduction and standardization in evaluating process. Additionally, the information is likely to be more correct and complete. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ การประเมินผู้ขายและการจัดการข้อมูลของฝ่ายจัดซื้อสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์ จุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อจัดการข้อมูลพัฒนาระบบการประเมินผู้ขาย จากการศึกษาบริษัทตัวอย่างพบว่า มีปัญหาหลายประการเกี่ยวกับการประเมินผู้ขาย ในด้านการประเมินผู้ขายปัจจุบันนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ และ ความเห็นของผู้ประเมิน ดังนั้นผลของการประเมิน จึงไม่มีมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้การประเมินนั้นใช้เวลานาน ในการรวบรวม ข้อมูลต่างๆ ที่จำเป็นในการประเมินผู้ขาย และในด้านการจัดเก็บข้อมูลยังไม่สนับสนุนการระบบประเมินผลผู้ขาย และมีข้อผิดพลาดหลายอย่างเช่น ข้อมูลซ้ำซ้อน และการพิมพ์ข้อมูลผิดพลาด ได้มีการจัดตั้งทีมงานซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยตัวแทนจากฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อ ร่วมกันกำหนดวิธีการประเมิน และเกณฑ์การประเมินขึ้นมาใหม่สำหรับประเมินผู้ขายในบริษัท งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ และออกแบบวิธีการทำงาน และความต้องการสารสนเทศของผู้ใช้งานสำหรับการประเมินผู้ขายของบริษัทที่เข้าไปศึกษา ระบบการประเมินผู้ขายใหม่ได้ใช้วิธีถ่วงน้ำหนัก วัดการดำเนินงานของผู้ขายในด้านคุณภาพของสินค้า การจัดส่ง การบริการ ราคา และ ความน่าเชื่อถือ ขั้นตอนต่อไปคือออกแบบโครงสร้างฐานข้อมูลและโครงสร้างการใช้งานโปรแกรม และนำระบบที่ออกแบบนั้นไปพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมต้นแบบสำหรับการประเมินผู้ขาย ระบบประเมินผู้ขายที่ออกแบบนั้นพัฒนาจาก Visual Basic 6.0 Microsoft Access version 2000 เป็นระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล และ Crystal Report เป็นการออกรายงาน โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้กับบริษัทต้นแบบ ทำให้เกิดประโยชน์ ในด้านการประเมินผู้ขาย กล่าวคือมีความรวดเร็วและมีมาตรฐานเดียวกัน และสารสนเทศมีความถูกต้องมากขึ้น |
1920492 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Package goods industry |
en |
dc.subject |
Purchasing |
en |
dc.subject |
Management in systems |
en |
dc.title |
Supplier evaluation system for packaging industry |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ระบบการประเมินผู้ขายสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์ |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en |
dc.degree.discipline |
Engineering Management |
en |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Rein.B@Chula.ac.th |