DSpace Repository
Optimal glowth condition for diatom Entomoneis sp. cultivation in photobioreactor
dc.contributor.advisor Prasert Pavasant
dc.contributor.advisor Sorawit Powtongsook
dc.contributor.author Konkanok Sahasthat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract The optimal conditions for the growth of a diatom Entomoneis sp. were investigated in a 2.5 L bubble column. A modified standard F/2 medium was selected as a standard medium. Silicon was the limiting factor for the growth of this alga, and a periodic addition of Si (fixed 6.7 mg L[superscript -1]) at the cultivating Days 3, 4 and 5 could, to some extent, overcome this limitation. The light intensity for the best growth was found at around 270 mumol photons m[superscript -2]s-[superscript -1] at the aeration rate (in terms of superficial velocity) of 0.5 cm s[superscript -1]. At this condition, the alga exhibited the highest growth rate of 41.39 x10[superscript 4] cells mL-1 and a maximum specific growth rate of 0.48 d-1. The cultivation of Entomoneis sp. in the 17 L flat plate airlift photobioreactor was exposed to sunlight during the day time and fluorescent light during the night. The light intensity from fluorescent light was about 43 mumol photon m[superscript -2] s[superscript -1]. The aeration was supplied at usg of 0.5 cm s-1 and this obtained a maximum specific growth rate of 0.59 d[superscript -1] with a maximum cell concentration of 31.05×104 cells mL[superscript -1] in a batch culture. A semi-continuous culture could be achieved where the 3-day harvesting interval provided the maximum cell concentration of 37.49x10[superscript 4] cell mL[superscript -1]and the specific growth rate of 0.54 d[superscript -1]. Lastly, the pre-evaluation of the effect of CO[subscript 2] for the cultivation of Entomoneis sp. operated with CO[subscript 2] from 1 to 7% in 17 L flat plate airlift in semi-continuous mode demonstrated that the best growth occurred at 5% CO[subscript 2] where the maximum cell concentration and specific growth rate were 53.89x10[superscript 4] cell mL[superscript -1] and 0.68 d-1, respectively. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาสภาวะการเติบโตที่เหมาะสมของไดอะตอม Entomoneis sp. ในถังสัมผัสแบบธรรมดาขนาด 2.5 ลิตร ใช้สูตรอาหาร F/2 แบบปรับปรุงเป็นสารอาหารมาตรฐานในงานวิจัยนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าซิลิกอนเป็นตัวกำหนดการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอมชนิดนี้ สามารถลดขีดจำกัดของซิลิกอนต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ได้ โดยการเติมซิลิกอนแบบช่วง (ที่ปริมาณ 6.7 มิลลิกรัม ซิลิกอนต่อลิตร) ในวันที่ 3, 4 และ 5 ของการเลี้ยง การเจริญเติบโตที่ดีที่สุดเกิดขึ้นในสภาวะการเลี้ยงที่ให้ปริมาณความเข้มแสง 270 ไมโครโมลโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาทีและอัตราการให้อากาศ 0.5 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ได้ความเข้มข้นเซลล์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 41.39 x10[superscript 4] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะเท่ากับ 0.48 ต่อวัน ต่อมาได้ศึกษาการเลี้ยง Entomoneis sp. ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยกชนิดท่อในแบนขนาด 17 ลิตร ที่สภาวะการเลี้ยงภายใต้แสงอาทิตย์ในตอนกลางวันและกลางคืน ให้แสงโดยหลอดฟลูออเรซเซ้นที่ความเข้มแสง 43 ไมโครโมลโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที อัตราการให้อากาศ 0.5 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที พบว่าในการเลี้ยงแบบกะได้การเจริญเติบโตสูงสุด เท่ากับ 31.05x10[superscript 4] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรและอัตราการเจริญเติบโต จำเพาะ เท่ากับ 0.59 ต่อวัน ในขณะที่การเลี้ยงแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องที่ใช้ระยะเวลาการเก็บเกี่ยวเซลล์ ประมาณ 3 วัน ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 37.49x10[superscript 4] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะ เท่ากับ 0.54 ต่อวัน สุดท้ายได้ศึกษาเบื้องต้นของผลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอม Entomoneis sp. โดยศึกษาช่วงความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในอากาศ ตั้งแต่ 1% ถึง 7% ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์สูงสุดเกิดที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 5% ได้ความเข้มข้นเซลล์และอัตราการเจริญเติบโต จำเพาะเท่ากับ 53.89x104 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 0.68 ต่อวัน ตามลำดับ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1738
dc.subject Diatoms en
dc.subject Algae culture en
dc.subject Bioreactors en
dc.title Optimal glowth condition for diatom Entomoneis sp. cultivation in photobioreactor en
dc.title.alternative สภาวะการเติบโตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม Entomoneis sp. ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสง en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor prasert.p@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Sorawit.P@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1738