dc.contributor.advisor |
Roongroj Bhidayasiri |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Thanin Asawavichienjinda |
dc.contributor.author |
Priya Jagota |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2012-02-28T12:25:33Z |
2012-02-28T12:25:33Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17122 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Background: Restless legs syndrome (RLS) is a common neurologic disorder which is underdiagnosed in all parts of the world in spite of being treatable. The symptoms of RLS are very responsive to dopaminergic medications even at a very low dose. There have been several studies looking at the prevalence of RLS in Parkinson’s disease (PD) patients in other countries and no study in patients taking neuroleptic drugs from any cause – both being conditions of CNS dopamine deficiency. Objectives: To study the prevalence of RLS in Thai PD patients and Thai patients taking neuroleptic drugs. Methods: PD patients were consecutively interviewed from movement disorders clinic for RLS symptoms and patients taking neuroleptic drugs were consecutively interviewed from psychiatry clinic of Chulalongkorn Hospital. Diagnosis of RLS was made according to the NIH-IRLSSG diagnostic criteria. Serum ferritin level was checked in patients with and without RLS. Patients with end-stage renal disease, peripheral neuropathy, spinal cord diseases and malignancy were excluded from the study. Results: For PD patients, three out of 183 patients interviewed (1.6%) had symptoms consistent with RLS. When one patient who had a serum ferritin level of 31.9 ng/ml is excluded, the prevalence falls to 0.98%. For patients taking neuroleptic drugs, only one out of 100 patients had symptoms consistent with RLS (1%). She was a 40 year old female with a diagnosis of depression. She started having RLS symptoms approximately four years after starting perphenazine. The symptoms persisted after the medications were discontinued though they decreased in frequency and severity. Conclusions: The prevalence of RLS in Thai PD patients was found to be much lower than in most of the previous studies, especially those conducted in Europe and America. The prevalence of RLS in patients taking neuroleptics is also low. Other factors apart from dopaminergic dysfunction are likely to be involved in the pathogenesis of RLS |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ที่มาของปัญหา: กลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขเป็นโรคที่พบบ่อย แต่มักถูกวินิจฉัยน้อยกว่าความเป็นจริงทั้งๆที่เป็นโรคที่สามารถรักษาได้ กลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขตอบสนองดี ต่อยากลุ่มที่เสริมฤทธิ์สารโดปามีน (dopaminergic drugs) แม้กระทั่งให้ยาในปริมาณน้อย มีการศึกษาถึงความชุกของกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุข ในผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันในบางประเทศ แต่ไม่มีการศึกษาถึงความชุกในผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยารักษาโรคจิต ซึ่งทั้งสองเป็นภาวะของการขาดสารโดปามีนในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาหาความชุกของกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุข ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรคพาร์กินสัน และผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยารักษาโรคจิต วิธีวิจัย: การสัมภาษณ์อาการของกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุข ในผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันที่มาตรวจที่คลีนิคกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ และผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยารักษาโรคจิตที่มาตรวจที่คลีนิคจิตเวชของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก ผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง ปลายประสาทเสื่อม โรคไขสันหลัง และมะเร็ง จะถูกคัดออก ผู้ป่วยได้รับการตรวจเลือดดูระดับเฟริติน ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยมีทั้งหมด 183 ราย มีผู้ป่วยเพียง 3 รายเท่านั้นที่ตรงตามหลักเกณฑ์ การวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุข (1.6%) หนึ่งในผู้ป่วย 3 ราย มีระดับเฟริตินในเลือดเท่ากับ 31.9 ng/ml เมื่อคัดผู้ป่วยรายนี้ออก ความชุกของกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขในผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันจะลดเหลือ 0.98%. ผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยารักษาโรคจิตที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 100 ราย มีผู้ป่วยเพียง 1 รายเท่านั้นที่เป็นกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุข (1%) ผู้ป่วยรายนี้เป็นผู้ป่วยหญิงอายุ 40 ปี ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคซึมเศร้า ผู้ป่วยเริ่มมีอาการกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขหลังรับประทานยา perphenazine 4 ปี เมื่อหยุดยา perphenazine อาการของกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุข มีความถี่และความรุนแรงน้อยลง แต่ไม่หายไป สรุป: ความชุกของกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรคพาร์กินสันและผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยารักษาโรคจิตนั้นต่ำ ดังนั้นนอกจากการท างานที่ผิดปกติของระบบโดปามีนในสมองแล้ว น่าจะมีปัจจัยอื่นๆ ในการท าให้เกิดกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขร่วมด้วย |
en |
1210397 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1753 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Parkinson's disease |
en |
dc.subject |
Parkinson's disease -- Patients |
en |
dc.title |
The prevalence of restless legs syndrome in Thai patients with parkingson's disease and patients taking neuroleptic drugs |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ความชุกของกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุข ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรคพาร์กินสันและผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยารักษาโรคจิต |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medicine |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
roongroj.b@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
thaninasawa@yahoo.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2009.1753 |