DSpace Repository
Effects of gasohols on glass fiber reinforced polyvinyl chloride composite
dc.contributor.advisor Varun Taepaisitphongse
dc.contributor.author Kangsadan Ekcharoen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract In this work the effects of glass fiber content and ethanol concentration in gasohols on the physical and mechanical properties of PVC/GF composites were studied. PVC resins with K-value of 58 (and other additives) were mixed with chopped E-glass fiber of 3 mm length at 0, 15, and 25 wt% using two-roll mill, then compressed into sheet, and cut into dumbbell shape, bar shape, block shape and disk shape specimens. The specimens were immersed into 4 different test fuels, namely C(E0)[subscritp A], C(E20)[subscritp A], C(E85)A, and C(E100)[subscritp A], prepared according to SAE J1681, in glass jars at room temperature for 16 weeks. The experimental results revealed relatively good dispersion of the glass fiber in the composites. The mechanical properties of PVC/GF composites increased with increasing glass fiber content. The mass and volume of PVC/GF composites increased due to absorption of iso-octane and toluene into PVC matrix. Test fuels with low ethanol content, namely, C(E0)[subscritp A] and CE(20)[subscritp A], caused the tensile strength, Young’s modulus, flexural strength and compressive strength of PVC/GF composites to decrease more but the impact strength to increase more than test fuels with high ethanol content, namely, C(E85)[subscritp A] and CE(100)[subscritp A], due to the reduction of mechanical properties of PVC matrix itself from absorption of iso-octane and toluene into PVC matrix. PVC/GF composites were not compatible with fuels with low ethanol content (≤ 20 vol%) en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณเส้นใยแก้วและความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลในน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของสารประกอบแต่งพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว ที่ถูกเตรียมจากพีวีซีเรซินที่มีค่า K เท่ากับ 58 (และสารเติมแต่งอื่น ๆ) ผสมกับเส้นใยแก้วชนิด E-glass แบบสั้นที่มีขนาดความยาวเฉลี่ย 3 มิลลิเมตรโดยใช้ปริมาณเส้นใยแก้วตั้งแต่ 0, 15 และ 25 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนผสมทั้งหมดจะถูกผสมในเครื่องผสม (Mixer) และนำมารีดเป็นแผ่นโดยใช้เครื่องผสมชนิดสองลูกกลิ้ง (Two- roll milling) แล้วอัดขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นด้วยเครื่องอัด (Compression Molder) ตัดเป็นรูปชิ้นงานแบบดัมเบลล์ (Dumbbell shape) แท่ง (Bar shape) สี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส (Block shape) และแบบวงกลม (Disk shape) ชิ้นงานที่ได้ถูกแช่ในน้ำมันทดสอบ 4 แบบตามมาตรฐาน SAE J1681 คือ C(E0)[subscritp A], C(E20)[subscritp A], C(E85)[subscritp A] และ C(E100)[subscritp A] ในโหลแก้วที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นระยะเวลา 16 อาทิตย์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าเส้นใยแก้วมีการกระจายอยู่ทั่วเนื้อเรซิน มีการยึดเกาะที่ดี ทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของสารประกอบแต่งพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วเพิ่มมากตามปริมาณเส้นใยแก้วที่เพิ่มขึ้น มวลและปริมาตรของสารประกอบแต่งเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากการดูดซับไอโซออกเทนและโทลูอีนเข้าไปในพีวีซีเมตริกซ์ น้ำมันทดสอบที่มีส่วนผสมของแอลกอฮอล์น้อย ได้แก่ C(E0)[subscritp A] และ C(E20)[subscritp A] ทำให้สมบัติการทนแรงดึง ค่ายังมอดูลัส (Young’s modulus) ค่าทนแรงดัดงอ และค่าทนแรงกดอัดของสารประกอบแต่งพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วลดลงมากกว่า แต่ทำให้ค่าทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าน้ำมันทดสอบที่มีส่วนผสมของแอลกอฮอล์มาก ได้แก่ C(E85)[subscritp A] และ C(E100)[subscritp A] เนื่องจากการลดลงของสมบัติเชิงกลของพีวีซีเมตริกซ์เองจากการดูดซับไอโซออกเทนและโทลูอีนเข้าไปในพีวีซีเมตริกซ์ ดังนั้นสารประกอบแต่งพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วมีความไม่เหมาะสมที่จะใช้งานร่วมกับน้ำมันที่มีส่วนผสมของแอลกอฮอล์น้อย (≤ 20% โดยปริมาตร) en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1759
dc.subject Polyvinyl chloride en
dc.subject Gasohol en
dc.subject Ethanol en
dc.title Effects of gasohols on glass fiber reinforced polyvinyl chloride composite en
dc.title.alternative ผลของน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ต่อสารประกอบแต่งพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor varun.t@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1759