DSpace Repository
Value investing in Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) : Financial signals vs growth in EPS
dc.contributor.advisor Nattawut Jenwittayaroje
dc.contributor.author Sasanun Chungviwatanant
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract The primary objective of this paper is to examine value and growth stocks in Stock Exchange of Thailand, based on 1995 to 2007, in order to investigate the assertion that value stocks on average generate higher returns than growth stocks based on numerous considerable evidences suggested that on average value investing strategy outperforms growth investing strategy. This paper uses average returns, Jensen’s alpha and Sharpe ratio as a measurement for portfolio efficiency. The result shown that value portfolio could generate higher returns than growth portfolio by approximately 24% annually on portfolio sorted by B/M, E/P, and C/P in both big and small market capitalization. Further, the portfolio returns could be enhanced by approximately 4.3% annually when applied financial signals to discriminate a value firm with strong financial prospect and a value firm with poor financial prospect in order to construct a portfolio that generate a superior return than a conventional value investing strategy. Finally, this paper examines a style investing strategy through using growth in EPS characteristic incorporated with a value stocks in order to investigate whether a dual-characteristic investing strategy of high earnings yield together with high growth in EPS (HEHG) could outperform other investment strategies. However, the result indicates that although high earnings yield with high growth in EPS could generate higher returns other style investing strategies; high earnings yield with low growth (HELG), low earnings yield with high growth (LEHG), and low earnings yield with low growth (LELG), with the difference of 11% (10%), 17% (22%), and 22% (30%), respectively, in big (small) market capitalization; but when compared HEHG with financial analysis approach it seems that HEHG strategy could not outperform financial signals strategy in term of Jensen’s alpha and Sharpe ratio. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาฉบับนี้ได้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ทดสอบความสามารถในการให้ผลตอบแทนระหว่างแผนการลงทุนแบบเน้นคุณค่ากับแผนการลงทุนในหุ้นเติบโตสูงในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2538-2550 เพื่อทดสอบว่าการลงทุนแบบเน้นคุณค่าจะให้ผลตอบแทนดีกว่า ดังเช่นการศึกษาฉบับอื่นที่ทดสอบกับตลาดหุ้นในประเทศต่างๆ หรือไม่ โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ความสามารถในการให้ผลตอบแทนของพอร์ตการลงทุน มาตราวัดของเจนเซ่น และอัตราส่วนแบบชาร์ป เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ประสิทธิภาพของพอร์ตการลงทุน การศึกษาฉบับนี้พบว่าการลงทุนแบบเน้นคุณค่าให้ผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าแผนการลงทุนในหุ้นเติบโตสูงในพอร์ตการลงทุนที่จัดแบบ B/M, E/P, และ C/P โดยให้ผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยประมาณ 24% ต่อปี นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้จะวิเคราะห์ต่อลงไปถึงสัญญาณทางการเงินว่าสามารถเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงหุ้นที่มีสถาน ภาพทางการเงินที่ดีและไม่ดีออกจากกลุ่มหุ้นแบบเน้นคุณค่าได้หรือไม่ โดยหุ้นแบบเน้นคุณค่านั้นโดย มากแล้วเป็นหุ้นที่มีสภานภาพทางการเงินไม่ดี ดังนั้นหากสัญญาณบ่งชี้ทางการเงินสามารถแยกหุ้นที่มีอนาคตดีออกจากไม่ดีได้ ผู้ลงทุนจึงควรที่จะได้รับผลตอบแทนที่มากขึ้นจากการลงทุนในกลุ่มหุ้นแบบเน้นคุณค่าที่มีสถานภาพทางการเงินดี ซึ่งจากการศึกษานี้พบว่าสัญญาณทางการเงินสามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้หุ้นที่ดีออกจากหุ้นไม่ดีในกลุ่มหุ้นแบบเน้นคุณค่าได้ โดยสามารถให้ผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยมากกว่าการลงแบบเน้นคุณค่าอย่างเดียวประมาณ 4.3% ต่อปี และสุดท้ายการศึกษานี้ใช้แผนการลงทุนแบบผสม คือ การใช้หุ้นที่เน้นมูลค่าที่มีลักษณะของการเติบโตของอัตราการขยายตัวของกำไรสุทธิสูง จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าแผนการลงทุนผสมที่ใช้นที่เน้นมูลค่าที่มีลักษณะของการเติบโตของอัตราการขยายตัวของกำไรสุทธิสูงควบคู่กับ E/P สูง สามารถให้ผลตอบแทนสูงมากกว่าแผนการลงทุนแบบผสมอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่าแผนการลงทุนแบบผสมที่เน้นหุ้นที่มีการเติบโตของอัตราการขยายตัวของกำไรสุทธิสูงควบคู่กับ E/P สูงนั้นจะให้ผลตอบแทนต่อปีใกล้เคียงกับแผนการลงทุนแบบเน้นมูลค่าซึ่งใช้สัญญาณทางการเงิน แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยใช้มาตราวัดของเจนเซ่น และอัตราส่วนแบบชาร์ป จะพบว่าแผนการลงทุนโดยใช้สัญญาณทางการเงินจะผลที่สูงกว่าแผนการลงทุนแบบผสม en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1771
dc.subject Stock Exchange of Thailand en
dc.subject Investments en
dc.title Value investing in Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) : Financial signals vs growth in EPS en
dc.title.alternative การลงทุนแบบเน้นคุณค่าในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย : ระหว่างสัญญาณทางการเงินกับอัตราการขยายตัวของกำไรสุทธิ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor nattawut@acc.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1771