DSpace Repository
3D coordinate estimation for hand motion image using scaled orthographic projection model
dc.contributor.advisor Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
dc.contributor.author Kosit Nopvichai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract A 2D image sequence can be a great source of motions for animating a 3D model. However, depth information cannot simply be extracted from a two-dimension image. Thus, there is a need for a method to obtain this third dimension data. Several methods have been presented over the years. But most of them employed a complex mathematical concept which makes it unavoidably slow. Moreover, there is an inherent problem of reflective ambiguity which must be addressed. In this study, we present a technique to perform a 3D coordinate estimation of 2D hand motion from an image sequence. In our method, the orthographic projection model is used to determine the Z coordination. Additionally, information from the previous frames and interdependence of a hand model are used to handle occlusion. We also propose a set of constraints on the finger joints in order to deal with reflective ambiguity. In our experiment, XY coordinates of a set of feature points are extracted from a Maya animated Hand Clinching motion. The missing data and depth information are then calculated. Finally the resulting Z coordinates are evaluated by comparing with the actual Z values from the Maya animation. The result shows that our method can estimate the Z coordinated quite well and can correctly solve the reflective ambiguity in most common cases en
dc.description.abstractalternative ภาพเคลื่อนไหวสองมิติมีศักยภาพที่จะถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลในการแอนิเมทโมเดลสามมิติได้ แต่ปัญหาสำคัญในการกระทำดังกล่าวคือการหาวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการคำนวณหาข้อมูลมิติที่สามจากภาพสองมิติ ในปัจจุบัน หลายวิธีการได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นมาแต่เนื่องจากวิธีเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่จะใช้สูตรทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ซับซ้อนจึงมีผลให้การทำงานล่าช้า นอกจากนี้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความคลุมเครือแบบสะท้อนกลับก็จะต้องถูกนำมาพิจารณาด้วยเพื่อให้ผลที่ได้มีความถูกต้องมากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอเทคนิคการประมาณตำแหน่งสามมิติจากภาพเคลื่อนไหวของมือ โดยใช้วิธีแบบจำลองการฉายแนวตั้งฉากตามมาตราส่วนในการคำนวณหาค่าพิกัดของมิติที่สาม ปัญหาการถูกบดบังหรือการขาดหายของข้อมูล ได้ถูกแก้โดยการพิจารณาใช้ข้อมูลจากเฟรมก่อนหน้าและความเกี่ยวเนื่องกันของการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อนิ้ว นอกจากนี้ ปัญหาความคลุมเครือแบบสะท้อนกลับก็ถูกแก้โดยการกำหนดข้อจำกัดที่ข้อนิ้ว ในการทดลอง เราใช้ข้อมูลสองมิติจากมายาแอนิเมชั่นของการกำมือเป็นข้อมูลเข้าของโปรแกรมที่ใช้ในการคำนวณหาข้อมูลที่ขาดหายและข้อมูลมิติที่สามตามลำดับ จากนั้น เรานำข้อมูลมิติที่สามที่คำนวณได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการทดลองกับข้อมูลจริง ที่ได้จากมายาแอนิเมชั่น ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่เราใช้สามารถคำนวณหาค่าพิ กัดของมิติที่สามได้แม่นยำและสามารถแก้ปัญหาความคลุมเครือแบบสะท้อนกลับได้ดีในหลายกรณี en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1783
dc.subject Three-dimensional imaging en
dc.subject Computer animation en
dc.title 3D coordinate estimation for hand motion image using scaled orthographic projection model en
dc.title.alternative การประมาณตำแหน่งสามมิติจากภาพเคลื่อนไหวของมือโดยใช้แบบจำลองการฉายแนวตั้งฉากตามมาตราส่วน en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Computer Science es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor pizzanu@cp.eng.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1783