dc.contributor.advisor |
Thanyawat Pothisiri |
dc.contributor.author |
Ayurananda, Frieska Evita |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2012-03-08T14:08:16Z |
2012-03-08T14:08:16Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17495 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Fiber reinforced polymer (FRP) has been widely used for strengthening concrete structures. However, the glass transition temperature of FRP is low at which point the material may begin to soften and lose its capability to transfer loads to the fiber reinforcement. This can result in a significant deterioration of the structural load-bearing capacity which may lead to the structural failure. It is therefore essential to protect the material against the high-temperature conditions, e.g. fire, to ensure safety. In this research, a series of fire tests are conducted on the gypsum-board suspended ceiling systems, which consist of gypsum-board and rock wool layers as well as metal frame sections, for FRP protection. The tests are conducted in accordance with the ISO 834 standard time-temperature relationship. The test results are compared with the numerical results obtained from the finite-element analysis to determine a 2-hr fire rated gypsum-board suspended ceiling system required by the Ministry of Interior Regulation 60, B.E. 2549. The fire resistance capability of the tested configurations of the gypsum-board fire protection systems for FRP material subjected to the time-temperature relationship according to ISO 834 was assessed by using a commercially available finite element computer program, Abaqus/CAE. The fire resistance of the fire protection systems is assessed based upon their insulation by using temperatures on the FRP surface as the criteria. It was found that the fire resistance ratings for the tested gypsum board assemblies were 104 minutes and 83 minutes for assembly 1 and assembly 3, respectively. It is also reasonable to state that if there was no equipment malfunction during the fire test of assembly 2, the assembly would have the best fire rating. Based on the comparison between the modeling results and the experimental results, it was found that the Abaqus/CAE model could predict the temperatures within the gypsum board assemblies during the fire test with reasonable accuracy, when the correct material properties were used and when the gypsum boards and insulation material remained in place. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
พอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย (Fiber reinforced polymer: FRP) ได้มีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลาย ในการเสริมกำลังโครงสร้างคอนกรีต อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิแปรสภาพแก้วของ FRP ที่มี ค่าต่ำ ซึ่ง ณ อุณหภูมิดังกล่าววัสดุจะเริ่มอ่อนตัวและสูญเสียกำลังในการส่งผ่านแรงสู่เส้นใยเสริม กำลัง จึงส่งผลให้เกิดการสูญเสียความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและอาจ นำไปสู่การวิบัติของโครงสร้าง ดังนั้นการใช้งาน วัสดุดังกล่าวจึงจำเป็นต้องได้รับการป้องกันจาก สภาพอุณหภูมิสูง เช่น กรณีเพลิงไหม้ เพื่อให้เกิดความปลอดภัย การศึกษานี้ทำการทดสอบการป้องกันไฟของ FRP โดยระบบฝ้าเพดานแผ่นยิปซัมแบบ แขวนซึ่ง ประกอบด้วยชั้นของแผ่นยิปซัม และใยหิน รวมทั้งโครงเคร่าโลหะ โดยดำเนินการ ทดสอบภายใต้ความสัมพันธ์อุณภูมิ-เวลา มาตรฐาน ISO 834 และนำผลการทดสอบมาเปรียบเทียบ กับผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ เพื่อกำหนดรูปแบบของระบบฝ้า เพดานแผ่นยิปซัมแบบแขวนซึ่งมีอัตราการทนไฟ 2 ชั่วโมง ตามข้อกำหนดของกระทรวงฉบับที่ 60 พ.ศ.2529 โดยในการประเมินความสามารถในการทนไฟอาศัยโปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เชิง พาณิชย์ Abaqus/CAE การทนไฟของระบบป้องกันไฟพิจารณาจากความเป็นฉนวนโดยใช้ค่าอุณหภูมิที่ผิวของ FRP เป็นเกณฑ์ ซึ่งพบว่าอัตราการทนไฟของระบบฝ้าเพดานที่ทดสอบ คือ 104 นาที และ 83 นาที สำหรับระบบที่ 1 และ 3 ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้สำหรับระบบที่ 2 อาจถือได้ว่ามีอัตราการทนไฟสูงสุด หากระหว่างการทดสอบไม่เกิดความผิดพลาดในการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ จากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลจากแบบจำลองและผลการทดสอบ พบว่าแบบจำลองโดย Abaqus/CAE สามารถทำนายอุณหภูมิภายในระบบฝ้าเพดานระหว่างการทดสอบได้ค่อนข้าง แม่นยำ เมื่อกำหนดค่าคุณสมบัติของวัสดุที่ถูกต้องและแผ่นยิปซัมรวมทั้งวัสดุฉนวนยังคงอยู่ในที่ |
en |
2624937 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1790 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Gypsum |
en |
dc.subject |
Polymers |
en |
dc.subject |
Concrete |
en |
dc.title |
Gypsum-board fire protection for fiber reinforced polymer strengthened concrete slabs |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การป้องกันไฟโดยแผ่นยิปซัมสำหรับแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตเสริมกำลังด้วยพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Civil Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
fcetps@eng.chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2009.1790 |