DSpace Repository
Male involvement in prevention of mother to child transmission of HIV/AIDS services among married men in Kyaikmaraw Township, Mon State, Myanmar
dc.contributor.advisor Ratana Somrongthong
dc.contributor.author Thidar Aung
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.coverage.spatial Burma
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract The cross sectional descriptive study was collected in Kyaikmaraw Township, Mon State, Myanmar. Two hundred and fifty two married men of age (15-60) asked by using structure interview questionnaire. The objectives of the study are 1) To assess the knowledge about HIV/AIDS and perception and 2) to find out the involvement of male in prevention of mother to child transmission (PMTC) of HIV/AIDS services utilization. Among married men age from (15 to 60) years, minimum age was 17 years and maximum age was 52 years with a mean age of 31.9 years, 52% of respondents were (25-35) years old and most of the respondents were secondary school and high school. About 44% are working in labor farm, 71% answer that they are not enough money for monthly expenses but no debt. More than two third had (1-3) children. Most of the respondents 79% had poor level of knowledge, 16.7% of respondents had moderate level of knowledge. The percentage of male involvement in PMCT were 27.4% in accompany for counseling of PMCT with wife, 36% in discuss about PMCT services with wife respectively. There are significant associations between education at p-value 0.058, occupation at p-value 0.006, number of children p-value 0.04, and level of knowledge at p-value 0.021and discuss with wife about PMCT services. Besides this, in the perceived susceptibility there was an association between HIV/AIDS can transmit via infected wife at p-value 0.01 and can get infection from receiving blood of infected donor's blood at p-value 0.003 and perceived barriers of “worried for confidential” at p-value 0.03. But there was no association between independent variables and accompany for counseling of PMCT services with wife en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นชายชาวพม่าที่สมรสแล้ว อายุระหว่าง 15-60 ปี โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบมีโครงสร้างทำการศึกษาในอำเภอไยคมารอ รัฐมอญ ประเทศพม่า วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อ 1) ประเมินความรู้ และการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของชายชาวพม่าที่สมรสแล้ว ในการใช้บริการเรื่องการ ป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จากก ลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุระหว่าง 15-60 ปี อายุต่ำสุด 17 ปี สูงสุด 52 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 31.9 ปี ร้อยละ 52 เป็นกลุ่มอายุระหว่าง 25-35 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการศึกษาระดับประถม และมัธยมศึกษา ร้อยละ 44 เป็นแรงงานในไร่นา ร้อยละ 71 มีรายได้ไม่เพียงพอ หากแต่ไม่มีหนี้สิน มากกว่า 2 ใน 3 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีบุตร 1-3 คน สำหรับการมีส่วนร่วมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการไปใช้บริการเรื่องการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูก พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 79 มีความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 16.7 มีความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เพียงร้อยละ 27.4 มีส่วนร่วมในการไปใช้บริการในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูก โดยพาภรรยาไปรับบริการดังกล่าว และร้อยละ 36.5 พูดคุยเรื่องไปใช้บริการใน การป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จาก แม่สู่ ลูกกับภรรยา ปัจจัยที่ มีความ สัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการพูดคุยเรื่อง ไปใช้บริการในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูก กับภรรยา ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา (p-value 0.05) อาชีพ (p-value 0.006) จำนวนบุตร (p-value 0.04) และระดับความรู้ (p-value 0.02) และพบว่าการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการพูดคุย เรื่องไปใช้บริการ ในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูกกับภรรยา (p-value 0.01) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงต่อโรคเอดส์ อันได้แก่ ตนเองอาจติดเชื้อหากภรรยา ติดเชื้อเอดส์ และตนเองสามารถติดเชื้อจากการได้รับเลือดจากผู้ติดเชื้อมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการพูดคุยเรื่องไปใช้บริการในการป้องกัน การติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูก กับภรรยา (p-value 0.01, 0.003 ตามลำดับ) การรับรู้เรื่องอุปสรรค (มีความกังวลใจ เรื่องการ รักษา ความลับ ของผู้ให้บริการ) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการพูดคุยเรื่องไปใช้บริการในการป้องกัน การติดเชื้อ เอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูกกับภรรยา (p- value 0. 0 3) ไม่พบว่ามี ปัจจัยใดมีความ สัมพันธ์กับ การ พาภรรยาไปรับบริการฯ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1797
dc.subject AIDS (Disease) -- Prevention -- Protection -- Burma en
dc.subject HIV infections -- Burma en
dc.title Male involvement in prevention of mother to child transmission of HIV/AIDS services among married men in Kyaikmaraw Township, Mon State, Myanmar en
dc.title.alternative การมีส่วนร่วมของชายในการใช้บริการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอดส์จากแม่สู่ลูกในอำเภอไจไมยอ รัฐมอญ ประเทศพม่า en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Public Health es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor ratana.so@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1797