DSpace Repository
Risk assessment for demal exposure of organophosphate pesticides in rice-growing farmers at Rangsit agricultural area, Pathumthani province, Central Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Wattasit Siriwong
dc.contributor.author Un Mei Pan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.coverage.spatial Pathumthani
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract This cross-sectional descriptive study investigated the dermal route exposure of organophosphate pesticides and assessed the health risk due to Chlorpyrifos and Profenofos among rice farmers in the Rangsit Agricultural Area, Pathumthani Province, central Thailand. Interviews were conducted with 29 subjects to understand the characteristics of the rice farmers and pesticides use in the community. Neurological signs and symptoms that could be related to organophosphate pesticides existed among the community. The respondents generally could not identify the names of the pesticides which could cause their symptoms. The most common pesticides used were Chlorpyrifos, Dicroptophos and Abamectin. Neighbor influence was an important factor in pesticide purchasing. The surveyed farmers used at least one type of hazardous pesticide; often mixed more pesticides than recommended in each spray and even more if the previous application was ineffective, which shows that the sampled farmers are of particular concern since they were experiencing extensive potential exposure to harmful pesticides. For health risk assessment for dermal exposure portion, hand-wipe samples were collected from 14 subjects who sprayed organophosphate pesticides, specifically Chlorpyrifos and Profenofos. The residues of Chlorpyrifos and Profenofos contaminated on the hands of the rice farmers after they applied pesticides were quantified. The mean concentration of Chlorpyrifos was 10.48 mg/Kg, and concentrations ranged from 0.29 to 105.62 mg/Kg. The mean concentration of Profenofos was 4.38 mg/Kg, and concentrations ranged from 0.51 to 22.86 mg/Kg. The result of risk characterization indicated that the farmers may be at risk from Chlorpyrifos and Profenofos exposure (Hazard Index (HI), Chlorpyrifos and Profenofos >1). Long term dermal exposure of these two non-carcinogenic pesticides in these rice farmers may result in chronic adverse health effects. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาเส้นทางการรับสัมผัสและประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชคลอร์ไพรีฟอสและโพรพีโนฟอสผ่านทางผิวหนังของชาวนาในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมรังสิต จ . ปทุมธานี ภาคกลาง ประเทศไทย โดยการสัมภาษณ์ชาวนาจานวน 29 คน เพื่อเข้าใจถึงการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชของชาวนาในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมนาข้าวนี้ พบว่าเกษตรกรมีอาการและสัญญาณบ่งชี้ผลต่อระบบประสาทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสารกาจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟต อย่างไรก็ตามชาวนาไม่สามารถระบุชื่อของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ก่อให้เกิดอาการดังกล่าวได้ จากการสำรวจ พบว่าสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่นิยมใช้ในพื้นที่นี้ ได้แก่ คลอร์ไพรีฟอส ไดโครโทพอส และ อะบาเม็กติน ในการเลือกซื้อสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชนั้นชาวนามักจะได้ข้อมูลจากการพูดคุยสนทนากับเพื่อนบ้านและมีการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชมากกว่า 1 ชนิด โดยผสมสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชมักจะผสมเกินกว่าอัตราแนะนาข้างฉลากในการฉีดพ่นสารแต่ละครั้ง และจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นหากการฉีดพ่นที่ผ่านมาไม่สามารถควบคุมและกำจัดแมลงศัตรูพืชได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มเกษตรกรควรตระหนักถึงผลต่อสุขภาพและอันตรายจากการได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการได้รับสัมผัสสารผ่านทางผิวหนังนั้นตัวอย่างที่ได้จากการเช็ดมือชาวนาจานวน 14 คนนั้น ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟต ( คลอร์ไพรีฟอสและโพรพีโนฟอส ) ที่ตกค้างบนมือของชาวนาภายหลังจากการฉีดพ่น พบว่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของคลอร์ไพรีฟอส เท่ากับ 10.48 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ( อยู่ในช่วง 0.29-105.62 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) และ โพรพีโนฟอส เท่ากับ 4.38 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ( อยู่ในช่วง 0.51-22.86 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) ผลการบ่งชี้ความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพชี้ให้เห็นว่า ชาวนาที่ได้รับสัมผัสสารคลอร์ไพรีฟอสและโพรพีโนฟอสผ่านทางผิวหนังหลังจากการฉีดพ่นนั้น อาจจะเกิดผลต่อสุขภาพในระยะยาวได้ โดยมีค่าดัชนีชี้ระดับความเสี่ยงของสารคลอร์ไพรีฟอสและโพรพีโนฟอสมากกว่า 1 en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1798
dc.subject Pesticides en
dc.subject Health risk assessment en
dc.title Risk assessment for demal exposure of organophosphate pesticides in rice-growing farmers at Rangsit agricultural area, Pathumthani province, Central Thailand en
dc.title.alternative การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟสผ่านทางผิวหนังของชาวนา ณ พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมรังสิต ปทุมธานี ภาคกลาง ประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Public Health es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor wattsit@truemail.co.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1798