DSpace Repository
Demand for medical care : an economic analysis of Kala Azar in Nepal
dc.contributor.advisor Siripen Supakankunti
dc.contributor.advisor Wattana Janjaroen
dc.contributor.author Shiva Raj Adhikari
dc.coverage.spatial Nepal
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract This study contributes to the literatures by measuring in quantitative terms the potential effects of poverty-alleviation programs on the incidence of disease; exploring road map of decision making process for health seeking; examining utilization patterns of health services based on first consultation and factor influencing multiple consultations to the providers. For empirical analysis, the sophisticated statistical tools are applied to recently collected data from secondary and primary sources in Nepal. The study focuses on Kala Azar (KA) - a neglected tropical disease, also known as disease of poor. The results of demand analysis suggest that absolute poor are highly price sensitive, although health services are provided free of cost at the public hospitals. Provision of free health care may not be sufficient to encourage utilization of health services by the poor patients or households. Based on empirical model, this study has also explored the implication of introducing demand side financing and better access to information on the utilization of public hospitals. The utilization of public hospital can be increased from 16 percent up to 63 percent due to price effects; however, the effect of income on utilization rate is relatively small. Better access to information reduces likely of using self-care or home care; drug stores and private clinics and increases the utilization of public hospitals. A holistic approach rather than traditional disease-centered approach can break the links between poverty and KA; and expansion of KA care in public and private providers and better access to information can help to control of KA in Nepal en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณถึงผลกระทบของโปรแกรมการขจัดความยากจนโดย ลดอัตราการเกิดโรคในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยยากไร้ โดยศึกษาในส่วนของ กระบวนการการตัดสินใจในการดูแล สุขภาพ รูปแบบการใช้บริการสุขภาพจากการให้บริการของผู้ให้บริการโดยขึ้นอยู่กับการรับบริการในครั้ง แรก และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้บริการและเข้ารับการปรึกษาหลายครั้ง การวิเคราะห์ใช้การ วิเคราะห์หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ ทั้งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิจากประเทศเนปาล โดยวิเคราะห์ด้วย แบบจำลองทางสถิติที่ซับซ้อน โดยการศึกษาได้เน้นไปที่โรค Kala Azar (KA) หรืออีกชื่อหนึ่งคือ โรคของ คนจน ซึ่งเป็นโรคเขตร้อนชนิดหนึ่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์อุปสงค์พบว่า ถึงแม้ว่าการบริการสุขภาพนั้นไม่เสีย ค่าใช้จ่ายใดๆ ที่โรงพยาบาลของรัฐก็ตาม ผู้ป่วยยากไร้ก็มีความอ่อนไหวในระดับสูงต่อราคา การให้การ บริการสุขภาพโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย อาจจะไม่เพียงพอที่จะกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเข้ารับบริการสุขภาพจาก ผู้ป่วยหรือครอบครัวยากไร้ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาแนวทางของการใช้นโยบายทางการคลังด้าน อุปสงค์ และการพัฒนาความเข้าใจถึงโรคและการใช้บริการที่โรงพยาบาลรัฐ จากแบบจำลองพบว่า นโยบายการคลังด้านอุปสงค์ช่วยกระตุ้นการใช้บริการในโรงพยาบาลรัฐเพิ่มจากร้อยละ 16 เป็นร้อยละ 63 ซึ่งเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากผลกระทบจากราคา อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าผลกระทบจากรายได้มีไม่มากนัก ส่วน นโยบายการพัฒนาความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรค ช่วยลดการดูแลรักษาด้วยตนเองหรือที่บ้าน การซื้อยา จากร้านขายยา และการใช้บริการจากคลินิกเอกชน และช่วยกระตุ้นการใช้บริการในโรงพยาบาลรัฐเพิ่มขึ้น การใช้แนวทางแบบองค์รวมแทนการใช้แนวทางแบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งมักเน้นที่โรคนั้นจะช่วยขจัดความเชื่อมโยง ระหว่างความยากจนและ KA ได้ การขยายการให้บริการรักษาโรค KA ทั้งในผู้ให้บริการภาครัฐและ ภาคเอกชน และการเข้าถึงความรู้ด้านโรค KA ที่ดีขึ้นจะช่วยควบคุม KA ในประเทศเนปาลได้ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1805
dc.subject Medical care -- Supply and demand en
dc.title Demand for medical care : an economic analysis of Kala Azar in Nepal en
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่ออุปสงค์ของการบริการทางการแพทย์ของโรคคาลาอะซาร์ในประเทศเนปาล en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Economics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Siripen.S@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1805