DSpace Repository
Pro-Poor tourism in Kerala, South India : policy implementation and impacts
dc.contributor.advisor Nantana Gajaseni
dc.contributor.author Thibault Michot
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.coverage.spatial India
dc.coverage.spatial India
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract Nowadays the world is coming through a worldwide economic crisis. Meanwhile the tourism industry is still expected to keep booming at an impressive rate of almost 10%, and the figure of 1 billion international travelers will probably be hit in 2010. Therefore, this sector has consequent impacts on people's lives, especially in developing countries where tourism is seen as a great opportunity to generate income. However, because of the way the industry is ruled, tourism did not bring economic benefit that much to local communities. In many ways, tourism has been harmful not only to the environment, but also to social structures. It is clear that the authorities must redesign their tourism policies toward a more sustainable and responsible direction. The state of Kerala in India is aware of the issues generated by tourism and claims to be a pioneer in designing tourism policies that benefit the poor. Therefore, this study has the objectives to: (a) conduct an evaluation to see what is actually pro-poor in the policy recently implemented by the Kerala Department of Tourism; (b) assess what impacts these policies have on the peoples' lives; and (c) explore the possibility to replicate the model of Kerala to other destinations. The results showed that Kerala's new tourism policies are truly innovative. Under what is called "Responsible Tourism Initiative", there are definitely measures designed to achieve poverty alleviation through tourism activities. Kerala is paying attention to respect the Pro-Poor Tourism principles; and although it takes time to see the efficiency of policies on the field, the pilot project of Kumarakom already showed positive outcomes on economic and social empowerment of the local community. On the other hand, the possibility to replicate what is ongoing in Kerala seems more questionable regarding the state apparently benefited from a set of very favorable initial conditions that may not be possible to find anywhere else en
dc.description.abstractalternative ทุกวันนี้โลกกำลังประสบกับวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจที่ เกิดขึ้นทั่วโลก ในขณะที่อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวถูกคาดหวังที่จะยังคงเติบโตในอัตราประมาณ 10% โดยคาดว่าตัวเลขนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติจำนวนพันล้านคนน่าจะเป็นจริงในปี ค.ศ.2010 จึงเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่าอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวนี้มีผลกระทบต่อการดำรงชีวิตของผู้คนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาที่ซึ่งการท่องเที่ยวดูเหมือนเป็นโอกาสที่ยิ่งใหญ่ต่อการสร้างรายได้ อย่างไรก็ตามอุสาหกรรมนี้ก็ได้ถูกกำหนดตามหลักการด้านการท่องเที่ยวหลายประการที่ไม่เพียงแต่ให้ผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจซึ่งส่งผลไม่มากนักต่อชุมชนท้องถิ่นก็ตาม ในหลายกรณีที่การท่องเที่ยวเป็นอันตรายไม่เพียงกับสิ่งแวดล้อมแต่ยังมีผลต่อโครงสร้างสังคม ดังนั้นจะเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่ารัฐต้องทบทวนนโยบายการท่องเที่ยวใหม่ตามทิศทางที่เน้นความยั่งยืนและการรับผิดชอบ ด้วยนโยบายดังกล่าว รัฐคีราลาในอินเดียได้ตระหนักถึงประเด็นต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นจากการท่องเที่ยว และรัฐนี้ได้อ้างว่าเป็นผู้ริเริ่มในการกำหนดนโยบายท่องเที่ยวที่เน้นประโยชน์แก่คนจน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ดำเนินการประเมินนโยบายท่องเที่ยวที่เน้นประโยชน์แก่คนจน (2) ประเมินผลกระทบที่มีต่อชีวิตของคนในชุมชนและ (3) ค้นหาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนโยบายนี้ไปใช้ ณ ที่อื่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่านโยบายท่องเที่ยวของรัฐคีราลานี้เป็นแนวคิดใหม่จริง ตามที่เรียกว่า "แนวคิดการท่องเที่ยวอย่างรับผิดชอบ" ที่มีตัวชี้วัดความสำเร็จในแง่การลดความยากจนจากกิจกรรมด้านการท่องเที่ยว รัฐคีราลากำลังให้ความสนใจในหลักการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสนับสนุนคนจนและแม้ว่าหลักการนี้จะใช้เวลาที่จะแสดงสัมฤทธิผลของนโยบายที่ได้นำไปปฏิบัติในพื้นที่ เช่น โครงการนำร่องคูมาราคม ที่ได้แสดงผลลัพธ์เชิงบวกทางเศรษฐกิจและการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางสังคมของชุมชน ในทางตรงข้ามความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำนโยบายที่ปฏิบัติจริงในรัฐคีราลาไปปฏิบัติที่อื่นนั้น ดูเหมือนยังมีคำถามในแง่รัฐได้รับผลประโยชน์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากนโยบายนี้ในระยะ เริ่มต้นซึ่งอาจไม่เป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติ ณ ที่อื่น en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1810
dc.subject Tourism -- India -- Kerala en
dc.subject Tourism -- Government policy -- India -- Kerala en
dc.title Pro-Poor tourism in Kerala, South India : policy implementation and impacts en
dc.title.alternative การท่องเที่ยวที่เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อคนยากจนในรัฐเคราลา อินเดียตอนใต้ : การนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติและผลกระทบ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Arts es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Nantana.G@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1810