dc.contributor.advisor |
Tharathon Mongkhonsi |
dc.contributor.author |
Narumon Kasemsukphaisan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2012-03-09T15:10:36Z |
2012-03-09T15:10:36Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17543 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn university, 2009 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
This research studies effect of acidity of solution on reaction between toluene and hydrogen peroxide using titanium silicalite-1 (TS-1) and TS-1 modified with different amount of Co catalysts. The catalysts are prepared by a hydrothermal method and characterized by XRD, FT-IR, XRF BET and NH3- TPD. The reaction is carried out at reaction temperature 70 and 90 °C in a stir slurry reactor. Hydrochloric acid is added to the liquid phase to decrease the self decomposition of hydrogen peroxide before reacting with toluene. Catalytic activity testing found that the reactions added with hydrochloric acid have higher conversion than reactions which no acid for all the catalysts studied. In addition, the addition of hydrochloric acid slightly decreases the productivity of o-cresol and p-cresol but significantly increases the formation of benzaldehyde. The conversion increases with the increase amount of hydrochloric acid added up to a level. Beyond that point the conversion decreases if the amount of hydrochloric acid added is further increased |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของความเป็นกรดของสารละลายต่อปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโทลูอีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซลิกาไลต์-1 และไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะโคบอลต์ในปริมาณต่างๆ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะ ด้วย XRD, FT-IR, XRF, BET และ NH₃-TPD ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 70 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบปั่นกวน การเติมกรดไฮโดรคลอริกในเฟสของเหลวเพื่อช่วยลดการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ก่อนที่จะทำปฏิกิริยากับโทลูอีน ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเบนซาลดีไฮด์ ออโธ-ครีซอล และ พารา-ครีซอล ปฏิกิริยาที่มีการเติมกรดไฮโดรคลอริกให้ค่าการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์สูงกว่า ปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีการเติมกรดไฮโดรคลอริก การเติมกรดทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดออโธ-ครีซอลและพารา-ครีซอลลดลง แต่ทำให้การเกิดเบนซาลดีไฮด์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่เติมลงไปพบว่า ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ กรดจนถึงระดับหนึ่ง จากนั้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกพบว่าให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ลดลง |
en |
1072692 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn university |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1813 |
Chulalongkorn university |
en |
dc.subject |
Toluene |
en |
dc.subject |
Hydrogen peroxide |
en |
dc.title |
Effect of acidity of solution on reaction between toluene and hydrogen peroxide over TS-1 catalyst |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของความเป็นกรดของสารละลายต่อปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโทลูอีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลท์-1 |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn university |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
tharathon.m@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2009.1813 |