dc.contributor.advisor |
Chapman, Robert Sedgwick |
dc.contributor.author |
Suree Jirapaiboonsuk |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
2012-03-09T15:50:32Z |
2012-03-09T15:50:32Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17563 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
The aim of this study was to assess the knowledge, attitudes/perceptions and practices towards childhood tuberculosis in guardians of patients at the pediatric outpatient department and well child clinic, Sirindhorn hospital, Bangkok. This study was a cross-sectional analytic study. Data were collected by using self-administered questionnaires. Four hundred participants were consented to complete the questionnaires. The results indicated that 60% of respondents had poor level of knowledge, 31% had moderate knowledge and 13.2% had good knowledge. The majority of respondents (97.8%) would talk to doctor or other medical worker about the child's illness. There were around 25% thought that the cost of diagnosis and treatment of childhood TB was expensive. There were some stigmatizing attitudes and behaviors of the community members towards the childhood TB. 22.5% of respondents reported that most people would reject the child who has TB. 2.5% would not take the patient to their home even though they completed TB treatment. There was high proportion of the poor practice compared to moderate practice and good practice. TB knowledge score was positively and statistically significantly associated with TB preventive practice score (Spearman's rho=0.315, p<0.001). In multiple linear regression models, occupation (p<0.001), education level (β=0.62, p=0.001) and ever knowing a TB patient (β=1.31, p=0.004) were significantly associated with knowledge score. Only ever knowing a TB patient was significantly associated with TB preventive practice score (β=0.39, p=0.004). Conclusions: Guardian education is needed. This study proposed the appropriate recommendations to improve knowledge, attitude and practice on childhood tuberculosis. Educational programs should be organized for improving knowledge especially about mode of transmission, prevention, and case detection. Influence attitude and behavioral change, especially combat stigma and discrimination |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติของผู้ปกครองเด็กที่ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกกุมารเวชกรรมและคลินิกสุขภาพเด็กดี โรงพยาบาลสิรินธร กรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบภาคตัดขวางชนิดวิเคราะห์ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและให้ผู้เข้าร่วม วิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยที่ตอบแบบสอบถามได้ครบถ้วนมีจำนวน 400 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ปกครองเด็กส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 60) มีความรู้ในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 31 อยู่ในระดับปานกลางและร้อยละ 13.2 อยู่ในระดับสูง ผู้ปกครองเกือบทั้งหมด (ร้อยละ 97.8) มี ทัศนคติว่าหากเด็กเป็นวัณโรคปอดจะปรึกษากับแพทย์และบุคลากรทางการแพทย์มาก ที่สุด ประมาณร้อยละ 25 มีทัศนคติต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในการวินิจฉัยและการรักษายังว่ามีราคาแพง ร้อยละ 22.5 มีทัศนคติต่อชุมชนว่าคนส่วนใหญ่จะไม่ยอมรับผู้ป่วยวัณโรคเด็ก ร้อยละ 2.5 ปฏิเสธที่จะนำ ญาติที่รักษาวัณโรคครบแล้วไปดูแลพักฟื้นที่บ้าน สำหรับการปฏิบัติพบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีระดับต่ำ อาชีพ (p < 0.001) ระดับการศึกษา (β = 0.62, p = 0.001) และการรู้จักผู้ป่วยวัณโรค (β = 1.31, p = 0.004) มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ต่อวัณโรคเด็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ พบเพียงการรู้จักผู้ป่วยโรควัณโรคมีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติอย่างมีนัย สำคัญทางสถิติ (β = 0.39, p = 0.004) ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติต่อการป้องกันการสัมผัสโรควัณโรคอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (การทดสอบแบบสเปียร์แมน = 0.315, p <0.001) สรุป จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ปกครองเด็กมีความจำเป็น ในการศึกษานี้ได้เสนอ ข้อแนะนำเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเพิ่มความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติต่อวัณโรคเด็ก โปรแกรมการ ให้ความรู้ควรมุ่งเน้นเกี่ยวกับการแพร่กระจายของโรค การป้องกันโรคและการค้นหาผู้ป่วย เปลี่ยน ทัศนคติในเชิงลบและปรับเปลี่ยนการปฏิบัติต่อวัณโรคเด็ก |
en |
1203563 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1821 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Tuberculosis in children |
en |
dc.subject |
Care of the sick |
en |
dc.title |
Knowledge, attitude, and practice towards childhood tuberculosis in guardians of patients visiting the Pediatric Out-Patient Department, Sirindhorn Hospital, Bangkok |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติต่อวัณโรคในเด็กของผู้ปกครองเด็กที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกกุมารเวชกรรม โรงพยาบาลสิรินธร กรุงเทพมหานคร |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Public Health |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Systems Development |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
rschap0421@hotmail.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2009.1821 |