dc.contributor.advisor |
Jirdsak Tscheikuna |
dc.contributor.author |
Somprasong Juntarotron |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2012-03-21T11:24:29Z |
2012-03-21T11:24:29Z |
dc.date.issued |
2010 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18324 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
To study the production of methyl esters by transesterification reaction of palm olein oil using sodium methylate as an alkaline catalyst with various cosolvents including diethyl ether, tetrahydrofuran, hexane, cyclohexane, butanol and t-butanol were investigated. The experiments were conducted in a batch reactor system, at temperatures of 35℃ and 65℃, at an ambient pressure and at methanol to oil molar ratio of 6:1. Amount of catalyst used in each experiment was 1% by weight of oil. The results indicate that percentage of methyl esters in the presence of cosolvents was higher than the absence cosolvents. Butanol was the most effective cosolvents giving methyl esters concentration of 98% at a temperature of 65℃. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ศึกษาการผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน โดยใช้โซเดียมเมทิลเลทเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมประกอบไปด้วย ไดเอททิลอีเธอร์ เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน เฮกเซน ไซโคล เฮกเซน บิวทานอลและเทอร์เทียรีบิวทานอล การทดลองทำในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ทําปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 35 และ 65 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันคือ 6 ต่อ 1 ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 1 ของน้ำหนักน้ำมัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่สภาวะเดียวกันการเติมตัวทำละลายร่วม ให้ร้อยละของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่สูงกว่าไม่เติมตัวทำละลายร่วม บิวทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วมที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดให้เมทิลเอสเทอร์ร้อยละ 98 ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส |
en |
14271918 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Methyl esters |
dc.subject |
Transesterification |
dc.subject |
Solvents |
dc.subject |
Palm oil |
dc.subject |
เมทิลเอสเทอร์ |
dc.subject |
ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน |
dc.subject |
สารตัวทำละลาย |
dc.subject |
น้ำมันปาล์ม |
dc.title |
Production of methyl esters from palm olein using cosolvents |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วม |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Jirdsak.T@Chula.ac.th |