dc.contributor.advisor |
Sira Suchintabandid |
dc.contributor.author |
Romani Boondicharern |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
2012-03-22T15:36:32Z |
2012-03-22T15:36:32Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18399 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
We compare some popular CDO pricing models and their sensitivity to default probabilities and correlation parameters. Here, the dependence between default times is modeled through Gaussian, stochastic correlation, Student t, Double t, and Clayton copulas. First, we compare these models’ sensitivity with respect to the credit spreads of obligors in the underlying portfolio. This sensitivity analysis has an important implication on hedging. We will investigate whether the models that fit market quotes well agree on the sensitivity to default probability. Moreover, we investigate the sensitivity of tranche premiums with respect to correlation parameters. More specifically, we investigate whether the models that fit market well share a correlation sensitivity pattern. We then conclude about the characteristics of models that are able to fit market quotes. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เราเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบที่เป็นที่นิยมใช้ในการตั้งราคา CDO และความอ่อนไหวต่อค่าความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดสัญญาและค่าพารามิเตอร์สหสัมพันธ์ของตัวแบบเหล่านั้น ในที่นี่การขึ้นแก่กันระหว่าง ระยะเวลาผิดสัญญาถูกจำลองผ่านตัวแบบ Gaussian, stochastic correlation, Student t, and Clayton copulas เราเปรียบเทียบความอ่อนไหวของตัวแบบเหล่านี้โดยพิจารณาค่าส่วนต่างในด้านเครดิตของผู้ให้กู้ยืมในกลุ่มอ้างอิง การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวนี้ให้ข้อสรุปสำคัญในการประกันความเสี่ยง เราจะศึกษาว่าตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมกับราคาตลาดได้ดีนั้นมีข้อสรุปเกี่ยวกับความอ่อนไหวของความน่าจะเป็นที่จะผิดสัญญาเหมือนกันหรือไม่ นอกจากนั้นเราศึกษาความอ่อนไหวที่มีต่อพารามิเตอร์สหสัมพันธ์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเราศึกษาว่าตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมกับตลาดนั้นมีรูปแบบความอ่อนไหวของสหสัมพันธ์เหมือนกันหรือไม่ จากนั้นเราสรุปลักษณะจำเพาะของตัวแบบต่างๆ ที่สามารถเลียนกับราคาตลาดได้ดี |
en |
1573695 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.title |
Sensitivity analysis of CDO pricing models |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของแบบจำลองการตั้งราคา CDO |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Sira.S@Chula.ac.th |