DSpace Repository
Setting black-litterman reference point empirical evidence from Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sunti Tirapat
dc.contributor.author Inthiporn Paphangkorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en
dc.description.abstract This paper establishes empirical evidence on in which method between setting market view based on single-factor model as in the Black-Litterman traditional paper or setting market view based on multi-factor model should be used. The results are as followings: In general, the results show that the multi-factor model using SMB and HML factor derived based on Black-Litterman model extension of Krishnan and Mains (2005) can capture more information of stock excess return than that of the traditional model which leads to less volatility in predicted return and less portfolio weight change from time to time. However, the multi-factor model of dividend-price ratio and earnings-price ratio can not be considered as an improvement of Black-Litterman traditional model because the predicted return derived from the model is much volatile. This leads to a significantly shift in portfolio weight which violates Black and Litterman’s initial intention to reduce portfolio weight shift in each period en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิจัยเรื่องการกำหนดค่าอ้างอิงในโมเดลของ Black และ Litterman จากผลวิจัยพบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วการกำหนดค่าอ้างอิงโดยใช้ตัวแปร SMB และ HML ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรที่อ้างอิงมาจากโมเดลของ Fama และ French สามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการกำหนดค่าอ้างอิงโดยใช้ตัวแปรจากผลตอบแทนของตลาด ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ในโมเดลของ Black และ Litterman แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการกำหนดค่าอ้างอิงด้วยอัตราตอบแทนเงินปันผลต่อหุ้นและกำไรต่อหุ้น ไม่สามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1865
dc.subject Securities en
dc.subject Stocks en
dc.title Setting black-litterman reference point empirical evidence from Thailand en
dc.title.alternative การกำหนดค่าอ้างอิงในโมเดลของ Black และ Litterman : การศึกษาในประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Sunti.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1865