dc.contributor.advisor |
Ornanong Kulaputana |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Dootchai Chaiwanichsiri |
dc.contributor.author |
Sitamanats Suwanachaiy |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2012-04-25T07:00:38Z |
2012-04-25T07:00:38Z |
dc.date.issued |
2007 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19186 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Six minute walk test (6MWT) is a common functional exercise capacity test in individuals with cardiopulmonary disease. Recent reference equations were derived from majority healthy subjects with sufficient physical activity (86-90%). Predicted walk distance from the equations may overestimate when used in patients with limited physical activity. Objective: To compare six minute walk distance (6MWD) between healthy persons with sufficient and insufficient levels of physical activity. Methods: Thai volunteers aged 45-65 years living in Bangkok and metropolitan area (n = 162; 77 males and 85 females) performed three standard 6MWTs. Best 6MWD of three tests was recorded. Physical activity levels were determined using one week recall physical activity questionnaire. Data analyses were based on 2 groups of sufficient and insufficient levels of physical activity. Results: 6MWD in sufficient level of physical activity group was greater than insufficient one in both males (701 ± 89 m vs. 652 ± 55 m; p = 0.005) and females (619 ± 49 m vs. 571 ± 35 m; p < 0.001). In women with insufficient physical activity, the predicted 6MWD from the equations of Hermione et al. and Bernadine et al. overestimated real 6MWD. Stepwise multiple regression analysis showed that height, energy expenditure per week, a percentage of the predicted maximal HR (%predHRmax), sex, weight and age were independent contributors of 6MWD in overall (r² = 0.58). Normal stride length, energy expenditure per week, %predHRmax, sex, weight and age were independent contributors of 6MWD in the group of sufficient physical activity (r² = 0.61). Height, %predHRmax and sex were independent contributors of 6MWD in the group of insufficient physical activity (r² = 0.54). Conclusion: Subjects with sufficient activity had significantly greater 6MWD than those with insufficiency activity. Using the published equations for females should be cautiously interpreted. Physical activity classification did not affect the prediction equations in males. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การทดสอบเดินหกนาทีเป็นการทดสอบสมรรถภาพที่นิยมใช้ในผู้ป่วยระบบไหลเวียนเลือดและระบบการหายใจ สมการอ้างอิงในปัจจุบันสร้างจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้มีสุขภาพดีที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่มีกิจกรรมทางกายที่เพียงพอ (86-90 %) สมการอาจทำนายค่าได้สูงเกินเมื่อใช้กับผู้ป่วยที่มีกิจกรรมทางกายจำกัด วัตถุประสงค์ : การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระยะทางที่เดินได้ในการทดสอบเดินหกนาที ในบุคคลสุขภาพที่มีระดับกิจกรรมทางกายที่เพียงพอและไม่เพียงพอ วิธีดำเนินการ : อาสาสมัครชาวไทยอายุ 45-65 ปี ที่อาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ทั้งหมด 162 คน (ชาย 77 คน, หญิง 85 คน) ทดสอบเดินหกนาทีจำนวนสามรอบโดยวิธีมาตรฐาน ใช้ระยะทางจากรอบที่เดินได้มากที่สุด การแบ่งระดับกิจกรรมทางกายใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมทางกายใน 1 สัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมา วิเคราะห์ผลระยะทางการเดินโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผู้ที่มีกิจกรรมทางกายเพียงพอและไม่เพียงพอ ผลการทดสอบ : ระยะทางจากการทดสอบเดินหกนาทีของผู้ที่มีระดับกิจกรรมทางกายที่เพียงพอมากกว่าไม่เพียงพออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งในเพศชาย (701 ± 89 เมตร และ 652 ± 55 เมตร; p = 0.005) และเพศหญิง (619 ± 49 เมตร และ 571 ± 35 เมตร; p < 0.001) เมื่อใช้สมการทำนายจาก Hermione และจาก Bernadine จะประเมินระยะทางได้สูงเกินไปในเพศหญิงที่มีกิจกรรมทางกายไม่เพียงพอ สมการจากอาสาสมัครทั้งหมดมีตัวแปรอิสระในการทำนายระยะทางได้แก่ ความสูง พลังงานที่ใช้ต่อสัปดาห์ ร้อยละของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสูงสุดระหว่างการทดสอบเดินหกนาที เพศ น้ำหนักตัว และอายุ (r² = 0.58) สมการจากผู้ที่มีกิจกรรมทางกายที่เพียงพอมีตัวแปรอิสระในการทำนายระยะทางได้แก่ ความยาวก้าวปกติ พลังงานที่ใช้ต่อสัปดาห์ ร้อยละของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสูงสุดระหว่างการทดสอบเดินหกนาที เพศ น้ำหนักตัว และอายุ (r² = 0.61) สมการจากผู้ที่มีกิจกรรมทางกายที่ไม่เพียงพอมีตัวแปรอิสระในการทำนายระยะทางได้แก่ ความสูง ร้อยละของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสูงสุดระหว่างการทดสอบเดินหกนาที และเพศ (r² = 0.54) สรุปผลการทดลอง : ระยะทางจากการทดสอบเดินหกนาทีระหว่างผู้ที่มีกิจกรรมทางกายเพียงพอและไม่เพียงพอมีความแตกต่างกัน การประเมินผลในเพศหญิงควรพิจารณาผลที่ได้จากการใช้สมการทำนายต่างๆ ด้วยความระมัดระวัง การแบ่งระดับกิจกรรมทางกายไม่มีผลต่อสมการทำนายในเพศชาย |
9078677 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1481 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Walking |
en |
dc.subject |
Physical fitness -- Testing |
en |
dc.title |
Six minute walk test in healthy persons with sufficient and insufficint levels of physical activity |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การทดสอบเดินหกนาทีในบุคคลสุขภาพดีที่มีระดับกิจกรรมทางกายที่เพียงพอและไม่เพียงพอ |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Sports Medicine |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Onanong.K@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
dootchai@hotmail.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2007.1481 |