dc.contributor.advisor |
Sirintorn Yibchok-anun |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pranee Tuntivanich |
dc.contributor.author |
Tasavarin Wichayacoop |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2012-04-27T01:53:18Z |
2012-04-27T01:53:18Z |
dc.date.issued |
2007 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19253 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
The objective of this study was to examine the effect of topically applied human amniotic epithelial cell (HAEC) culture supernatant on corneal inflammatory reaction in dogs. Twenty five dogs were randomly assigned into 5 groups. The control group consisted of 5 dogs with normal cornea. Inductions of corneal ulcer were performed using 0.45 cm trephine and human amniotic membrane were transplanted in 20 dogs. These 20 dogs were assigned into 4 groups and treated with topical antibiotic, topical corticosteroid, topical mock media and topical culture supernatant from HAEC, respectively. Administrations of the testing agents started at 24 h after transplantation and continued every 4 h for 9 consecutive days. Tear was collected before operation (day 0), 24 h after transplantation, but before application of the testing agents (day1), and day 3, 5, 7 and 9 after transplantation. The concentrations of interleukin-1 beta (IL-1[beta]) and nitric oxide (NO) in tear fluid were measured using canine IL-1[beta] ELISA kit and Griess assay, respectively. Elevations of IL-1[beta] and NO concentrations are associated with inflammatory conditions within the eyes. IL-1[beta] is a major cytokine involved in ocular inflammation and it may induce NO production from many cell types, such as fibroblasts, macrophages and epithelium of the iris-ciliary body. Corticosteroid, a reference anti-inflammatory drug, and the culture supernatant from HAEC significantly decreased IL-1[beta] and NO concentrations. In addition, the clinical signs such as conjunctivitis and neovascularization were improved in both topical corticosteroid and supernatant from HAEC treated groups. Mock and antibiotic solutions failed to decrease NO and IL-1[beta] concentrations. In conclusion, topical application of the culture supernatant from HAEC alleviated inflammation in induced-corneal ulcer of dogs, possibly via inhibition of IL-1[beta] and NO production |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการระงับการอักเสบของของเหลวที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อหุ้มรกมนุษย์ โดยแบ่งสุนัขจำนวน 25 ตัว ออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 5 ตัว กลุ่มแรกเป็นกลุ่มสุนัขควบคุมที่มีกระจกตาปกติ และสุนัขที่เหลืออีก 20 ตัว ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดแผลหลุมที่กระจกตาโดยใช้ trephine ขนาด 0.45 เซนติเมตร จากนั้นจึงใช้เยื่อหุ้มรกมนุษย์ปลูกถ่ายที่กระจกตา แบ่งสุนัขทั้ง 20 ตัวนี้ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ 1) กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะหยอดตา 2) กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหยอดตากลุ่มสเตียรอยด์ 3) กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่ใช้สำหรับเลี้ยงเซลล์ (สารละลาย mock) และ 4) กลุ่มที่ได้รับของเหลวที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อหุ้มรกมนุษย์ เริ่มหยอดตาในสุนัขทุกกลุ่มที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการผ่าตัด และหยอดต่อเนื่องกันทุก 4 ชั่วโมงติดต่อกัน 9 วัน เก็บน้ำตาเพื่อนำไปวัดระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคินเบต้า (IL-1[beta]) โดยใช้ Canine IL-1[beta] ELISA kit และไนตริกออกไซด์ โดยวิธี Griess assay การเก็บน้ำตาเริ่มเก็บในวันก่อนทำการผ่าตัด (วันที่ 0) 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการผ่าตัดแต่ก่อนการหยอดตาด้วยสารที่ต้องการทดสอบ (วันที่ 1) และในวันที่ 3, 5, 7 และ 9 หลังการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ยาหยอดตากลุ่มสเตียรอยด์ซึ่งใช้เป็นยาอ้างอิง และของเหลวที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อหุ้มรกมนุษย์สามารถลดระดับของอินเตอร์ลิวคินเบต้าและไนตริกออกไซด์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ อาการทางคลินิกต่างๆ เช่น เยื่อตาขาวอักเสบ และการเกิดเส้นเลือดใหม่ลดลงอย่างชัดเจนในสุนัขทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ส่วนสารละลาย mock และยาปฏิชีวนะไม่มีผลลดระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคินเบต้าและไนตริกออกไซด์ รวมทั้งไม่มีผลทำให้อาการทางคลินิกดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้น จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สรุปได้ว่า การหยอดตาด้วยของเหลวที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อหุ้มรกมนุษย์มีผลลดการอักเสบได้ในสุนัขที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้มีแผลหลุมที่กระจกตา โดยยับยั้งการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคินเบต้าและไนตริกออกไซด์จากเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ |
en |
5539722 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1491 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Cornea -- Ulcers |
en |
dc.title |
Anti-inflammatory effects of topical supernatant from human amniotic membrane cell culture after human amniotic membrane transplantation in canine deep corneal ulcer |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของของเหลวที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อหุ้มรกมนุษย์ภายหลังจากการใช้เยื่อหุ้มรกมนุษย์เย็บปิดแผลหลุมลึกที่กระจกตาสุนัข |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Pharmacology |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Sirintorn.Y@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2007.1491 |