DSpace Repository
Cross-cultural adaptation and psychometric testing of the Thai version of the neck disability index in patients with mechanical neck pain
dc.contributor.advisor Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
dc.contributor.advisor Adit Chiradejnant
dc.contributor.author Thanita Luckumnueporn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this study were to produce the Thai version of the Neck Disability Index (Thai NDI) and to evaluate its psychometric properties: reliability, validity, and responsiveness in Thai mechanical neck pain participants. The Thai NDI was translated in accord with the cross-cultural adaptation guidelines. Test-retest reliability was excellent (intraclass correlation coefficient[subscript (2,1)] = 0.90) and the internal consistency was acceptable (Cronbach’s alpha = 0.73). The item-to-total correlation ranged from 0.12 to 0.63. The standard error of measurement was equal to 2.67 corresponding to a minimal detectable change of 7.40. Convergent validity was established by comparing the Thai NDI scores to visual analogue scale for pain (VAS-P) and functional disability (VAS-Fd). Moderate correlations were found for the VAS-P (r = 0.58) and the VAS-Fd (r = 0.53). The Thai NDI showed moderate responsiveness to clinical change (effect size = 0.42, standardized response mean = 0.41). Change in the Thai NDI scores from baseline to the 4-week follow-up were correlated with scores rated on the 15-point box scale for Global Perceived Effect at 0.44. The area under the Receiver Operating Characteristics curve was 0.27. This study successfully translated the Thai NDI with acceptable psychometric properties. However, further study is recommended in order to investigate the feasible of the use of the Thai NDI to assess Thai mechanical neck pain patients en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างและทดสอบคุณภาพของ Neck Disability Index (NDI) ฉบับภาษาไทย (Thai NDI) ในด้านความแม่นยำ ความเที่ยงตรง และความไวในการวัดอาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มผู้ที่มีอาการปวดคอแบบเชิงกล (mechanical neck pain, MNP) Thai NDI ได้รับการแปลมาจากต้บฉบับภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวทางการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรม (cross-cultural adaptation) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าความแม่นยำโดยวิธีการวัดซ้ำมีค่าสูง (intraclass correlation coefficient[subscript (2,1)] = 0.90) และมีค่าความสอดคล้องภายในในระดับที่เป็นที่ยอมรับ (Cronbach’s alpha = 0.73) ค่า standard error of measurement เท่ากับ 2.67 ค่า minimal detectable change เท่ากับ 7.40 ค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อคำถามในแบบสอบถามมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.12 ถึง 0.63 ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างแบบคล้ายกันของ Thai NDI ศึกษาโดยหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนของ Thai NDI กับระดับความเจ็บปวด และระดับการจำกัดการทำกิจกรรม พบว่าอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (r = 0.58 และ 0.53 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนั้น พบว่า Thai NDI มีค่าความไวในการวัดอาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (effect size = 0.42, standardized response mean = 0.41) คะแนนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของ NDI ในสี่สัปดาห์ต่อมาเปรียบเทียบกับ 15-point box scale for Global Perceived Effect มีค่าความสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.44 พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ Receiver Operating Characteristics (ROC) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.27 การศึกษานี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการแปล NDI เป็นภาษาไทย โดยมีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับที่เป็นที่ยอมรับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการใช้ Thai NDI ในการตรวจประเมินความสามารถในการจำกัดการทำกิจกรรมในกลุ่มคนไทยที่มีอาการปวดคอแบบเชิงกล en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1501
dc.subject Neck pain en
dc.title Cross-cultural adaptation and psychometric testing of the Thai version of the neck disability index in patients with mechanical neck pain en
dc.title.alternative การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการทดสอบคุณภาพของดัชนีชี้วัดการจำกัดการทำกิจกรรมจากอาการปวดคอฉบับภาษาไทยในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอแบบเชิงกล en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Physical Therapy es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Rotsalai.k@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor adit.c@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1501