dc.contributor.advisor |
Sumit Durongphongtorn |
dc.contributor.author |
Nadhapat Bunnag |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2012-05-19T08:20:11Z |
2012-05-19T08:20:11Z |
dc.date.issued |
2010 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19704 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
To compare the analgesic efficacy of epidural bupivacaine, the combination of bupivacaine with either tramadol or morphine in 36 healthy dogs undergoing surgical correction of patellar luxation grades 2 and 3. All dogs were randomly allocated into 3 treatment groups of 12 each and received epidural drug administration as follow. Negative control group (Group B) received 0.5% bupivacaine 0.16 ml/kg added with NSS to a total volume of 0.2 ml/kg; positive control group (Group MB) received 0.1 mg/kg morphine (morphine 2.5 mg/ml) added with 0.5% bupivacaine to a total volume of 0.2 ml/kg, and experimental group (Group TB) received 2mg/kg tramadol (tramadol 50 mg/ml) added with 0.5% bupivacaine to a total volume of 0.2 ml/kg. There were no significant differences (p>0.05) of average heart rate, ETCO2, ETiso, systolic blood pressure and SPO2 during surgery. All measured parameters were also within the normal reference ranges throughout surgery. Average duration of postoperative analgesia was significantly longer in dogs of group MB(21.75±0.84 h) than in those of groups TB(14±0.42 h) and B(6.3±0.47 h). Dogs in all groups showed sign of postoperative ataxia. The transient sign of hypersalivation was observed in 1, 3 and 6 dogs in group B, MB and TB, respectively. One dog in the MB group showed sign of urine retention. In conclusion, epidural administration of tramadol-bupivacaine provides adequate postoperative analgesia and can be used as alternative to morphine but the duration of analgesia is shorter. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการระงับปวดของทรามาดอลร่วมกับบิวพิวาเคนและมอร์ฟีนร่วมกับบิวพิวาเคน เมื่อฉีดเข้าช่องเหนือเยื่อดูราของสุนัขสุขภาพแข็งแรง 36 ตัวซึ่งเข้ารับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขสะบ้าหัวเข่าเคลื่อนระดับ 2 และ 3 สุนัขทั้งหมดได้รับการแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยการการสุ่ม (n = 12 ในแต่ละกลุ่ม) สุนัขในแต่ละกลุ่มได้รับการฉีดยาเข้าช่องเหนือเยื่อดูราดังนี้ กลุ่มควบคุม B ได้รับบิวพิวาเคนที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.5 ในขนาด 0.16 มล./กก.ผสมกับน้ำเกลือจนได้ปริมาตรรวม 0.2 มล./กก. กลุ่มควบคุม MB ได้รับมอร์ฟีนในขนาด 0.1 มก./กก. (มอร์ฟีน 2.5 มก./มล.) ผสมกับบิวพิวาเคนที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.5 เพื่อให้ได้ปริมาตรรวม 0.2 มล./กก. และกลุ่มทดลอง ได้รับทรามาดอลในขนาด 2 มก./กก. (ทรามาดอล 50 มก./มล.) ผสมกับบิวพิวาเคนที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.5 เพื่อให้ได้ปริมาตรรวม 0.2 มล./กก. ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระหว่างการผ่าตัดไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ระหว่างสุนัชกลุ่มต่างๆ ของค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ
ความดันของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในลมหายใจออก ความดันของก๊าซไอโซฟลูเรนในลมหายใจออก ความดันโลหิตแดงขณะหัวใจบีบตัว และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของฮีโมโกลบินที่มีออกซิเจนจับอยู่ และค่าพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวมีค่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติตลอดระยะเวลาของการผ่าตัด ระยะเวลาโดยเฉลี่ยของการระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัดของสุนัขในกลุ่มควบคุม MB (21.75±0.84 ชั่วโมง) ยาวนานกว่าสุนัขในกลุ่มทดลอง TB (14±0.42 ชั่วโมง) และกลุ่มควบคุม B (6.3±0.47 ชั่วโมง) อย่างมีนัยส้าคัญ สุนัขทุกตัวแสดงอาการเดินโซเซหลังผ่าตัด พบอาการน้ำลายไหลมากกว่าปกติชั่วคราวในสุนัข 1 3 และ 6 ตัว ในกลุ่มควบคุม B กลุ่มควบคุม MB และกลุ่มทดลอง TB ตามลำดับ สุนัข 1 ตัวในกลุ่มควบคุม MB แสดงอาการคงค้างของปัสสาวะ จากผลการศึกษานี้สรุปว่า การให้ทรามาดอลร่วมกับบิวพิวาเคนเข้าช่องเหนือเยื่อดูราในสุนัข สามารถระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัดได้และสามารถใช้แทนมอร์ฟีนได้แต่มีระยะเวลาในการระงับปวดที่สั้นกว่า |
en |
1394012 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.965 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Dogs -- Surgery |
en |
dc.subject |
Pain in animals |
en |
dc.subject |
Postoperative pain |
en |
dc.subject |
Peridural anesthesia |
en |
dc.subject |
Veterinary surgery |
en |
dc.subject |
ความเจ็บปวดหลังศัลยกรรม |
dc.subject |
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ |
dc.subject |
สุนัข -- ศัลยกรรม |
dc.subject |
ยาแก้ปวด |
dc.subject |
ความเจ็บปวดในสัตว์ |
dc.title |
A comparison of epidural analgesic efficacy of tramadol-bupivacaine and morphine-bupivacaine combinations in dogs subjected to stifle surgery |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการระงับปวดของทรามาดอลร่วมกับบิวพิวาเคน และมอร์ฟีนร่วมกับบิวพิวาเคน เมื่อให้โดยวิธีการฉีดเข้าช่องเหนือเยื่อดูราในสุนัขที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดหัวเข่า |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Surgery |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Sumit.D@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2010.965 |