DSpace Repository
Factors influencing customer experience management and customer experience value
dc.contributor.advisor Somkiat Eiamkanchanalai
dc.contributor.author Sirin Akaraputipun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en
dc.description.abstract Experience economy has changed the way firms conduct business. Firms need to provide a superior and memorable experience to sustain a competitive advantage. This study examines underlying factors affecting customer experience value in hotel industry context. The results show that customer experience antecedents and customer experience value have significantly different effects on an overall customer satisfaction. In lower class hotel environment, both physical and social environments only have significant effects on utilitarian and social values whereas, in higher class hotel setting, physical environment and staff characteristic have significant effects on all values. Nonetheless, in both cases, hedonic value has the strongest impact on satisfaction and social value has the second strongest effect. The physical environment contributes most to the customer experience value. In addition, the relative effect of each customer experience component on an overall customer satisfaction is investigated. The physical environment has the highest effect on customer experience value for both classes of the hotels. However, the social environment has a significant effect in lower class hotels and the staff characteristic has a significant impact in higher class hotels. en
dc.description.abstractalternative เศรษฐกิจประสบการณ์ได้เปลี่ยนวิธีที่องค์กรต่างๆใช้ดำเนินธุรกิจ องค์กรต่างๆจำเป็นที่จะต้องสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ดีและน่าจดจำให้กับลูกค้าเพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขัน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อประสบการณ์คุณค่าของลูกค้าในกลุ่มธุรกิจโรงแรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการสร้างประสบการณ์ลูกค้าและคุณค่าประสบการณ์ของลูกค้านั้นมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการสร้างความพึงพอใจโดยรวมของลูกค้า ผลการวิจัยฉบับนี้พบว่า สำหรับกลุ่มโรงแรมระดับล่าง ปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพและปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อคุณค่าทางด้านอัตถประโยชน์ของลูกค้า ในทางกลับกัน สำหรับกลุ่มโรงแรมระดับบน ปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพและคุณลักษณะของพนักงานมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการสร้างคุณค่าทางด้านอัตถประโยชน์ คุณค่าทางด้านจิตใจ และคุณค่าทางด้านสังคมของลูกค้า อย่างไรก็ดี สำหรับโรงแรมทุกระดับ คุณค่าทางด้านจิตใจมีผลกระทบที่สูงที่สุดต่อการสร้างความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในขณะที่คุณค่าทางด้านสังคมนั้นมีผลกระทบที่รองลงมาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพนั้น มีผลกระทบสูงสุดต่อการสร้างคุณค่าประสบการณ์ของลูกค้า นอกเหนือไปกว่านั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบถึงระดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าโดยรวม ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านกายภาพนั้น มีผลกระทบที่สูงที่สุดต่อการสร้างคุณค่าประสบการณ์ของลูกค้าสำหรับโรงแรมทุกระดับ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมีผลกระทบเฉพาะกลุ่มโรงแรมระดับล่าง และปัจจัยทางด้านคุณลักษณะของพนักงานนั้น มีผลกระทบเฉพาะกลุ่มโรงแรมระดับบนต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าโดยรวม en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1894
dc.subject Customer relations en
dc.subject Relationship marketing -- Management en
dc.title Factors influencing customer experience management and customer experience value en
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดการประสบการณ์ลูกค้าและคุณค่าประสบการณ์ของลูกค้า en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Business Administration es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Business Administration es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Somkiat.E@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1894