DSpace Repository
ธรรมาภิบาลกับการจัดการกำไร : กรณีศึกษา ธนาคารพาณิชย์ของประเทศไทย
dc.contributor.advisor โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
dc.contributor.author กวิน เอี่ยมตระกูล
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2553
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 en
dc.description.abstract วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี ผลการศึกษา พบว่าการจัดการกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์มีค่าสูงสุดและค่าต่ำสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.9038 และ -0.9948 ของสินทรัพย์รวมตามลำดับ และมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.0398 ของสินทรัพย์ รวม ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีกับการจัดการกำไร พบว่าการประชุมของ คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อการจัดการกำ ไร กล่าวคือ การประชุมของ คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่เพิ่มขึ้นย่อมทำให้การสอบทานระบบการควบคุมภายในและการ ตรวจสอบภายใน ตลอดจนการสอบทานการรายงานทางการเงินของธนาคารได้อย่างมี ประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้การจัดการกำไรลดลง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีต อย่างไรก็ตามตัวแปรการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีด้านอื่นๆ เช่น สัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระ ค่าตอบแทน ตามผลงาน การประชุมของคณะกรรมการธนาคาร จำนวนคณะกรรมการธนาคารและจำนวน คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกลับไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดการกำไรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิต en
dc.description.abstractalternative The aim of this thesis is to examine the association between corporate governance and earnings management of commercial banks in Thailand. Earnings management provides misstated information about financial reporting process, which is negative effect on stakeholder and economic system. Thus, corporate governance approach will reduce levels of earnings management including credibility and transparency in financial reporting. This study consists of two parts: (1) Earnings management model, and (2) The relationship between performance, earnings management and corporate governance model. The samples include the secondary data of 13 commercial banks in Thailand from 1st quarter in 2002 to 4th quarter in 2009. Seemingly Unrelated Regression and Two- Stage Least Square are employed to analyze data. The result shows that the maximum level of earnings management is 0.9038 as a percent of total assets and the minimum is -0.9948 as a percent of total assets; while the mean value of earnings management appears only 0.0398 as a percent of total assets. In addition, the number of audit committee meetings has a significantly negative relationship with the earnings management. This implies that the more the audit committee meetings take place , the more effective monitoring and financial reporting process will be, resulting in less earnings management. Therefore, this evidence is consistent with past studies. However, board independence, pay-for-performance, the number of board member meetings, the size of the board members and the size of the audit committee members have not influence on earnings management en
dc.language.iso th es
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1874
dc.subject ธนาคารพาณิชย์ en
dc.subject ธรรมรัฐ en
dc.subject กำไร en
dc.title ธรรมาภิบาลกับการจัดการกำไร : กรณีศึกษา ธนาคารพาณิชย์ของประเทศไทย en
dc.title.alternative Corporate governance and earnings management : the case of commercial banks in Thailand en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต es
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท es
dc.degree.discipline เศรษฐศาสตร์ es
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.email.advisor Sothitorn.M@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1874