DSpace Repository
Analysis and simulation of startup transient in two-phase natural circulation loop
dc.contributor.advisor Sunchai Nilsuwankosit
dc.contributor.advisor Phongphaeth Pengvanich
dc.contributor.author Somchai Baotong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en
dc.description.abstract The main objective of this research is to analyze and simulate the startup transient in two-phase natural circulation loop. Two rectangular loops have been designed and constructed to simulate a two-phase flow under two different configurations. Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) is used to analyze the oscillation of unstable temperature and differential pressure. A computer program, TEXAS, has been modified to simulate the two-phase flow in the rectangular natural circulation loop and compared with the experimental data. The same water temperature difference across the heater was measured both when the cooling system was turned on and turned off. The temperature oscillation was observed in both loops under unstable boiling condition. The temperature oscillation was due to two factors. The first factor was the presence of the horizontal tube. The second was the flow instabilities, known as geysering and flashing-induced density wave oscillation, which occurred when water flowed from small channel to large channel in the heated section. The frequency of the temperature oscillation at the condenser outlet increased when the heat flux increased. The results from the computer simulation agreed with the experimental results. However, the simulation had some limitation, and still required further modification. en
dc.description.abstractalternative จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการวิเคราะห์และจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงชั่วขณะในช่วงเริ่มต้นการทำงานของวงจรการไหลเวียนตามธรรมชาติแบบสองสถานะ การจำลองการไหลแบบสองสถานะกระทำโดยใช้วงจรการไหลเวียนรูปสี่เหลี่ยมลักษณะต่างๆกันที่สร้างขึ้น จากนั้นนำผลการจำลองที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์ความถี่การแกว่งของอุณหภูมิและความดันด้วยการแปลงฟูริเยร์อย่างเร็ว พร้อมกันนั้นก็ได้ดัดแปลงโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ “เทกซัส” เพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ลักษณะการไหลในเชิงคำนวณเพื่อเปรียบเทียบ จากผลการจำลองพบว่าการเปิดหรือปิดระบบทำความเย็นไม่มีผลต่อผลต่างอุณหภูมิของน้ำที่ไหลเข้าและออกในส่วนให้ความร้อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การแกว่งของอุณหภูมิเป็นผลจากการไหลแบบสองสถานะในท่อแนวนอนเป็นหลัก และในกรณีที่มีการขยายขนาดของช่องทางการไหลอย่างทันทีหลังส่วนที่ให้ความร้อน การแกว่งของอุณหภูมิจะเป็นผลจากการไหลแบบไม่เสถียรที่เรียกว่า Geysering และ Flashing ในการวิเคราะห์ความถี่การแกว่งของอุณหภูมิที่ตำแหน่งทางออกจากตัวควบแน่นไอน้ำพบว่ามีค่าแปรผันตรงกับปริมาณความร้อนที่ให้ในส่วนให้ความร้อน ผลการคำนวณมีความสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตามโปรแกรมยังมีข้อจำกัดในการวิเคราะห์และยังคงต้องได้รับการปรับปรุง en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.10
dc.subject Fourier transformations
dc.subject Two-phase flow
dc.subject การแปลงแบบฟูเรียร์
dc.subject การไหลแบบสองเฟส
dc.title Analysis and simulation of startup transient in two-phase natural circulation loop en
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์และจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงชั่วขณะในช่วงเริ่มต้นการทำงานของวงจรการไหลเวียนตามธรรมชาติแบบสองสถานะ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Nuclear Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Sunchai.N@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Phongphaeth.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.10