DSpace Repository
Comparison of the effects of sitting on a gym ball alone versus sitting on a gym ball with limb movements in the treatment of patients with chronic low back pain
dc.contributor.advisor Praneet Pensri
dc.contributor.advisor Montakarn Chaikumarn
dc.contributor.author Rattana Huangchumnong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en
dc.description.abstract The aim of this study was to compare the effects of sitting on a gym ball alone and sitting on a gym ball plus limb movements in patients with chronic low back pain (LBP). Forty subjects were randomly divided into two groups: a ‘sitting on a gym ball alone’ group (Group A, n = 20) and a ‘sitting on a gym ball plus limb movements’ group (Group B, n = 20). Outcome measures: pain intensity, disability, lumbar stability, and patients’ satisfaction. Methods: Subjects in both group performed exercise program at home for 8 weeks. Subjects in Group A performed the exercise once a day, 5 days per week. At the first week, they sat on a gym ball for 20 minutes per day, and then gradually progressed over time to 50 minutes per day at week 6-8. While subjects in Group B performed the exercise consists of 12 maneuvers for 10, 15, and 20 repetitions, respectively, in each maneuver, once a day and 5 days per week. Results: The significant changes (p < 0.05) in both groups including decreased pain and disability and improved lumbar stability were found. Regarding patient satisfaction, all subjects perceived that their symptoms were improved. Nevertheless, it was found that subjects in Group B had a greater decrease in disability than subjects in Group A (p = 0.043). Conclusion: Sitting on a gym ball with or without limb movements for 8 weeks could reduce pain, and disability, and increase lumbar stability for chronic LBP. Besides, sitting on a gym ball plus limb movements were more likely to reduce disability than sitting on a gym ball alone. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการนั่งบนยิมบอลอย่างเดียวและโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการนั่งบนยิมบอลร่วมกับการเคลื่อนไหวแขนขาในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจำนวน 40 คน ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มๆละ 20 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่ม ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มแรกได้รับการรักษาโดยโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการนั่งบนยิมบอลอย่างเดียว และผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่สองได้รับการรักษาโดยโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการนั่งบนยิมบอลร่วมกับการเคลื่อนไหวแขนขา การวัดผล : เปรียบทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของระดับอาการปวด ระดับความทุพพลภาพ ระดับความมั่นคงของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอว ก่อนและหลังการออกกำลังกายครบ 8 สัปดาห์รวมทั้งประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อผลการรักษา วิธีการศึกษา : เป็นโปรแกรมการรักษาที่ให้ผู้ป่วยทำเองที่บ้าน ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มแรก ต้องนั่งบนยิมบอลนาน 20 นาทีในสัปดาห์แรก และค่อยๆ เพิ่มขึ้นจนถึง วันละ 50 นาทีในสัปดาห์ที่ 6-8 ฝึก 5 วันต่อสัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่สอง ออกกำลังกายด้วยการนั่งบนยิมบอลร่วมกับการเคลื่อนไหวแขนขา 12 ท่า เริ่มจากทำท่าละ 10 ครั้งต่อวัน, เพิ่มเป็น 15 และ 20 ครั้งต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ฝึก 5 วันต่อสัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา : พบว่าผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีระดับอาการปวดหลังและระดับความทุพพลภาพลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ในขณะที่มีความมั่นคงของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( p < 0.05) และผู้ป่วยทุกรายระบุว่าอาการโดยรวมดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างสองกลุ่ม พบว่าผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการนั่งบนยิมบอลร่วมกับการเคลื่อนไหวแขนขาจะมีระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความทุพพลภาพลดลงมากกว่าอีกกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( p = 0.043) สรุปผลการทดลอง : การออกกำลังกายด้วยวิธีการนั่งบนยิมบอลอย่างเดียวและการนั่งบนยิมบอลร่วมกับการเคลื่อนไหวแขนขา สามารถช่วยลดอาการปวดหลังและระดับความทุพพลภาพ และเพิ่มความมั่นคงให้แก่กระดูกสันหลังได้ นอกจากนี้การนั่งบนยิมบอลร่วมกับการเคลื่อนไหวแขนขามีแนวโน้มที่จะช่วยลดระดับความทุพพลภาพของผู้ป่วยได้มากกว่าการนั่งบนยิมบอลอย่างเดียว en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1532
dc.subject Backache -- Exercise therapy en
dc.subject Lumbar stabilization exercise en
dc.subject Low back pain en
dc.title Comparison of the effects of sitting on a gym ball alone versus sitting on a gym ball with limb movements in the treatment of patients with chronic low back pain en
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบผลของการนั่งบนยิมบอลอย่างเดียวและการนั่งบนยิมบอลร่วมกับการเคลื่อนไหวแขนขาในการรักษาผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Physical Therapy es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Praneet.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Montakarn.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1532