dc.contributor.advisor |
Viraphong Boonyobhas |
dc.contributor.author |
Seehanat Prayoonrat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Law |
2012-06-19T03:36:58Z |
2012-06-19T03:36:58Z |
dc.date.issued |
2007 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20419 |
dc.description |
Thesis (J.S.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
These days, the legal jargon “Anti-Money Laundering/Combating the Financing of Terrorism” (“AML-CFT”) has baffled ordinary laymen so much so that they have no clues what the phrase actually stands for. Its usage has gained widespread circulation following the terrorist attacks on the US in September 2001. And yet its meaning is understood only in limited circle of mostly diplomats and legal experts. Thai authorities have started introducing this phrase more frequently to the private sector—financial industry in particular—after the passage of the Anti-Money Laundering Act 1999. Awareness within the private sector has since shown appreciable increase whereas the level of public awareness has remained much to be desired. In this research paper earnest attempts have been made to present a composite of information about the AML-CFT legal framework. Roughly the paper can be divided into two parts—one part dealing with the background information on the subject of money laundering and terrorist financing and related issues, international efforts at combating ML and FT, international legal instruments, methodologies, international standards and elements of an effective AML-CFT framework. These are described in Chapters I to III, and another part focusing on Thailand’s AML-CFT regime as a whole. In the latter part, the paper traces the history of development of Thailand’s AML-CFT regime, starting from the enactment of the AMLA to the assessment of Thailand’s AML-CFT legal system by various independent international assessment teams. Then compliance issues are discussed in relation to the AMLA provisions against the FATF Recommendations.
Points of recommendations of the assessment teams to address the deficiencies in Thailand’s AML laws are highlighted in order that the recommendations are duly taken care of. At the same time, the paper ventures to make its own comments on the merits or otherwise of the assessment teams’ points of view. Where necessary the paper attempts to defend the validity or capability of Thailand’s AML-CFT legal framework against the critical views expressed by the assessment teams in respect of the particular issue or issues. From among the assessors’ views some selective crucial issues are singled out for separate discussion because these crucial issues do deserve a special treatment on account of their critical or serious nature of criticism. Some issues are even found to be quite controversial. Then the paper concludes with its own specific suggestions for improvement of Thailand’s AML-CFT legal framework. These matters are extensively covered in Chapters IV to X. ii It may be observed that in Thailand there still is less number of studies and researches on this subject-matter at the international level. From the personal experiences of the writer, who has frequently attended numerous seminars of international organizations in various countries, the writer has found out that Thailand still lacks expertise that could serve as a basis for understanding of other countries and international organizations towards Thailand. Therefore, this thesis is written in English in order to enhance the academic value and to contribute to the true benefit of further studies or implementation. At the same time, it is aimed at strengthening the level of international cooperation in understanding and developing an overall AML-CFT system in Thailand acceptable to the international community. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในปัจจุบันคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางกฎหมายที่ใช้กันอย่าง “การป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย (Anti-Money Laundering and Combating the Financing of Terrorism, AML-CFT)” นั้นอาจทำให้บุคคลทั่วไปรู้สึกฉงนว่าคำดังกล่าวนั้นหมายถึงอะไร หรือเกี่ยวพันกับเรื่องใด ภายหลังจากเหตุการณ์ 9/11 ที่ผู้ก่อการร้ายโจมตีสหรัฐอเมริกา การใช้คำดังกล่าวก็เริ่มแพร่หลายมากขึ้น กระนั้นก็ดีผู้ที่เข้าใจความหมายของคำดังกล่าวก็จำกัดวงอยู่ในหมู่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางกฎหมายและนักการทูตเท่านั้น หน่วยงานภาครัฐของไทยเพิ่งจะได้มีการนำคำดังกล่าวมาใช้ในภาคราชการและในส่วนของภาคอุตสาหกรรมการเงินในภาคเอกชน ทั้งนี้ หลังจากที่ได้มีการออกพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๒ เป็นต้นมา ภาคเอกชนก็ได้มีการตื่นตัวขึ้นเป็นลำดับ ในขณะที่ความสนใจของของประชาชนทั่วไปนั้นยังไม่มีมากนัก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอส่วนประกอบของข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวพันกับกรอบการดำเนินงานด้านการป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย โดยแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกนำเสนอถึงพื้นความรู้เดิมในเรื่องการฟอกเงินและการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายตลอดจนประเด็นอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง หลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสากล และกรอบการดำเนินงานด้านการป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย ให้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งอธิบายอยู่ในบทที่ ๑ ถึงบทที่ ๓
และในส่วนที่สองจะมุ่งเน้นที่ภาพรวมของกรอบการดำเนินงานของประเทศไทยในการป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย ในส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นั้น เน้นการศึกษาและติดตามร่องรอยประวัติศาสตร์การพัฒนา หลักเกณฑ์ของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย โดยเริ่มจากการตรากฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินตลอดไปจนถึงการประเมินระบบกฎหมายป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายของไทยโดยทีมผู้ประเมินอิสระนานาชาติ จากนั้นจะได้พิจารณาถึงการปฏิบัติตามข้อบทกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินโดยเปรียบเทียบกับ ข้อแนะนำของศูนย์ปฏิบัติการสากลเพื่อต่อต้านการฟอกเงิน โดยมีการเน้นเป็นพิเศษเกี่ยวกับประเด็นข้อแนะนำของทีมประเมิน ที่ระบุว่ากฎหมายป้องกันและและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินของไทยนั้นไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ขณะเดียวกันก็ได้มีการวิจารณ์ถึงมุมมองของทีมประเมินด้วย นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้มีการวิเคราะห์ และให้ข้อสังเกตต่อความเห็นเชิงวิจารณ์ของทีมประเมินที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของมาตรการป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายของไทย อีกทั้งยังได้มีการนำประเด็นที่สำคัญจากความเห็นของผู้ประเมินมาพิจารณา และวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติม ซึ่งบางประเด็นก็เป็นประเด็นที่มีข้อโต้แย้งและมีความเห็นแตกต่างกันไป ท้ายสุดเป็นการสรุปพร้อมทั้งมีการวิเคราะห์เสนอแนวทาง และความคิดเห็นสำหรับการพัฒนา การป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายของไทย ไว้ในบทที่ 4 ถึงบทที่ 10 iv อนึ่งเนื่องจากในประเทศไทยยังมีการศึกษาวิจัยที่มีผลงานในระดับสากลในเรื่องนี้ไม่มากนัก ตลอดจนจากประสบการณ์ ที่ผู้เขียนได้เคยไปร่วมประชุมสัมมนากับนานาประเทศและองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ พบว่า ประเทศไทยยังขาดองค์ความรู้ที่มีความครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ที่จะใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการทำความเข้าใจให้กับนานาประเทศและองค์กรระหว่างประเทศในด้านนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้จัดทำขึ้นเป็นภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อเพิ่มพูนคุณค่าทางวิชาการ เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์อย่างแท้จริงในการนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง และเพื่อเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ รวมทั้งทำให้เกิดองค์ความรู้ และความเข้าใจ ในการพัฒนาการป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายของประเทศไทย ให้เป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับสากลต่อไป |
en |
4331043 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1580 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Money laundering -- Prevention |
en |
dc.subject |
Money laundering -- Law and legislation |
en |
dc.subject |
Money laundering -- Thailand |
en |
dc.subject |
Terrorism -- Thailand |
en |
dc.subject |
White collar crimes |
en |
dc.title |
The Need and compliance issues of Thailand's regime on anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ความจำเป็น และแนวทางปฏิบัติตามมาตรการสากลของประเทศไทยในการป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Juridical Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Laws |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Viraphong.B@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2007.1580 |