dc.contributor.advisor |
Boonchai Techaumnat |
dc.contributor.author |
Huynh Viet Quoc |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2012-07-21T01:56:22Z |
2012-07-21T01:56:22Z |
dc.date.issued |
2010 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21036 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Overhead distribution systems in Thailand widely utilize space aerial cables (SAC) in many areas for improving system reliability. A common issue that has often been encountered in SAC systems is the damage of the insulation of the core conductor at spacer positions. One of the possible causes of this problem may be the occurrence of the partial discharge due to high electric field stress at the contact point between the cable and spacer. This thesis studies the electric field intensification near a contact point, at which the contact angle is zero, in a configuration of an insulated cylindrical conductor lying on a dielectric solid. In this configuration, the insulated conductor and the dielectric solid represent the SAC and spacer, respectively. The objectives of this thesis are first to determine the relationships between the degree of field intensification and the configuration parameters. In particular, the parameters are the geometric ratio of the thickness of the dielectric solid to the outer radius of the conductor insulation and the mismatch between the dielectric constants of the media involved. Then, the variation of the electric field at the contact point will be investigated in configurations in which a dielectric or conducting layer is inserted between the insulated conductor and the dielectric solid in order to mitigate the electric field intensification. In the analysis, the electric field is calculated analytically by using the method of multipole images in two dimensions to realize high accuracy. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ระบบจ่ายไฟฟ้าเหนือดินในประเทศไทยนำเอาสายเคเบิลอากาศมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย เพื่อพัฒนาความน่าเชื่อถือของระบบ ปัญหาทั่วไปที่พบบ่อยในระบบสายเคเบิลอากาศคือฉนวนของสายเคเบิลอากาศเกิดความเสียหายขี้น ณ ตำแหน่งที่สัมผัสกับสเปเซอร์ สาเหตุที่เป็นไปได้อาจเกิดจากการเกิดดีสชาร์จบางส่วนขึ้น ณ ตำแหน่งจุดสัมผัสระหว่างสายเคเบิลอากาศกับสเปเซอร์ เนื่องจากสนามไฟฟ้าที่บริเวณดังกล่าวมีค่าสูง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการเพิ่มขี้นของสนามไฟฟ้าใกล้จุดสัมผัสซึ่งเป็นจุดสัมผัสมุมศูนย์ โดยรูปแบบการเรียงที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ตัวนำหุ้มฉนวนและฉนวนแข็ง แทนสายเคเบิลอากาศและสเปเซอร์ตามลำดับ วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์คือศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสนามไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น กับตัวแปรของรูปแบบการจัดเรียงที่ใช้ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของความหนาของฉนวนแข็งต่อรัศมีของตัวนำหุ้มฉนวน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีที่ใช้ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริกของวัสดุต่างชนิดกัน การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสนามไฟฟ้าที่จุดสัมผัส โดยใช้รูปแบบการจัดเรียงซึ่งมีการแทรกชั้นของตัวนำ หรือฉนวนระหว่างตัวนำหุ้มฉนวนกับฉนวนแข็ง ทำหน้าที่ลดการเพิ่มขึ้นของสนามไฟฟ้า วิธีที่ใช้ในการคำนวณสนามไฟฟ้าคือ วิธีเงามัลติโพลสำหรับบริเวณสองมิติซึ่งวิธีเชิงวิเคราะห์ที่ให้คำตอบซึ่งมีความแม่นยำสูง |
en |
1006788 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.75 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Electric fields |
en |
dc.subject |
Electric power distribution |
en |
dc.subject |
Overhead electric lines |
en |
dc.title |
Study of electric field at a zero-angle contact point between three dielectrics |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาสนามไฟฟ้าที่จุดสัมผัสมุมศูนย์ระหว่างฉนวนสามชนิด |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Electrical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Boonchai.T@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2010.75 |